Canon EOS R8 vs Nikon Z 8
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R8 | NikonZ 8 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | April 2023 | May 2023 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Stacked backside-illuminated CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 45.7 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 8256 × 5504 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 64–25600 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS with fixed low-pass filter and integrated sensor cleaning | 52.37 million total pixels; sensor cleaning, dust-off reference data, protective sensor shield and electro-conductive/fluorine coatings |
| Image formats | RAW and C-RAW with 14-bit conversion using electronic first curtain or 12-bit using electronic shutter; 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF, with simultaneous RAW and JPEG or HEIF | 14-bit NEF RAW with lossless or high-efficiency compression; JPEG, HEIF and RAW plus JPEG or HEIF |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; movie sensitivity depends on frame rate and Canon Log or HDR settings | Expandable to equivalent ISO 32–102400; HLG still photography starts at ISO 400; auto ISO supported |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | EXPEED 7 |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Nikon Z mount |
| Stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 20 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S directly; EF and EF-S via EF-EOS R mount adapters; RF-S and EF-S use 1.6× cropping; EF-M incompatible | NIKKOR Z lenses; NIKKOR F lenses require a mount adapter and retain model-dependent restrictions |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with 1053 automatic areas and 4897 selectable still-photo positions (4067 for movies); human, animal and vehicle recognition; AF area coverage depends on lens and mode | Hybrid phase/contrast detection, 493 single-point FX still positions, 3D tracking and subject detection including people, animals, birds and vehicles/aircraft. Maker sensitivity −7 EV or −9 EV with Starlight View, measured in AF-S at ISO 100, 20°C and f/1.2. |
| Shutter | Electronic first curtain 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic 30–1/16000 second, with 1/16000 restricted to Tv or M and unavailable in H+; no mechanical first curtain | Electronic shutter only, with selectable sound and sensor shield; 1/32000 to 30 seconds, Bulb/Time and manual-mode extension to 900 seconds. Flash sync 1/200 or 1/250 second with reduced guide number at the higher speeds; compatible Auto FP up to 1/8000. |
| Burst detail | Up to 40 fps electronic or 6 fps electronic first curtain; UK maker buffer claim 120 JPEG, 56 RAW or 100 C-RAW at 40 fps; 30 fps RAW Burst mode with up to 0.5 second pre-capture is separate; lens, exposure, lighting and subject conditions affect speed, and electronic rolling-shutter distortion is possible | Continuous high-speed shooting up to 20 fps for full-resolution RAW. High-speed capture C15/C30 uses large FX or DX JPEGs, C60 requires large DX JPEGs and C120 requires small FX JPEGs (4128 × 2752). High-speed burst length varies by frame rate according to the current manual; these restricted JPEG modes are separate from the main continuous RAW figure. Pre-release capture available. Current manual restrictions take precedence over UK marketing prose and TechRadar's erroneous full-resolution 60 fps claim. |
| Stabilisation detail | No sensor-shift IBIS; optical stabilisation depends on the attached lens; Movie Digital IS is available separately | Five-axis sensor shift; lens VR supported, with Synchro VR up to 6 stops using NIKKOR Z 70–200mm f/2.8 VR S at the telephoto end under Nikon's CIPA conditions; electronic movie VR available |
| Flash | External E-TTL II EX/EL Speedlite support through the multi-function shoe; electronic-first-curtain sync 1/200 second | No built-in flash; ISO 518 hot shoe with compatible external i-TTL Speedlights |
| Exposure controls | Scene Intelligent Auto, Fv, P, Tv, Av, M, Bulb and two custom modes; 384-zone evaluative, partial, centre spot and centre-weighted metering; ±3 EV compensation | P/S/A/M; ±5 EV still-image or ±3 EV movie compensation; matrix, centre-weighted, spot and highlight-weighted metering |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps | 8256 × 4644 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Full-width UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps oversampled from 6K; optional cropped mode uses 62% of the horizontal area; Full HD up to 179.82/150 fps slow motion without sound; internal 8-bit 4:2:0 or 10-bit 4:2:2, Canon Log 3 and HDR PQ; normal clip limit two hours, subject to temperature, with maker approximately 30 minutes 4K 59.94p starting at 23°C | N-RAW 12-bit 8256 × 4644 up to 59.94p; 5392 × 3032 up to 59.94p and 4128 × 2322 up to 119.88p. Conventional UHD 7680 × 4320 up to 29.97p; UHD 4K and