Canon EOS R8 vs Nikon Z 5
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R8 | NikonZ 5 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | April 2023 | August 2020 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 24.3 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6016 × 4016 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS with fixed low-pass filter and integrated sensor cleaning | UK publishes 24.3 million effective pixels, Japan 24.32 million; 24.93 million total. Image-sensor cleaning and Image Dust Off reference data. |
| Image formats | RAW and C-RAW with 14-bit conversion using electronic first curtain or 12-bit using electronic shutter; 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF, with simultaneous RAW and JPEG or HEIF | NEF RAW 12/14-bit with lossless or compressed options, JPEG and simultaneous RAW plus JPEG. DX, square and 16:9 still crops supported. |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; movie sensitivity depends on frame rate and Canon Log or HDR settings | Expandable to equivalent ISO 50–102400; auto ISO available |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | EXPEED 6 |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Nikon Z mount |
| Stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 4.5 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S directly; EF and EF-S via EF-EOS R mount adapters; RF-S and EF-S use 1.6× cropping; EF-M incompatible | NIKKOR Z lenses; compatible F-mount NIKKOR lenses require an adapter with model-dependent restrictions |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with 1053 automatic areas and 4897 selectable still-photo positions (4067 for movies); human, animal and vehicle recognition; AF area coverage depends on lens and mode | Hybrid phase/contrast detection, 273 single-point FX positions and human/animal eye detection. Maker sensitivity −2 EV normally or −3 EV with low-light AF, in AF-S at ISO 100, 20°C and f/2.0. |
| Shutter | Electronic first curtain 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic 30–1/16000 second, with 1/16000 restricted to Tv or M and unavailable in H+; no mechanical first curtain | Mechanical focal-plane, electronic front-curtain and electronic shutters; 1/8000 to 30 seconds, Bulb and Time. Flash sync 1/200 second; Auto FP supported. |
| Burst detail | Up to 40 fps electronic or 6 fps electronic first curtain; UK maker buffer claim 120 JPEG, 56 RAW or 100 C-RAW at 40 fps; 30 fps RAW Burst mode with up to 0.5 second pre-capture is separate; lens, exposure, lighting and subject conditions affect speed, and electronic rolling-shutter distortion is possible | Continuous H up to 4.5 fps at full resolution with AF/AE; Continuous L 1–4 fps |
| Stabilisation detail | No sensor-shift IBIS; optical stabilisation depends on the attached lens; Movie Digital IS is available separately | Five-axis image-sensor shift plus supported lens VR; TechRadar describes a five-stop claim |
| Flash | External E-TTL II EX/EL Speedlite support through the multi-function shoe; electronic-first-curtain sync 1/200 second | No built-in flash; ISO 518 hot shoe with compatible i-TTL Speedlights and wireless-flash accessories |
| Exposure controls | Scene Intelligent Auto, Fv, P, Tv, Av, M, Bulb and two custom modes; 384-zone evaluative, partial, centre spot and centre-weighted metering; ±3 EV compensation | Auto/P/S/A/M and three user-setting banks; compensation ±5 EV; matrix, centre-weighted, spot and highlight-weighted metering |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Full-width UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps oversampled from 6K; optional cropped mode uses 62% of the horizontal area; Full HD up to 179.82/150 fps slow motion without sound; internal 8-bit 4:2:0 or 10-bit 4:2:2, Canon Log 3 and HDR PQ; normal clip limit two hours, subject to temperature, with maker approximately 30 minutes 4K 59.94p starting at 23°C | UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 29.97p with approximately 1.7× crop; Full HD up to 59.94p using full-frame image area. MOV/MP4 H.264, recordings up to 29 minutes 59 seconds; electronic VR, timecode and time-lapse. No 120p recording mode. |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone; 3.5 mm external microphone and headphone sockets | Built-in stereo microphones or 3.5 mm external microphone with attenuator; PCM in MOV or AAC in MP4, headphone monitoring available |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 1,040,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Vari-angle 3-inch Clear View LCD II capacitive touchscreen with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage | Tilting touchscreen, approximately 100% coverage and 170° viewing angle; dots count subpixels. Maker size is 3.2 inches, rather than TechRadar's 3.0-inch wording. |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-inch OLED, approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.70× magnification; display refresh approximately 60 or 120 fps with mode- and shooting-dependent reductions | 0.5-inch Quad-VGA OLED, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.8× magnification and 21 mm eyepoint |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 220 photographs | 470 photographs |
| Body weight | 414 g (better) | 590 g |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records first marketing in April 2023; no exact first-sale day inferred | Maker launch release states August 2020 availability; a later US maker notice schedules 27 August. Exact earliest worldwide or UK retail day remains unconfirmed, so month precision is retained. |
| Recording media | Single SD, SDHC or SDXC slot with UHS-II support; high-speed UHS-II recommended for 4K and fast bursts | Two UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slots; overflow, backup, RAW/JPEG separation and card copying |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for transfer, power and charging; micro HDMI Type D, microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe | USB-C SuperSpeed USB, HDMI Type C mini connector, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and accessory terminal for compatible remote cords; maker connector specifications take precedence over the review's full-size HDMI wording |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; regional restrictions may apply | UK technical page lists Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz; Japan lists a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz. Bluetooth 4.2 and SnapBridge; regional wireless specifications differ. |
| Battery life detail | LP-E17; maker CIPA power-saving claim at 23°C approximately 220 photographs with EVF or 370 with LCD | EN-EL15c; CIPA approximately 470 shots using monitor or 390 using EVF. Movie battery claim approximately 120 minutes with monitor or 115 with EVF. Earlier EN-EL15 variants give fewer shots; optional MB-N10 holds two batteries. |
| Charging | Supplied LC-E17E external charger; USB charging supported with authenticated batteries, using compatible power equipment | USB-C charging/power with compatible equipment; in-camera charging supports EN-EL15c/15b; MH-25a external charger, optional EH-7P or compatible AC adapter with EP-5B connector |
| Dimensions | Approximately 132.5 × 86.1 × 70.0 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 134 × 100.5 × 69.5 mm |
| Weight detail | Approximately 414 g body only or 461 g with battery and card under CIPA guidelines | Approximately 590 g body only or 675 g with battery/card, excluding body cap |
| Materials | Primarily magnesium alloy with aluminium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate components; maker describes dust- and water-resistant construction with covers closed, but not waterproof | Maker dust/drip-resistant magnesium-alloy exterior; TechRadar identifies a plastic rear panel. Maker operating range 0–40°C; resistance does not guarantee waterproofing. |
| In the box | – | BF-N1 body cap, DK-29 eyecup, EN-EL15c battery, MH-25a charger, AN-DC19 strap, UC-E24 USB cable and BS-1 shoe cover; charger plug varies by region, current Japan also lists AN-DC26 as a strap alternative |
More comparisons
- Nikon Z 5 vs Nikon Z5IIC
- Canon EOS R8 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8
- Nikon Z 5 vs Nikon ZR
- Nikon Z 5 vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R8 vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8
- Nikon Z 5 vs Nikon Z50II
- Canon EOS R8 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8
- Nikon Z 5 vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R8 vs Nikon Z f
- Nikon Z f vs Nikon Z 5
- Canon EOS R8 vs Sony Alpha 7C II

