Dell UltraSharp U2414H vs Dell UltraSharp 34 Curved Thunderbolt Hub (U3425WE)

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

UltraSharp U2414H compared with UltraSharp 34 Curved Thunderbolt Hub (U3425WE)
DellUltraSharp U2414HDellUltraSharp 34 Curved Thunderbolt Hub (U3425WE)
Overview
ReleasedNovember 2013February 2024
Display
Screen size23.8″34.14″
Resolution1920 × 1080 (Full HD)3440 × 1440 (UWQHD) (better)
Sharpness93 pixels per inch109 pixels per inch (better)
PanelIPSIPS (IPS Black)
Refresh rate60 Hz120 Hz (better)
Response time (grey to grey)8 ms5 ms (better)
Brightness (typical)250 nits300 nits (better)
Contrast ratio1,000:12,000:1
Colour range96% sRGB98% DCI-P3, 98% Display P3, 100% sRGB
DCI-P3 coverage–98%
Colour accuracy (Delta E)Below 4Below 2 (better)
Screen finishMatteMatte
ShapeFlatCurved (1900R)
Colour depth16.77 million colours, according to Dell.1.07 billion colours
sRGB coverage–100% (CIE 1931)
Colour accuracy–Delta E < 2 (average) (DCI-P3, Display P3, sRGB, BT.709); factory calibration report in the box
Response time detail8 ms grey-to-grey with overdrive.5 ms (Fast), 8 ms (Normal)
Variable refresh range–48–120 Hz over DisplayPort and Thunderbolt 4; 48–100 Hz over HDMI (vertical scan range)
Viewing angles178° horizontal and vertical.178° horizontal, 178° vertical (typical)
Pixel pitch0.2745 mm.0.2325 mm x 0.2325 mm
Eye care–ComfortView Plus hardware low blue light; TÜV Rheinland Eye Comfort 3.0 (5 star); ambient light sensor (Auto Brightness); flicker-free
CalibrationFactory-calibrated to 96% sRGB with average Delta E below 4.–
Connections
Video inputs2 × HDMI 1.4, 2 × DisplayPort 1.2HDMI 2.1 (TMDS), DisplayPort 1.4, Thunderbolt 4
USB-C chargingNoneUp to 90 W (better)
USB ports4 × USB-A2 × USB-C, 5 × USB-A, Thunderbolt 4
KVM switch–Yes
Ethernet–Yes
SpeakersNoYes
HDMI detailTwo HDMI 1.4 inputs with MHL 2.0 support.1 x HDMI (HDCP 1.4 & 2.2), up to 3440 x 1440 at 100 Hz TMDS as specified in HDMI 2.1
DisplayPort detailOne full-size DisplayPort 1.2 and one Mini DisplayPort 1.2 input; separate DisplayPort 1.2 output.1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (HDCP 1.4 & 2.2), up to 3440 x 1440 at 120 Hz
USB-C detail–Thunderbolt 4 upstream (40Gbps, DisplayPort 1.4 Alt Mode, Power Delivery up to 90 W); USB-C 10Gbps upstream (data only); 2 x USB-C 10Gbps downstream quick-access ports (15 W)
Daisy chainingDisplayPort 1.2 MST output.Thunderbolt 4 downstream port (video and data, 15 W)
USB hub detailFour downstream USB 3.0 ports and one upstream port; one downstream port supports BC 1.2 charging.4 x USB-A 10Gbps rear; quick access ports with 1 x USB-A 10Gbps (BC 1.2) and 2 x USB-C 10Gbps (15 W)
Picture by picture–Picture by Picture and Picture in Picture
Audio outAudio line output; Dell specifies it is not for headphones.3.5 mm audio line out
Speaker detailNo integrated speakers; optional Dell Soundbar.2 x 5 W
Design
Stand adjustsHeight, tilt, swivel, pivot (better)Height, tilt, swivel
VESA mountYesYes
Weight with stand5.76 kg10.81 kg
Height adjustment130 mm.150 mm
Tilt6.5° forward to 22° backward.-5° to 21°
Swivel–-30° to 30°
Pivot90° in either direction.–
VESA pattern100 × 100 mm.100 x 100 mm
Size with stand539.1 × 185 × 355.8–485.8 mm (width × depth × height).813.46 x 240.43 x 392.83–542.83 mm (W x D x H)
Size without stand539.1 × 45.6 × 321.1 mm (width × depth × height).813.46 x 105.08 x 359.15 mm (W x D x H)
Weight without stand3.61 kg without stand or cables; main 5.76 kg includes stand and cables.7.78 kg
Colours–Silver
Power and support
Power use16 W typical; 74 W maximum with maximum luminance and USB active; below 0.5 W in standby and off modes.31.5 W on mode, 0.5 W standby, 1.9 W networked standby, 0.3 W off, 250 W maximum
Energy class–F
Power supply100–240 V AC, 50/60 Hz.100–240 VAC, 50/60 Hz, 3.2 A (typical)
Software–Dell Display and Peripheral Manager (Easy Arrange)
Certifications–TÜV Rheinland Eye Comfort 3.0 (5 star), TÜV Rheinland hardware low blue light
Warranty–3 years limited hardware with Advanced Exchange Service and Premium Panel Exchange (UK)
In the boxStand, cable cover, power cable, Mini DisplayPort-to-DisplayPort cable, USB upstream cable, calibration report and documentation.Stand, power cable, DisplayPort 1.4 cable (1.8 m), HDMI cable (1.8 m), Thunderbolt 4 passive cable (1 m), USB-A to USB-C cable (1 m), factory calibration report

More comparisons