Canon RF 70–200mm F2.8 L IS USM vs Canon RF 85mm F1.4L VCM

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

RF 70–200mm F2.8 L IS USM compared with RF 85mm F1.4L VCM
CanonRF 70–200mm F2.8 L IS USMCanonRF 85mm F1.4L VCM
Overview
ReleasedNovember 2019September 2025
Optics
Lens typeZoomPrime
Focal length70–200 mm85 mm
Maximum aperturef/2.8f/1.4
Minimum aperturef/32f/16
Optical constructionSeventeen elements in thirteen groups14 elements in 10 groups
Special elementsThree UD, one Super UD, one aspherical UD and one glass-moulded aspherical element; fluorine coatings on front and rear elementsOne UD and one glass-moulded aspherical element
Coatings–ASC and Super Spectra; fluorine coating on the front element
Aperture detail–f/1.4–16 with stepless iris ring; no click-stop option (Amateur Photographer)
DiaphragmNine circular-aperture blades11 circular aperture blades
Angle of view–24° horizontal, 16° vertical and 28°30′ diagonal on full frame
Mount and compatibility
MountsCanon RFCanon RF
Image circleFull frameFull frame
CompatibilityCanon RF mount for full-frame and APS-C EOS R bodies; RF extenders not compatibleCanon EOS R cameras; full-frame image circle; stills iris-ring support is body/firmware dependent
Teleconverter support–Canon RF extenders not compatible
Focus and stabilisation
AutofocusYesYes
Minimum focus distance0.7 m0.75 m
Maximum magnification0.23×0.12×
Optical stabilisationYesNo
Autofocus detailDual Nano USM drives focus and floating lens groups independently; electronic floating focus systemVoice Coil Motor autofocus; electronic manual focus; maker notes movement/noise in unpowered internal VCM components is normal
Focus distance detailMinimum focus 0.7 m–
Magnification detailMaximum 0.23× at 200 mm–
Stabilisation detailOptical IS rated five stops under CIPA; three modes for general use, panning and exposure-only stabilisationNo lens optical IS; maker separately lists camera IBIS CIPA-2024 performance of eight stops at the centre and seven at the corners under its camera/test conditions
Video features–Optically suppressed focus breathing and stepless iris control; UK maker footnote excludes stills iris-ring operation on EOS R/RP/Ra/R3/R5/R6/R6 Mark II/R7/R8/R10/R50/R100/R5 C even with current firmware
Design
Dust and moisture resistantYesYes
Filter diameter77 mm67 mm
Maximum diameter89.9 mm76.5 mm
Length146 mm99.3 mm
Weight1,070 g636 g (better)
ControlsZoom, electronic manual-focus and customisable control rings; focus limiter with full or 2.5 m–infinity range; AF/MF, IS on/off and three IS mode switches; zoom lock at 70 mmCustomisable control ring, focus ring, iris ring with Auto-position lock, function button and AF/MF switch (Amateur Photographer)
Filter detail–67 mm front screw-in filter thread; compatible Canon 67 mm Protect and PL-C B circular polarising filters
Zoom designExtending barrel with 146 mm retracted length at 70 mm–
Weather resistanceDust and water resistant construction; Canon states this cannot completely prevent dust or droplets enteringDust and moisture resistant with mount gasket; Canon states protection requires attachment to a camera and cannot prevent all dust or water ingress; no waterproof/IP rating inferred
Dimensions detailApproximately 89.9 mm maximum diameter × 146 mm length, retractedApproximately 76.5 mm maximum diameter × 99.3 mm length
Weight detailApproximately 1,070 g lensApproximately 636 g lens
Tripod mountRemovable Tripod Mount Ring E (WIII), included–
Lens hoodET-83F (WIII) hood included, with filter-adjustment windowET-73C; maker lists E-67 II cap, Lens Dust Cap RF and LP1219 pouch as accessories
In the boxLens, E-77 II front cap, RF dust cap, ET-83F hood, LP1424 drawstring case, Tripod Mount Ring E (WIII) and user manual–
Release detailNovember 2019 marketed month in Canon Camera MuseumCanon Japan specifies first sale on 27 September 2025; no UK first-sale day inferred

More comparisons