Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R6 V | CanonEOS R8 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | June 2026 | April 2023 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 32.5 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6960 × 4640 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–64000 | 100–102400 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 32.5 million effective and 34.2 million total pixels; full-frame 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS; native still files approximately 32.3 MP | Approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS with fixed low-pass filter and integrated sensor cleaning |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW stills; 12-bit RAW movie files or XF-HEVC S / XF-AVC S MP4 | RAW and C-RAW with 14-bit conversion using electronic first curtain or 12-bit using electronic shutter; 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF, with simultaneous RAW and JPEG or HEIF |
| ISO detail | Standard still ISO 100–64000, expandable to ISO 50–102400; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with Canon Log and HDR ranges varying by profile | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; movie sensitivity depends on frame rate and Canon Log or HDR settings |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | DIGIC X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Optical lens stabilisation |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 40 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF and EF-S through EF-EOS R adapter; no EF-M support; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× cropping and disable open-gate recording | RF and RF-S directly; EF and EF-S via EF-EOS R mount adapters; RF-S and EF-S use 1.6× cropping; EF-M incompatible |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with people, animal and vehicle recognition and registered-person priority; up to 1053 still-photo or 897 movie AF zones; still One-Shot, AI Focus or Servo AF | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with 1053 automatic areas and 4897 selectable still-photo positions (4067 for movies); human, animal and vehicle recognition; AF area coverage depends on lens and mode |
| Shutter | Electronic sensor rolling shutter only; no shutter unit; 30–1/16000 second for stills, with 1/16000 available in Tv or M and up to 1/8000 in Fv, P or Av | Electronic first curtain 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic 30–1/16000 second, with 1/16000 restricted to Tv or M and unavailable in H+; no mechanical first curtain |
| Burst detail | Electronic H+ up to 40 fps with One-Shot, AI Focus or Servo AF, H 20 fps or L 5 fps; manual maker buffer approximately 150 RAW on CFexpress or 140 on SD under One-Shot AF, ISO 100, Standard Picture Style and 23°C; settings, battery, temperature, cropping and card affect results | Up to 40 fps electronic or 6 fps electronic first curtain; UK maker buffer claim 120 JPEG, 56 RAW or 100 C-RAW at 40 fps; 30 fps RAW Burst mode with up to 0.5 second pre-capture is separate; lens, exposure, lighting and subject conditions affect speed, and electronic rolling-shutter distortion is possible |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; maker up to 7.5 stops centre and 7 stops periphery; Movie Digital IS is separate | No sensor-shift IBIS; optical stabilisation depends on the attached lens; Movie Digital IS is available separately |
| Flash | Current maker manual supports external flash with 1/60-second electronic sync and ±3 EV flash compensation; original regional launch table says flash unsupported, so capability depends on firmware | External E-TTL II EX/EL Speedlite support through the multi-function shoe; electronic-first-curtain sync 1/200 second |
| Exposure controls | Auto, scenes, Fv, P, Tv, Av and M; ±3 EV compensation in 1/3 or 1/2 stops | Scene Intelligent Auto, Fv, P, Tv, Av, M, Bulb and two custom modes; 384-zone evaluative, partial, centre spot and centre-weighted metering; ±3 EV compensation |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6960 × 4640 at 29.97 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Highest-resolution RAW open-gate 6960 × 4640 at up to 29.97/25 fps; open-gate MP4 6912 × 4608; 17:9 Light RAW up to 59.94/50 fps; oversampled 4K up to 59.94/50 fps and normal 4K up to 119.9/100 fps, Full HD up to 179.8/150 fps; Canon Log 2/3 and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; active cooling fan; normal clip limit six hours below 100 fps or two hours at 100 fps and above, subject to temperature, power and other limits | Full-width UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps oversampled from 6K; optional cropped mode uses 62% of the horizontal area; Full HD up to 179.82/150 fps slow motion without sound; internal 8-bit 4:2:0 or 10-bit 4:2:2, Canon Log 3 and HDR PQ; normal clip limit two hours, subject to temperature, with maker approximately 30 minutes 4K 59.94p starting at 23°C |
| Audio | Stereo built-in microphones, external 3.5 mm microphone and headphone connections and compatible multi-function-shoe microphones | Built-in stereo microphone; 3.5 mm external microphone and headphone sockets |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | None | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 1,620,000 |
| Touchscreen | – | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | 3-inch vari-angle LCD with approximately 1.62 million dots; no viewfinder | Vari-angle 3-inch Clear View LCD II capacitive touchscreen with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage |
| Viewfinder detail | – | 0.39-inch OLED, approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.70× magnification; display refresh approximately 60 or 120 fps with mode- and shooting-dependent reductions |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 640 photographs | 220 photographs |
| Body weight | 598 g | 414 g (better) |
| Release detail | Maker US launch specifies late June 2026 for the body, with later kit/firmware variants; Japan maker subsequently confirms 26 June, while Digital Camera World reports 24 June for its market; month retained rather than assigning a regional day globally | Canon Camera Museum records first marketing in April 2023; no exact first-sale day inferred |
| Recording media | CFexpress Type B slot with CFexpress 2.0 and VPG400 support, plus UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot; RAW movies require CFexpress; capacities above 8 TB handled as 8 TB and cards over 2 TB cannot update firmware | Single SD, SDHC or SDXC slot with UHS-II support; high-speed UHS-II recommended for 4K and fast bursts |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 equivalent 10 Gbps for transfer, power and charging; full-size HDMI Type A, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for transfer, power and charging; micro HDMI Type D, microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 5.1; FTP/FTPS support and USB UVC/UAC streaming | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; regional restrictions may apply |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6P; maker CIPA power-saving claim 640 photographs at 23°C with cooling fan off, or 510 under Canon smooth-display measurement; older LP-E6NH/LP-E6N restrict functions and endurance, LP-E6 incompatible | LP-E17; maker CIPA power-saving claim at 23°C approximately 220 photographs with EVF or 370 with LCD |
| Charging | USB charging/power using compatible PD-E2 or PD-E1; DC Coupler DR-E6P requires PD-E2 and cannot pair with PD-E1 | Supplied LC-E17E external charger; USB charging supported with authenticated batteries, using compatible power equipment |
| Dimensions | Approximately 141.8 × 83.3 × 79.7 mm (width × height × depth), based on CIPA guidelines | Approximately 132.5 × 86.1 × 70.0 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 598 g body only, excluding body cap and shoe cover; 688 g with battery and CFexpress card under CIPA guidelines | Approximately 414 g body only or 461 g with battery and card under CIPA guidelines |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy chassis and top cover; dust- and drip-resistant sealing including the cooling fan; vertical tripod socket | Primarily magnesium alloy with aluminium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate components; maker describes dust- and water-resistant construction with covers closed, but not waterproof |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Nikon Z5IIC
- Canon EOS R8 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V
- Canon EOS R5 C vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Sony ZV-E1
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R6 V

