Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R7

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

EOS R6 Mark III compared with EOS R7
CanonEOS R6 Mark IIICanonEOS R7
Overview
ReleasedNovember 2025June 2022
Image and sensor
Camera typeMirrorlessMirrorless
Sensor formatFull frameAPS-C
Sensor typeCMOSCMOS
Sensor dimensions35.9 × 23.9 mm22.3 × 14.8 mm
Effective resolution32.5 MP32.5 MP
Largest image6960 × 46406960 × 4640
RAW recordingYesYes
Standard ISO range100–64000100–32000
Sensor detailFull-frame 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS; approximately 32.5 million effective and 34.2 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaningApproximately 32.5 million effective and 34.4 million total pixels; APS-C CMOS, 22.3 × 14.8 mm; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning system
Image formatsJPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW; native 6960 × 4640 still images; 12-bit RAW movie recordingRAW and C-RAW in CR3 format, JPEG and HEIF; maker lists 14-bit RAW, 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF
ISO detailStandard still-photo ISO 100–64000, expandable to ISO 50–102400; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with profile-dependent Canon Log and HDR rangesStandard still-photo ISO 100–32000, expandable to ISO 51200; normal movie ISO 100–12800, expandable to ISO 25600
Image processorDIGIC XDIGIC X
Lens and shooting
Lens mountCanon RFCanon RF
StabilisationSensor shiftLens and sensor shift
Maximum continuous burst40 fps30 fps
Lens detailRF and RF-S lenses directly; EF/EF-S using EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× cropNative RF and RF-S lenses; EF/EF-S lenses via EF-EOS R adapters, excluding EF-M; approximately 1.6× focal-length equivalence for this APS-C sensor
AutofocusDual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 6097 still or 4641 movie selectable AF positions; people, animal and vehicle recognition plus registered-person priority; available AF area depends on lensDual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 651 automatically selected areas or 5915 manually selected still-photo positions; people, dogs, cats, birds and motorsport vehicle tracking; −5 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and 23°C
ShutterMechanical and electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 30–1/16000 second plus Bulb; available range varies with shooting modeMechanical 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic up to 1/16000 second, with available speeds depending on shooting mode
Burst detailUp to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; electronic maker buffer approximately 330 JPEG or 150 RAW on CFexpress, 330 JPEG or 140 RAW on SD; mechanical buffer 1000+ RAW on CFexpress or 400 RAW on SD; pre-continuous capture up to 20 earlier frames; results depend on Canon test conditions, lens, battery, card and settingsFull-resolution AF/AE tracking up to 30 fps electronic or 15 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; maker 32 GB UHS-II card, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and Standard Picture Style test gives 126 JPEG/42 RAW at 30 fps or 224 JPEG/51 RAW at 15 fps; lens, battery and settings affect speed. Electronic-shutter rolling distortion may occur
Stabilisation detailFive-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 stops periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw, pitch and roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separateFive-axis sensor-shift stabilisation coordinated with compatible lens IS; CIPA yaw/pitch up to eight stops with RF 24-105mm F4L IS USM at 105 mm, or seven stops with RF-S 18-150mm F3.5-6.3 IS STM at 150 mm
FlashExternal EL/EX Speedlite support; full-frame mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic-first-curtain sync 1/250 second; higher crop-mode rates are separateMulti-function shoe with compatible EX/EL Speedlites; mechanical sync 1/250 second or electronic first curtain 1/320 second; flash unavailable with electronic shutter
Exposure controls–Fv/P/Tv/Av/M, Bulb and three custom modes; 384-zone metering; ±3 EV compensation
Video
Highest video resolution6960 × 4640 at 29.97 fps3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps
Video detailHighest-resolution 3:2 RAW open gate 6960 × 4640 up to 29.97/25 fps; open-gate MP4 6912 × 4608; 17:9 Light RAW 6960 × 3672 up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K DCI/UHD up to 119.9/100 fps and Full HD up to 179.8/150 fps; oversampled 4K Fine up to 59.94/50 fps, with different sampling at higher rates; Canon Log 2/3, PQ/HLG and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; no built-in cooling fan (Photography Blog); normal clip ceiling six hours below 100 fps or two hours at 100 fps and above, subject to heat, power and other limitsInternal UHD 3840×2160 up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K Fine up to 29.97/25 fps uses 7K oversampling, while optional 4K crop reaches 59.94/50 fps; Full HD high-frame-rate approximately 119.9/100 fps without sound. Canon Log 3/HDR PQ enable 10-bit 4:2:2 recording; normal recording limit six hours, reduced by temperature, card and battery
Audio–Built-in stereo microphone, 3.5 mm stereo microphone/headphone sockets and compatible multi-function-shoe digital audio accessories
Screen and viewfinder
ViewfinderElectronicElectronic
Screen size3″2.95″
Screen dots1,600,0001,620,000
TouchscreenYesYes
Tilting screenYesYes
Display detail3-inch vari-angle touchscreen; UK maker rounds to approximately 1.6 million dots, Asian maker specifies 1.62 million dotsFully articulated capacitive touchscreen; maker UK specifies 7.5 cm (2.95 inches), commonly marketed as 3 inches, with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage
Viewfinder detail0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.76× magnification and refresh up to 120 fps0.39-inch OLED EVF with approximately 2.36 million dots and 100% coverage; 1.15× magnification with RF 50mm F1.2L USM at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 display; up to approximately 120 fps refresh, with lower rates during AF and shooting
Connections and design
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
Battery life (maker's claim)390 photographs500 photographs
Body weight609 g530 g (better)
Release detailMaker US announcement specifies November 2025 availability; Japanese maker confirms 21 November, while Photography Blog reports 20 November for its market; month retained across these regional launchesCanon's global March 2023 retrospective confirms release in June 2022, matching the Australian launch announcement's late-June retail promise; the Camera Museum entry instead lists November 2022 marketing. Main date uses the earlier confirmed release month, with no inferred day
Recording mediaOne CFexpress Type B slot up to 8 TB with CFexpress 2.0/VPG400 support; one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slotTwo SD/SDHC/SDXC slots supporting UHS-II; simultaneous recording supported
PortsUSB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, external microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoeUSB-C 3.2 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and RS-60E3 remote terminal
Wireless connectionsWi-Fi 802.11ac at 2.4/5 GHz with Bluetooth 5.1; regional Wi-Fi restrictions may applyWi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; no built-in GPS claim
Battery life detailLP-E6P; maker CIPA claim at 23°C approximately 390 photographs with EVF or 620 with LCD; LP-E6NH/LP-E6N disable functions including pre-continuous capture and HDMI RAW, and restrict networking, accessories and movie settings; LP-E6 incompatibleLP-E6NH supplied; CIPA power-saving approximately 500 EVF or 770 screen shots at 23°C; LP-E6N and LP-E6 also supported
ChargingCompatible USB PD power adapters; optional DR-E6P DC coupler requires PD-E2, and cannot pair with PD-E1USB charging with LP-E6NH/LP-E6N and compatible adapter; LP-E6 does not support USB charging; supplied LC-E6E charger, optional AC-E6N/DR-E6 AC supply
DimensionsApproximately 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4 mm (width × height × depth)Approximately 132 × 90.4 × 91.7 mm (width × height × depth)
Weight detailApproximately 609 g body only; 699 g with card and batteryApproximately 530 g body only or 612 g including battery and card; photographed RF-S kit lens excluded
MaterialsMagnesium-alloy body and chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof; supplied shoe cover or compatible sealed accessory needed for sealingPrimarily magnesium alloy and high-strength engineering plastic; dust/moisture resistance does not guarantee complete exclusion of water or dirt

More comparisons