Nikon AF-S NIKKOR 70–200mm f/2.8E FL ED VR vs Nikon NIKKOR Z 24–105mm f/4–7.1

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

AF-S NIKKOR 70–200mm f/2.8E FL ED VR compared with NIKKOR Z 24–105mm f/4–7.1
NikonAF-S NIKKOR 70–200mm f/2.8E FL ED VRNikonNIKKOR Z 24–105mm f/4–7.1
Overview
ReleasedNovember 2016January 2026
Optics
Lens typeZoomZoom
Focal length70–200 mm24–105 mm
Maximum aperturef/2.8f/4–7.1
Minimum aperturef/22f/22–40
Optical construction22 elements in 18 groups; internal focusing12 elements in 10 groups; internal focusing
Special elementsSix ED, one fluorite and one high-refractive-index elementOne ED and two aspherical elements
CoatingsNano Crystal and Super Integrated coatings; fluorine front coating–
Aperture detailConstant f/2.8 maximum and f/22 minimum; electromagnetic diaphragm for consistent exposure during high-speed burstsf/4–22 at 24 mm and f/7.1–40 at 105 mm; displayed minimum aperture may vary with camera exposure increments
DiaphragmNine rounded bladesSeven rounded blades
Angle of viewFX 34°20′–12°20′; DX 22°50′–8°00′FX 84°–23°10′; DX 61°–15°20′
Mount and compatibility
MountsNikon F mountNikon Z mount
Image circleFull frameFull frame
CompatibilityNikon F mount with full-frame/FX coverage; also usable on DX cameras. Electronic aperture is not supported by some older Nikon DSLRs, as Digital Camera World notes; check the individual camera's supportNative Nikon Z mount; full-frame FX image circle, also usable on DX cameras
Teleconverter supportNikon lists AF-I/AF-S TC-14E, TC-14E II, TC-14E III, TC-17E II, TC-20E, TC-20E II and TC-20E III as compatible accessories–
Focus and stabilisation
AutofocusYesYes
Minimum focus distance1.1 m0.2 m
Maximum magnification0.21×0.5×
Optical stabilisationYesNo
Autofocus detailSilent Wave Motor; internal focusing with automatic and manual-priority override modesStepping motor; automatic or manual focusing
Focus distance detailMinimum 1.1 m from focal plane; limiter selects full 1.1 m–infinity or 5 m–infinityDistances from focal plane; 0.2 m at 24/50 mm and 0.28 m at 105 mm
Magnification detailMaximum 0.21×Maximum 0.5× at 70–105 mm; no separate AF/MF distinction published
Stabilisation detailFour-stop CIPA claim in Normal mode on an FX DSLR at maximum telephoto; Off, Normal and Sport settings. Automatic tripod detection permits VR use with a tripodNo optical VR, as confirmed by both reviews; stabilisation depends on the camera body
Design
Dust and moisture resistantYesYes
Filter diameter77 mm67 mm
Maximum diameter88.5 mm73.5 mm
Length202.5 mm106.5 mm
Weight1,430 g350 g (better)
ControlsSeparate zoom and focus rings, four focus-function buttons, focus-distance window, focus mode, range limiter and VR switches. The zoom ring is at the front and focus ring nearer the mountCustomisable control ring for focus, aperture, exposure compensation or ISO; AF/manual selection in camera menu
Zoom designInternal zooming, confirmed by Photography BlogBarrel extends when zooming; focal-length markings 24, 35, 50, 70, 85 and 105 mm
Filter detail77 mm screw-in filters, 0.75 mm pitch–
Weather resistanceDust and drip sealing around moving parts; fluorine front coating resists contamination. Not a waterproof ratingDesigned for dust and drip resistance, which is not guaranteed under every condition
Dimensions detailApproximately 88.5 mm maximum diameter × 202.5 mm from mount flangeApproximately 73.5 mm maximum diameter × 106.5 mm from mount flange
Weight detailApproximately 1,430 g according to Nikon's CIPA-based figureApproximately 350 g
Tripod mountTripod collar ring with bearings for changing camera orientation–
Lens hoodHB-78 bayonet hood includedOptional HB-93B; not included, as confirmed by both reviews
In the boxLC-77 front cap, LF-4 rear cap, HB-78 hood and CL-M2 semi-soft caseLC-67B front cap and LF-N1 rear cap; rear cap may differ in camera kits
Release detailNikon Japan's October announcement gives 11 November 2016 local retail availability. Earliest exact global and UK day unconfirmed, so November precision retained. Photography Blog's occasional f/4G labels and 16–35mm image captions are editorial errors within its exact f/2.8E FL review and are not copied as product specificationsUS maker states mid-January 2026; earliest exact retail day or first UK day unconfirmed, so month precision retained

More comparisons