Canon RF 100–500mm F4.5–7.1L IS USM vs Canon RF 14mm F1.4L VCM

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

RF 100–500mm F4.5–7.1L IS USM compared with RF 14mm F1.4L VCM
CanonRF 100–500mm F4.5–7.1L IS USMCanonRF 14mm F1.4L VCM
Overview
ReleasedAugust 2020February 2026
Optics
Lens typeZoomPrime
Focal length100–500 mm14 mm
Maximum aperturef/4.5–7.1f/1.4
Minimum aperturef/32–51f/16
Optical construction20 elements in 14 groups18 elements in 13 groups
Special elementsSix UD elements and one Super UD elementOne fluorite, one UD, one BR and three glass-moulded aspherical elements
CoatingsASC anti-reflection coating, fluorine coating and heat-shield barrel paintTwo ASC coatings, SWC and Super Spectra; fluorine coating on the front element
Aperture detailMaximum f/4.5 at 100 mm to f/7.1 at 500 mm; minimum f/32 at 100 mm to f/51 at 500 mm. Digital Camera World's f/54 table entry is inconsistent with maker specifications and is not usedf/1.4–16; iris ring supports stepless aperture control in video, with stills compatibility dependent on camera model
DiaphragmNine blades with circular aperture11 circular aperture blades
Angle of viewFull-frame horizontal 20°–4°, vertical 14°–2°45′ and diagonal 24°–5°104° horizontal, 81° vertical and 114° diagonal on full frame
Projection–Rectilinear ultra-wide design
Mount and compatibility
MountsCanon RFCanon RF
Image circleFull frameFull frame
CompatibilityCanon EOS R cameras; full-frame image circle. Distinct from EF100–400mm F4.5–5.6L IS II USM and RF100–400mm F5.6–8 IS USMCanon EOS R cameras; full-frame image circle; iris-ring functions depend on the camera and firmware
Teleconverter supportRF1.4× and RF2× compatible only with lens set to 300–500 mm; maker RF2× FAQ requires extension beyond 300 mm before attachment and restricts subsequent zoom operation to 300–500 mmCanon RF extenders not compatible
Focus and stabilisation
AutofocusYesYes
Minimum focus distance0.9 m0.24 m
Maximum magnification0.33×0.11×
Optical stabilisationYesNo
Autofocus detailDual Nano USM autofocus with electronically controlled floating focus; full-time manual focus. Digital Camera World's initial EOS R action test preceded the firmware improvements it identifies, and its EOS R5 tracking test was substantially betterVoice Coil Motor autofocus; electronic manual focus ring; maker rear-focus design maintains lens length during focusing
Focus distance detailMaker minimum focus distance 0.9 m at 100 mm; Photography Blog reports 1.2 m at 500 mm. AF/MF mode distinction unpublished and omitted–
Magnification detailMaker maximum magnification 0.33× at 500 mm; no unpublished AF/MF distinction inferred–
Stabilisation detailLens optical IS rated five stops with EOS R at 500 mm under CIPA; coordinated EOS R5 body and lens IS rated six stops with required firmware, separately from lens-only ratingNo lens optical IS; maker lists camera IBIS CIPA-2024 performance of 6.5 stops at the centre and 2.5 at the corners, subject to the compatible camera/test conditions
Video features–Stepless iris ring; Canon Japan identifies EOS R1/EOS R5 Mark II stills iris-ring support; the US launch also names EOS R6 Mark III; do not assume the same support on every EOS R body
Design
Dust and moisture resistantYesYes
Filter diameter77 mm–
Maximum diameter93.8 mm76.5 mm
Length207.6 mm112 mm
Weight1,370 g578 g (better)
ControlsZoom and focus rings, customisable control ring, adjustable zoom torque, AF/MF switch, Full or 3 m–infinity focus limiter and IS on/off/mode switchesCustomisable control ring, electronic focus ring, iris ring with Auto-position lock, AF/MF switch and custom function button (controls confirmed by Digital Camera World)
Zoom designExtending zoom barrel; dimensions measured retracted–
Filter detail77 mm front filter threadNo front screw-in filter thread; rear gelatin-filter holder for 36.7 × 29.4 mm filters
Weather resistanceDust and moisture resistant construction requires attachment to a camera; does not completely prevent dust or water ingress and is not waterproofDust and moisture resistant structure with mount gasket; Canon states resistance requires attachment to a camera and cannot prevent all dust or water ingress; no IP rating inferred
Dimensions detailApproximately 93.8 mm maximum diameter × 207.6 mm length, retractedApproximately 76.5 mm maximum diameter × 112 mm length; integral hood
Weight detailMaker Japan gives 1,370 g excluding tripod collar, which weighs approximately 160 g. Photography Blog and Digital Camera World list 1,530 g with collar; UK store's unexplained 2,250 g conflicts with the complete maker table and is not usedApproximately 578 g lens
Tripod mountRemovable rotating tripod collar, approximately 160 g; shown attached in the maker press photograph–
Lens hoodET-83F (WIII)Built into the lens barrel; maker lists lens cap 14B, Lens Dust Cap RF and pouch LP1219 as accessories
In the boxUK maker store lists lens, ET-83F (WIII) hood, E-77 II front cap, Lens Dust Cap RF and LZ1328 case–
Release detailCanon Japan's updated original announcement gives first sale 27 August 2020, consistent with Camera Museum marketed August. Region-specific retail day; exact UK first sale not inferred. Co-sold telephoto zooms are alternatives, with no inferred successor linkCanon Japan specifies first sale on 20 February 2026; US announcement expected availability by the end of February, rather than the same exact regional day

More comparisons