Nikon Z6III vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| NikonZ6III | PanasonicLUMIX S9 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | June 2024 | June 2024 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | Partially stacked CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.6 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.5 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6048 × 4032 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–64000 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | 26.79 million total pixels; sensor cleaning and image-dust-off reference data for NX Studio; pixel-shift frames require software combination and a static camera/subject | Maker approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.3 million total pixels; 35.6 × 23.8 mm CMOS. Native 3:2 stills 6000×4000; high-resolution composites up to 12000×8000 are separate from native output |
| Image formats | 14-bit NEF RAW with lossless or high-efficiency compression; JPEG and HEIF; RAW plus JPEG or HEIF | JPEG, RAW and RAW+JPEG; sRGB/Adobe RGB; 4K Photo is not supported |
| ISO detail | Standard still-image ISO 100–64000, expandable to equivalent ISO 50–204800; HLG starts at ISO 400. Conventional movie ISO 100–51200 with format-dependent expansion. | Standard stills ISO 100–51200; expanded 50/102400/204800. V-Log and HLG have different standard and expanded ranges |
| Image processor | EXPEED 7 | – |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Nikon Z mount | L-Mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 120 fps | 9 fps |
| Lens detail | NIKKOR Z lenses; NIKKOR F lenses require an adapter and retain model-dependent restrictions | – |
| Autofocus | Hybrid phase/contrast detection; 273 single-point or 299 auto-area positions in FX stills, subject detection and 3D tracking. Nikon's −10 EV sensitivity uses AF-S, ISO 100, f/1.2 and 20°C. Photography Blog's 493-point narrative is not the exact maker specification. | Phase/contrast hybrid TTL AF; AFS/AFC/MF, tracking/full-area/zones/single-area/pinpoint. Current Japan recognition includes people, animals, cars, motorcycles, trains and aircraft; maker firmware version 1.1 added trains/aircraft and additional vehicle target parts, rather than assumed launch support |
| Shutter | Mechanical and electronic front-curtain 1/8000 to 30 seconds; electronic up to 1/16000. Bulb/Time and manual-mode extension to 900 seconds. Flash sync 1/200, or 1/60 electronic; electronic shutter does not support Auto FP. | Electronic shutter only; stills 60–1/8000 second, with maximum exposure shorter above ISO 1600. Time mode approximately 60 seconds; Bluetooth remote permits Bulb under maker restrictions |
| Burst detail | Extended continuous shooting up to 14 fps mechanical or 20 fps electronic. High-speed C15/C30/C60/C120 modes support JPEG pre-release capture; C60 retains full-frame resolution, C120 uses approximately 10.6-megapixel DX JPEGs. | Normal full-resolution electronic H burst 9 fps AFS/MF or 8 fps AFC; at least 55 RAW, 35 RAW+JPEG or 120 JPEG frames under maker test/media conditions. SH/SH PRE is a separate 30 fps AFS/AFC/MF burst limited to 36 frames (approximately 1.2 seconds), excluded from the headline continuous-burst figure; medium/low-speed modes have different buffers |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor shift; Nikon claims 8 stops under CIPA using NIKKOR Z 24–120mm f/4 S at the telephoto end in NORMAL mode. Focus Point VR has lens/focus-mode restrictions; electronic movie VR available. | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S. rated five stops with S-R2060 at 60 mm; compatible-lens Dual I.S.2 rated 6.5 stops with S-E70200 at 200 mm, CIPA yaw/pitch conditions. Electronic video stabilisation and Boost I.S. are separate modes, not the basis of the Dual I.S.2 stills rating |
| Flash | No built-in flash; ISO 518 accessory shoe and compatible external i-TTL Speedlights | No built-in flash and no external-flash support; accessory shoe is a cold shoe |
