Nikon Z 5 vs Sony Alpha 7S III
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| NikonZ 5 | SonyAlpha 7S III | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | August 2020 | September 2020 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Back-illuminated Exmor R CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.6 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.3 MP | 12.1 MP |
| Largest image | 6016 × 4016 | 4240 × 2832 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 80–102400 |
| Sensor detail | UK publishes 24.3 million effective pixels, Japan 24.32 million; 24.93 million total. Image-sensor cleaning and Image Dust Off reference data. | Approximately 12.9 million total pixels; 3:2 sensor; anti-static coating and ultrasonic dust reduction |
| Image formats | NEF RAW 12/14-bit with lossless or compressed options, JPEG and simultaneous RAW plus JPEG. DX, square and 16:9 still crops supported. | JPEG, 10-bit HEIF and compressed or uncompressed 14-bit RAW (Sony ARW 4.0); XAVC S, XAVC S-I and XAVC HS movies |
| ISO detail | Expandable to equivalent ISO 50–102400; auto ISO available | Standard still-image and movie ISO 80–102400; still-image extension ISO 40–409600; movie extension reaches ISO 409600 |
| Image processor | EXPEED 6 | BIONZ XR |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Nikon Z mount | Sony E-mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 4.5 fps | 10 fps |
| Lens detail | NIKKOR Z lenses; compatible F-mount NIKKOR lenses require an adapter with model-dependent restrictions | Interchangeable E-mount; full-frame FE lenses use the whole sensor; APS-C still-image crop available. ILCE-7SM3 is supplied without a lens. |
| Autofocus | Hybrid phase/contrast detection, 273 single-point FX positions and human/animal eye detection. Maker sensitivity −2 EV normally or −3 EV with low-light AF, in AF-S at ISO 100, 20°C and f/2.0. | Fast Hybrid AF with 759 phase-detection and 425 contrast-detection points in full-frame stills; detection range EV -6 to 20 at ISO 100 with an f/2 lens; Real-time Tracking and human Eye AF in stills and video; animal Eye AF for stills |
| Shutter | Mechanical focal-plane, electronic front-curtain and electronic shutters; 1/8000 to 30 seconds, Bulb and Time. Flash sync 1/200 second; Auto FP supported. | Mechanical or silent electronic focal-plane shutter; 30 seconds to 1/8000 second plus Bulb; flash sync 1/250 second with Sony flash; selectable electronic first curtain |
| Burst detail | Continuous H up to 4.5 fps at full resolution with AF/AE; Continuous L 1–4 fps | Up to 10 fps Hi+ with AF/AE tracking, 8 fps Hi with live view, 6 fps Mid or 3 fps Lo; Sony claims over 1,000 uncompressed RAW images at 10 fps with a CFexpress Type A card |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis image-sensor shift plus supported lens VR; TechRadar describes a five-stop claim | Five-axis sensor-shift correction; maker claim 5.5 stops under CIPA pitch/yaw testing with the FE 50 mm f/1.4 ZA lens and long-exposure noise reduction off; Active movie mode adds electronic correction and narrows the view |
| Flash | No built-in flash; ISO 518 hot shoe with compatible i-TTL Speedlights and wireless-flash accessories | No built-in flash; Multi Interface Shoe supports compatible external flash; flash unavailable with electronic shutter |
| Exposure controls | Auto/P/S/A/M and three user-setting banks; compensation ±5 EV; matrix, centre-weighted, spot and highlight-weighted metering | 1200-zone evaluative metering; program, aperture priority, shutter priority and manual modes; exposure compensation ±5 EV, or ±3 EV using the dedicated dial |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 29.97 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 120 fps |
| Video detail | UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 29.97p with approximately 1.7× crop; Full HD up to 59.94p using full-frame image area. MOV/MP4 H.264, recordings up to 29 minutes 59 seconds; electronic VR, timecode and time-lapse. No 120p recording mode. | Internal 3840 × 2160 up to 120p NTSC or 100p PAL with 10-bit 4:2:2 options; 120p crops the view by approximately 10%. XAVC S/HS reaches 280 Mbps at 120p; XAVC S-I All-Intra reaches 600 Mbps at 60p. S&Q supports Full HD 240 fps capture with 1420 × 804 sensor readout. HDMI can output 4264 × 2408 16-bit RAW at up to 60p to a compatible external recorder. S-Log2/S-Log3, HLG, timecode and gamma display assist; current Sony specifications include S-Cinetone. |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphones or 3.5 mm external microphone with attenuator; PCM in MOV or AAC in MP4, headphone monitoring available | Built-in stereo