Dell UltraSharp U2711 vs Dell UltraSharp 27 Monitor (U2724D)
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| DellUltraSharp U2711 | DellUltraSharp 27 Monitor (U2724D) | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | 2010 | November 2023 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 27″ | 27″ |
| Resolution | 2560 × 1440 (QHD) | 2560 × 1440 (QHD) |
| Sharpness | 109 pixels per inch | 109 pixels per inch |
| Panel | IPS (CCFL-backlit wide-gamut IPS.) | IPS (IPS Black) |
| Refresh rate | 60 Hz | 120 Hz (better) |
| Response time (grey to grey) | 6 ms | 5 ms (better) |
| Brightness (typical) | 350 nits | 350 nits |
| Contrast ratio | 1,000:1 | 2,000:1 |
| Colour range | 100% sRGB; 96% Adobe RGB | 98% DCI-P3, 100% sRGB, 100% BT.709 |
| DCI-P3 coverage | – | 98% |
| Colour accuracy (Delta E) | Below 5 | Below 2 (better) |
| Screen finish | Matte | Matte |
| Shape | Flat | Flat |
| Adaptive sync | – | HDMI VRR |
| Colour depth | Up to 1.07 billion colours with 12-bit internal processing, according to Dell. | 1.07 billion colours |
| sRGB coverage | 100% typical, according to Dell. | 100% |
| Adobe RGB coverage | 96% typical, according to Dell. | – |
| Colour accuracy | Factory-calibrated sRGB and Adobe RGB presets to average Delta E below 5 on a new unit, according to Dell. | Delta E < 2 (average) (sRGB, BT.709, Display P3, DCI-P3) |
| Colour modes | Includes sRGB, Adobe RGB and a six-axis Custom Color mode. | 100% BT.709, 98% Display P3 |
| Response time detail | 6 ms grey-to-grey or 12 ms black-to-white, typical. | 5 ms (Fast mode), 8 ms (Normal mode) |
| Viewing angles | 178° horizontal and vertical, typical. | 178° horizontal, 178° vertical (typical) |
| Pixel pitch | 0.2331 mm. | 0.2331 mm x 0.2331 mm |
| Eye care | – | ComfortView Plus (low blue light), flicker-free, ambient light sensor with Auto Brightness, TÜV Rheinland Eye Comfort 5-star |
| Calibration | – | Factory calibrated; Dell Colour Management software with external colorimeters |
| Connections | ||
| Video inputs | HDMI, DisplayPort | HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4 |
| USB-C charging | None | None |
| USB ports | 4 × USB-A | 3 × USB-A, USB-C |
| KVM switch | – | No |
| Ethernet | – | No |
| Speakers | No | No |
| HDMI detail | One HDMI input; Dell lists up to 1080p video modes in its manual. | 1 x HDMI (HDCP 1.4), up to 2560 x 1440 at 120 Hz TMDS with VRR as specified in HDMI 2.1; no FRL, ALLM, ARC/eARC or HDR |
| DisplayPort detail | One DisplayPort input; also two dual-link DVI-D inputs, VGA, composite and component video. | 1 x DisplayPort 1.4 in (DRR for Microsoft Windows); 1 x DisplayPort out (MST) |
| USB-C detail | – | USB-C upstream is data only (USB 3.2 Gen 2, 10Gbps), no video input |
| Daisy chaining | – | DisplayPort out (MST), up to 2 monitors at 2560 x 1440 120 Hz or 4 at 60 Hz |
| USB hub detail | Four downstream USB 2.0 ports and one upstream port; integrated multi-format card reader. | 2 x USB-A 10Gbps; quick access 1 x USB-A 10Gbps (BC 1.2) and 1 x USB-C 10Gbps (15 W) |
