Canon EOS R8 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R8 | PanasonicLUMIX S5D | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | April 2023 | October 2024 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.6 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS with fixed low-pass filter and integrated sensor cleaning | 24.20 million effective pixels and 25.28 million total; anti-reflection coating and sensor-shift dust reduction. Multi-shot high-resolution mode produces 48 or 96 MP files, separately from native single-exposure resolution |
| Image formats | RAW and C-RAW with 14-bit conversion using electronic first curtain or 12-bit using electronic shutter; 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF, with simultaneous RAW and JPEG or HEIF | JPEG, RAW and HLG Photo; sRGB and Adobe RGB |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; movie sensitivity depends on frame rate and Canon Log or HDR settings | Standard ISO 100–51200; expanded ISO 50, 102400 and 204800. Dual Native ISO 100/640 in Normal, 640/4000 in V-Log, 400/2500 in HLG and 200/1250 in Cinelike D2/V2 |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | – |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | L-Mount |
| Stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 7 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S directly; EF and EF-S via EF-EOS R mount adapters; RF-S and EF-S use 1.6× cropping; EF-M incompatible | Interchangeable L-Mount body; listed kit lenses are separate optical configurations, not built-in lens specifications |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with 1053 automatic areas and 4897 selectable still-photo positions (4067 for movies); human, animal and vehicle recognition; AF area coverage depends on lens and mode | Contrast autofocus with DFD; face, eye, body and animal recognition, tracking and 225-area selection. Maker rates detection EV −6 to 20 with F1.4, ISO 100 and AFS. Optional DJI LiDAR Range Finder and RS 3 Pro send ranging information by USB to drive lens focus without a separate focus motor; these accessories are not included |
| Shutter | Electronic first curtain 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic 30–1/16000 second, with 1/16000 restricted to Tv or M and unavailable in H+; no mechanical first curtain | Mechanical 1/8000–60 seconds or bulb up to 30 minutes; electronic front curtain 1/2000–60 seconds; electronic 1/8000–60 seconds, with separate bulb restrictions |
| Burst detail | Up to 40 fps electronic or 6 fps electronic first curtain; UK maker buffer claim 120 JPEG, 56 RAW or 100 C-RAW at 40 fps; 30 fps RAW Burst mode with up to 0.5 second pre-capture is separate; lens, exposure, lighting and subject conditions affect speed, and electronic rolling-shutter distortion is possible | Native 7 fps with AFS/MF or 5 fps with AFC, for mechanical, electronic front curtain and electronic shutters. Maker buffer more than 24 RAW/RAW+JPEG or more than 999 JPEG with specified UHS-II U3 card in slot 1. Reduced-resolution 6K Photo 30 fps and 4K Photo 60/30 fps are video-derived JPEG modes, not native full-resolution bursts |
| Stabilisation detail | No sensor-shift IBIS; optical stabilisation depends on the attached lens; Movie Digital IS is available separately | Five-axis sensor-shift Body I.S., maker 5-stop CIPA yaw/pitch rating with S-R2060 at 60 mm; Dual I.S. 2 combines compatible lens O.I.S. for 6.5 stops with S-E70200 at 200 mm |
| Flash | External E-TTL II EX/EL Speedlite support through the multi-function shoe; electronic-first-curtain sync 1/200 second | – |
| Exposure controls | Scene Intelligent Auto, Fv, P, Tv, Av, M, Bulb and two custom modes; 384-zone evaluative, partial, centre spot and centre-weighted metering; ±3 EV compensation | 1728-zone multi-pattern metering; multiple, centre-weighted, spot and highlight-weighted modes. Still exposure compensation ±5 EV, video ±3 EV |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps | 4096 × 2160 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Full-width UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps oversampled from 6K; optional cropped mode uses 62% of the horizontal area; Full HD up to 179.82/150 fps slow motion without sound; internal 8-bit 4:2:0 or 10-bit 4:2:2, Canon Log 3 and HDR PQ; normal clip limit two hours, subject to temperature, with maker approximately 30 minutes 4K 59.94p starting at 23°C | Internal C4K 4096×2160 at 59.94p uses APS-C or pixel-by-pixel crop and 4:2:0 8-bit LongGOP; full-frame C4K 29.97p supports 4:2:2 10-bit. UHD 3840×2160 at 59.94p supports cropped 4:2:0 10-bit. Maker limits internal 10-bit C4K/4K recording to 30 minutes, while specified 4K 8-bit modes have no fixed time limit subject to power, storage and operating conditions. External 12-bit