Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 400mm f/2.8E FL ED VR vs Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 500mm f/4E FL ED VR

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

AF-S NIKKOR 400mm f/2.8E FL ED VR compared with AF-S NIKKOR 500mm f/4E FL ED VR
NikonAF-S NIKKOR 400mm f/2.8E FL ED VRNikonAF-S NIKKOR 500mm f/4E FL ED VR
Overview
ReleasedAugust 2014July 2015
Optics
Lens typePrimePrime
Focal length400 mm500 mm
Maximum aperturef/2.8f/4
Minimum aperturef/22f/22
Optical construction16 elements in 12 groups plus meniscus protective glass; Nikon Japan and the original US announcement do not list the two aspherical elements appended to the UK table16 elements in 12 groups plus one protective glass element
Special elementsTwo fluorite elements and two ED elementsThree ED elements and two fluorite elements
CoatingsNano Crystal Coat; fluorine coating on the meniscus protective glassNano Crystal Coat; fluorine coating on the protective glass
DiaphragmNine rounded blades; electromagnetic aperture controlNine rounded blades; electromagnetic aperture control
Angle of viewFX 6°10′; DX 4°FX 5°; DX 3°10′
Mount and compatibility
MountsNikon F mountNikon F mount
Image circleFull frameFull frame
CompatibilityCPU-equipped E-type Nikon F lens; Nikon warns that some cameras restrict E-type lens operationCPU-equipped E-type Nikon F lens; electromagnetic aperture control restricts compatibility with some older DSLRs
Teleconverter support–Original Nikon announcement lists TC-14E, TC-17E and TC-20E series; autofocus operation depends on the converter and camera aperture support
Focus and stabilisation
AutofocusYesYes
Minimum focus distance2.6 m3.6 m
Maximum magnification0.17×0.15×
Optical stabilisationYesYes
Autofocus detailInternal focusing with ultrasonic motor; autofocus and manual focusInternal focusing with ultrasonic motor; autofocus and manual focus
Focus distance detailMinimum focal-plane distance 2.6 m; focus limiter selects FULL or infinity–6 mMinimum focal-plane distance 3.6 m; focus limiter selects FULL or infinity–8 m
Magnification detailNikon Japan publishes 0.17×, used in the main specifications; the UK table gives 1/6.9 and Digital Camera World lists 0.14×–
Stabilisation detailLens-shift VR rated 4.0 stops under CIPA conditions in NORMAL mode on an FX DSLR; NORMAL and SPORT modes, with tripod vibration reduction supportedLens-shift VR rated 4.0 stops under CIPA conditions on an FX DSLR; NORMAL and SPORT modes, with tripod vibration reduction supported
Design
Dust and moisture resistant–Yes
Filter diameter40.5 mm40.5 mm
Maximum diameter159.5 mm140 mm
Length358 mm387 mm
Weight3,800 g3,090 g (better)
Controls–Reviews describe A/M and M/A modes and four configurable buttons for AF-ON, AF lock or focus memory recall
Filter detail40.5 mm drop-in system, not a front screw-in thread40.5 mm drop-in filter system, not a front screw-in thread
Weather resistanceBoth reviews describe weather sealing; the maker specification pages used here do not publish a protection ratingOriginal Nikon announcement describes sealing and gaskets against the elements; no waterproof rating stated
Dimensions detailApproximately 159.5 mm maximum diameter × 358 mm from the mount flangeApproximately 140 mm maximum diameter × 387 mm from the mount flange
Tripod mountRotating tripod collar; the original maker announcement describes bearings for smooth rotation–
In the boxNikon UK lists slip-on front cap, LF-4 rear cap, HK-38 hood, 40.5 mm NC filter, CT-405 case, LN-2 strap and monopod collarNikon UK lists slip-on front cap, LF-4 rear cap, HK-34 hood, 40.5 mm NC filter, CT-505 case, LN-2 strap and monopod collar
Release detailNikon US specified August 2014 retail availability; Nikon Japan records 28 August 2014 release. Main month precision retains the earlier unspecified US availability within that monthNikon US specified mid-July 2015 retail availability; the 2 July announcement is not used as the first-sale date

More comparisons