| Picture by picture | Picture-in-picture and picture-by-picture modes with a second video source. | PiP and PbP |
| Audio out | Audio line out for external speakers; optional Dell soundbar support. | 3.5 mm audio line out (not for headphones) |
| Design | ||
| Stand adjusts | Height, tilt, swivel | Height, tilt, swivel, pivot (better) |
| VESA mount | Yes | Yes |
| Weight with stand | 7.72 kg | 6.56 kg |
| Height adjustment | 90 mm vertical extension, according to Dell. | 150 mm |
| Tilt | – | -5° to 21° |
| Swivel | – | -45° to 45° |
| Pivot | – | -90° to 90° |
| VESA pattern | 100 × 100 mm. | 100 x 100 mm |
| Size with stand | 646.71 × 199.95 × 427.83–517.83 mm (width × depth × height). | 612.24 x 192.28 x 385.58–535.58 mm (W x D x H) |
| Size without stand | 646.71 × 93 × 385.67 mm (width × depth × height). | 612.24 x 50.12 x 352.51 mm (W x D x H) |
| Weight without stand | 7.72 kg without cables. | 4.49 kg |
| Colours | – | Platinum silver |
| Controls | Capacitive touch controls at the front right. | – |
| Power and support | ||
| Power use | 113 W typical, according to Dell's manual. | 23.9 W on mode, 0.5 W standby, 0.3 W off, 85 W maximum |
| Energy class | – | F |
| Power supply | 100–240 V AC, 50/60 Hz. | Internal, 100–240 VAC, 50/60 Hz, 1.6 A (maximum) |
| Software | – | Dell Display and Peripheral Manager (Easy Arrange), Dell Colour Management |
| Certifications | – | ENERGY STAR, EPEAT Gold, TCO Certified, TCO Certified Edge, TÜV Rheinland Eye Comfort (5 star) |
| Warranty | – | 3 years limited (UK) |
| In the box | Monitor and stand, power, VGA, DVI, DisplayPort and USB upstream cables, documentation and factory colour report. | Stand, power cable, DisplayPort cable (1.8 m), USB-A to USB-C cable (1 m), factory calibration report |
More comparisons
- Dell UltraSharp 27 Monitor (U2724D) vs Dell UltraSharp 32 4K QD-OLED (U3226Q)
- Dell UltraSharp U2711 vs Dell UltraSharp 32 4K QD-OLED (U3226Q)
- Dell UltraSharp 27 Monitor (U2724D) vs Dell UltraSharp 52 Thunderbolt Hub (U5226KW)
- Dell UltraSharp U2711 vs Dell UltraSharp 52 Thunderbolt Hub (U5226KW)
- ASUS ProArt Display PA278CGRV vs Dell UltraSharp 27 Monitor (U2724D)
- Dell UltraSharp 27 Monitor (U2724D) vs MSI PRO MP273QW E14
- Dell UltraSharp U2711 vs Dell UltraSharp 27 4K Thunderbolt Hub (U2725QE)
- Dell UltraSharp 27 Monitor (U2724D) vs Dell UltraSharp 27 4K Thunderbolt Hub (U2725QE)
- Dell UltraSharp 27 Monitor (U2724D) vs Dell UltraSharp 32 4K Thunderbolt Hub (U3225QE)
- Dell UltraSharp U2711 vs Dell UltraSharp 32 4K Thunderbolt Hub (U3225QE)
- Dell UltraSharp 27 Monitor (U2724D) vs Dell UltraSharp 34 Curved Thunderbolt Hub (U3425WE)
- Dell UltraSharp U2711 vs Dell UltraSharp 34 Curved Thunderbolt Hub (U3425WE)
- Dell UltraSharp 27 Monitor (U2724D) vs Dell UltraSharp 40 Curved Thunderbolt Hub (U4025QW)
- Dell UltraSharp U2711 vs Dell UltraSharp 40 Curved Thunderbolt Hub (U4025QW)
- Dell UltraSharp U2713HM vs Dell UltraSharp 27 Monitor (U2724D)
- Dell UltraSharp U2719D vs Dell UltraSharp 27 Monitor (U2724D)