Full HD up to 119.88p. ProRes RAW HQ, ProRes 422 HQ, H.265 8/10-bit and H.264 have format-dependent limits. Internal N-Log/HLG, waveform, timecode, RAW proxies and Hi-Res Zoom. Nikon's launch recording claims approximately 125 minutes UHD 4K/60p and 90 minutes UHD 8K/30p use specified media, temperature and external-power conditions. |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone; 3.5 mm external microphone and headphone sockets | Built-in stereo microphones; PCM 48 kHz/24-bit for NEV/MOV or AAC 48 kHz/16-bit for MP4; external microphone with attenuator and headphone monitoring |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 2,100,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Vari-angle 3-inch Clear View LCD II capacitive touchscreen with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage | Four-axis horizontal/vertical tilt, approximately 100% coverage and 170° viewing angle; dots count subpixels |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-inch OLED, approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.70× magnification; display refresh approximately 60 or 120 fps with mode- and shooting-dependent reductions | 0.5-inch Quad-VGA OLED, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.8× magnification and 23 mm eyepoint; blackout-free display |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 220 photographs | 370 photographs |
| Body weight | 414 g (better) | 820 g |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records first marketing in April 2023; no exact first-sale day inferred | Announced on 10 May 2023; Nikon US explicitly states availability on 25 May, corroborated by TechRadar's launch coverage. Exact first UK retail day is not independently established. |
| Recording media | Single SD, SDHC or SDXC slot with UHS-II support; high-speed UHS-II recommended for 4K and fast bursts | One CFexpress Type B/XQD slot and one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot; overflow, backup and separate format recording |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for transfer, power and charging; micro HDMI Type D, microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe | USB-C SuperSpeed data port and separate USB-C Power Delivery port; full-size HDMI Type A; 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets; ten-pin remote terminal. Ethernet requires a compatible USB-LAN adapter; no built-in Ethernet socket or GPS receiver. |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; regional restrictions may apply | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac and Bluetooth 5.0; SnapBridge |
| Battery life detail | LP-E17; maker CIPA power-saving claim at 23°C approximately 220 photographs with EVF or 370 with LCD | EN-EL15c; CIPA monitor approximately 370 shots with power saving or 340 without; EVF 340 with power saving or 330 without. Nikon's separate continuous-shooting test gives approximately 2280 shots; movie battery claim approximately 85 minutes. EN-EL15b/15a provide fewer shots; optional MB-N12 takes two batteries. |
| Charging | Supplied LC-E17E external charger; USB charging supported with authenticated batteries, using compatible power equipment | USB charging and power delivery with suitable optional cable/adapter; in-camera charging supports EN-EL15c/15b. MH-25a external charger appears in the technical accessory list; current UK included-accessory tiles do not list it, so verify regional package contents. |
| Dimensions | Approximately 132.5 × 86.1 × 70.0 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 144 × 118.5 × 83 mm |
| Weight detail | Approximately 414 g body only or 461 g with battery and card under CIPA guidelines | Approximately 820 g body only or 910 g with battery/card, excluding body cap and shoe cover |
| Materials | Primarily magnesium alloy with aluminium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate components; maker describes dust- and water-resistant construction with covers closed, but not waterproof | Magnesium alloy and carbon-fibre composite; dust/moisture-resistant construction, maker operating range −10°C to 40°C |
| In the box | – | Current UK accessory tiles list EN-EL15c, UC-E24 USB cable, AN-DC26 strap, DK-33 eyecup and BF-N1 body cap; technical list additionally names BS-1 shoe cover, HDMI/USB cable clip and region-dependent MH-25a charger |
More comparisons
- Nikon Z5IIC vs Nikon Z 8
- Canon EOS R8 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Nikon Z 8 vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8
- Nikon Z 8 vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R8 vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R8
- Nikon Z5II vs Nikon Z 8
- Nikon Z 8 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8
- Nikon Z50II vs Nikon Z 8
- Canon EOS R8 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Nikon Z 8
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8
- Fujifilm GFX100S II vs Nikon Z 8