HDMI RAW up to 5888×3312 at 29.97p requires compatible Atomos or Blackmagic recorder; this is not internal 5.9K recording. V-Log/V-Gamut and maker 14+ stop claim |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone; 3.5 mm external microphone and headphone sockets | Built-in stereo microphone; 3.5 mm microphone/line input and headphone output. Optional DMW-XLR1 provides XLR input; internal MOV LPCM two-channel 48 kHz/16-bit audio |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Vari-angle 3-inch Clear View LCD II capacitive touchscreen with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage | Free-angle three-inch 3:2 TFT LCD, approximately 1.84 million dots and capacitive touch controls |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-inch OLED, approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.70× magnification; display refresh approximately 60 or 120 fps with mode- and shooting-dependent reductions | OLED approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.74× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 ratio; 60/120 fps display |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 220 photographs | 450 photographs |
| Body weight | 414 g (better) | 630 g |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records first marketing in April 2023; no exact first-sale day inferred | Maker European announcement confirms availability from the end of October 2024; month precision retained without an inferred UK retail day. S5D supplemental instructions explicitly refer to the supplied S5 operating manual for shared specifications. Exact S5D manufacturer specification sheet is available from a UK retailer; regional product tables refused scripted access. No inferred replacement link across co-sold S5 models |
| Recording media | Single SD, SDHC or SDXC slot with UHS-II support; high-speed UHS-II recommended for 4K and fast bursts | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots; slot 1 supports UHS-I/UHS-II including V90, slot 2 UHS-I |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for transfer, power and charging; micro HDMI Type D, microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe | USB-C 10 Gbps, micro-HDMI Type D, 2.5 mm remote and 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; regional restrictions may apply | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz IEEE 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz IEEE 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2. The S5D supplemental manual removes Wi-Fi PC transfer and LUMIX CLUB/web-service/cloud-sync functions present in the original S5 instructions |
| Battery life detail | LP-E17; maker CIPA power-saving claim at 23°C approximately 220 photographs with EVF or 370 with LCD | DMW-BLK22, 7.2 V 2200 mAh 16 Wh. Maker CIPA 430 LCD/450 EVF shots with S-R1840 or 410 LCD/430 EVF with S-R28200; headline uses the highest standard EVF claim, not power-save mode. Conditional one-second power-save EVF figures 1500/1450 respectively |
| Charging | Supplied LC-E17E external charger; USB charging supported with authenticated batteries, using compatible power equipment | In-camera USB charging and power supply; supplemental S5D manual identifies battery charger, AC adapter and USB cable as optional |
| Dimensions | Approximately 132.5 × 86.1 × 70.0 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 132.6 × 97.1 × 81.9 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Approximately 414 g body only or 461 g with battery and card under CIPA guidelines | Approximately 630 g body with hot-shoe cover, excluding body cap; 714 g with battery and one SD card. Kit lens excluded |
| Materials | Primarily magnesium alloy with aluminium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate components; maker describes dust- and water-resistant construction with covers closed, but not waterproof | Magnesium-alloy full die-cast body; dust/splash-resistant construction, not waterproof; operating range 0–40 °C |
| In the box | – | Body cap, hot-shoe cover, battery-grip connector cover, shoulder strap and battery; kit includes its lens and lens caps, with lens hood additionally listed for DC-S5DH |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R8 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Canon EOS R8 vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R8
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Canon EOS R1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8
- Panasonic LUMIX S5 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Nikon Z6III vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S5D vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S5IIX vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S5II vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D