microphone; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets; digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe; compatible accessories support four-channel 24-bit LPCM |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,040,000 | 1,440,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Tilting touchscreen, approximately 100% coverage and 170° viewing angle; dots count subpixels. Maker size is 3.2 inches, rather than TechRadar's 3.0-inch wording. | Side-opening vari-angle LCD; opens approximately 176° and rotates approximately 270°; touch menus and focus selection |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch Quad-VGA OLED, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.8× magnification and 21 mm eyepoint | 0.64-type Quad-XGA OLED; 9,437,184 dots; 100% coverage; approximately 0.90× magnification with a 50 mm lens at infinity; 60 or 120 fps refresh |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 470 photographs | 600 photographs |
| Body weight | 590 g (better) | 614 g |
| Release detail | Maker launch release states August 2020 availability; a later US maker notice schedules 27 August. Exact earliest worldwide or UK retail day remains unconfirmed, so month precision is retained. | Sony USA specifies September 2020 retail availability. This is ILCE-7SM3 with current maker-supported specification features. |
| Recording media | Two UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slots; overflow, backup, RAW/JPEG separation and card copying | Two combined CFexpress Type A/SD slots, each supporting UHS-I and UHS-II SDHC/SDXC; simultaneous, relay or separate-format recording |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed USB, HDMI Type C mini connector, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and accessory terminal for compatible remote cords; maker connector specifications take precedence over the review's full-size HDMI wording | Full-size HDMI Type A, USB-C (USB 3.2 at 5 Gbps), Multi/Micro USB, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe and vertical-grip connector |
| Wireless connections | UK technical page lists Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz; Japan lists a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz. Bluetooth 4.2 and SnapBridge; regional wireless specifications differ. | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4 and 5 GHz; Bluetooth 5.0; NFC; FTP transfer and smartphone remote control; 5 GHz availability varies by region |
| Battery life detail | EN-EL15c; CIPA approximately 470 shots using monitor or 390 using EVF. Movie battery claim approximately 120 minutes with monitor or 115 with EVF. Earlier EN-EL15 variants give fewer shots; optional MB-N10 holds two batteries. | NP-FZ100; CIPA maker claim approximately 600 photographs using LCD or 510 using viewfinder; actual movie claim approximately 95 minutes with LCD or 80 with viewfinder |
| Charging | USB-C charging/power with compatible equipment; in-camera charging supports EN-EL15c/15b; MH-25a external charger, optional EH-7P or compatible AC adapter with EP-5B connector | USB-C in-camera charging and power supply with USB Power Delivery support |
| Dimensions | Approximately 134 × 100.5 × 69.5 mm | Approximately 128.9 × 96.9 × 80.8 mm; depth from grip to monitor 69.7 mm |
| Weight detail | Approximately 590 g body only or 675 g with battery/card, excluding body cap | Approximately 614 g body only; 699 g with battery and memory card; both exclude lens |
| Materials | Maker dust/drip-resistant magnesium-alloy exterior; TechRadar identifies a plastic rear panel. Maker operating range 0–40°C; resistance does not guarantee waterproofing. | Magnesium-alloy body; maker describes dust and moisture resistance without guaranteeing complete protection |
| In the box | BF-N1 body cap, DK-29 eyecup, EN-EL15c battery, MH-25a charger, AN-DC19 strap, UC-E24 USB cable and BS-1 shoe cover; charger plug varies by region, current Japan also lists AN-DC26 as a strap alternative | Sony Japan lists NP-FZ100 battery, BC-QZ1 charger and mains cable, cable protector, strap, body/shoe caps, eyepiece cup and USB-A to USB-C cable |
More comparisons
- Nikon Z 5 vs Nikon Z5IIC
- Sony Alpha 7R VI vs Sony Alpha 7S III
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha 7S III
- Nikon Z 5 vs Nikon ZR
- Nikon Z 5 vs Nikon Z5II
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7S III
- Nikon Z 5 vs Nikon Z50II
- Nikon Z 5 vs Nikon Z6III
- Sony Alpha 7S III vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Nikon Z f vs Nikon Z 5
- Sony Alpha 7C II vs Sony Alpha 7S III
- Sony Alpha 7CR vs Sony Alpha 7S III
- Sony Alpha 6700 vs Sony Alpha 7S III
- Nikon Z 5 vs Nikon Z 8
- Canon EOS R8 vs Nikon Z 5
- Sony Alpha 7R V vs Sony Alpha 7S III