| Exposure controls | Auto, P/S/A/M and user settings; ±5 EV still-image or ±3 EV movie compensation | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6048 × 3402 at 59.94 fps | 5952 × 3968 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | N-RAW 12-bit 6048 × 3402 up to 59.94p; 4032 × 2268 RAW up to 59.94p and cropped DX 3984 × 2240 up to 119.88p. ProRes RAW HQ, ProRes 422 HQ, H.265 8/10-bit and H.264 have mode-dependent limits. Conventional 5.4K 5376 × 3024 up to 60p; UHD up to 120p with crop at the highest rate; Full HD up to 240p. N-Log, HLG, waveform, timecode and RAW proxy recording. Current maker recording-time limit 125 minutes, subject to temperature, power and media conditions. | Internal 5952×3968 3:2 open-gate 6K at 29.97p, 4:2:0 10-bit HEVC Long GOP 200 Mbps; 5952×3136 17:9 also available. C4K/4K at 59.94p uses APS-C crop; Full HD high-speed modes have separate crop/frame-rate restrictions. Firmware 1.1 (9 October 2024) added a recording-limit menu and an option without the timer; internal temperature can still stop recording. Launch reviews' 10-minute 6K/15-minute 4K timer limits are historical, not the sole current setting. No cooling fan (TechRadar) |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphones; PCM 48 kHz/24-bit for NEV/MOV or AAC 48 kHz/16-bit for MP4; external microphone/line input and headphone monitoring | Stereo built-in microphone and 3.5 mm microphone input; no headphone output. Maker internal microphone supports 48 kHz; MP4/MOV two-channel audio |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | None |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Vari-angle TFT with approximately 100% coverage and 170° viewing angle; dots count subpixels | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage (maker English manual); free-angle articulation (TechRadar). No EVF or optical viewfinder |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch UXGA OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.8× magnification and 21 mm eyepoint; maker maximum brightness 4000 cd/m² and DCI-P3 gamut | – |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 410 photographs | 470 photographs |
| Body weight | 670 g | 403 g (better) |
| Release detail | Announced on 17 June 2024; Nikon US states availability in late June. Main retains June 2024 because the exact first UK retail day is unconfirmed. | German maker confirms June 2024 availability; Japanese maker gives 20 June for its market. Month retained globally rather than treating the Japanese day as verified UK first sale |
| Recording media | CFexpress Type B/XQD slot and UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot; overflow, backup and separate format recording | One SD/SDHC/SDXC slot, UHS-I/UHS-II including V90 under format/recording restrictions |
| Ports | USB-C SuperSpeed USB, full-size HDMI Type A, 3.5 mm microphone/line and headphone sockets, accessory terminal for MC-DC2 remote release | USB-C USB 10 Gbps with charging/power supply; micro HDMI Type D and 3.5 mm microphone socket; no wired remote, headphone or flash-sync socket |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac and Bluetooth 5.0; SnapBridge and Nikon Imaging Cloud | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0. Region-dependent channel rules; firmware 1.1 adds LUMIX Lab remote shooting and image-selection transfer, later security updates change connection behaviour |
| Battery life detail | EN-EL15c; CIPA approximately 410 monitor shots with power saving enabled or 390 without; EVF 380 with power saving or 360 without. Tested with NIKKOR Z 24–70mm f/4 S. Movie battery-life claim approximately 100 minutes. EN-EL15b/15a compatibility gives shorter endurance; optional MB-N14 accepts two batteries. | DMW-BLK22; maker CIPA approximately 470 shots with S-R2060, 430 with S-R28200 or 450 with S-R1840 and SDXC. The headline uses the maker's explicitly qualified highest standard stills claim, not a conversion from video duration |
| Charging | USB charging and power delivery; optional EH-8P or EH-7P; EN-EL15c/15b rechargeable in camera. Nikon UK states no charger included. | USB-C in-camera charging and USB power supply supported; Japan contents list no USB adapter or cable, so these are not assumed supplied |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.5 × 101.5 × 74 mm | Approximately 126 × 73.9 × 46.7 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Approximately 670 g body only or 760 g with battery/card, excluding body cap and shoe cover | Approximately 403 g body only; 486 g with battery and SD card, lens excluded |
| Materials | Magnesium alloy and Sereebo material; dust/moisture-resistant construction, maker operating range −10°C to 40°C | Maker Japan gives no dust/splash-resistance rating; operating range 0–40 °C. Metal body with leatherette covering (Tom's Guide) |
| In the box | EN-EL15c, AN-DC26 strap, UC-E25 USB cable, HDMI/USB cable clip, BS-1 shoe cover, DK-29 eyepiece and BF-N1 body cap | Maker Japan lists battery pack, shoulder strap, body cap and accessory-shoe cover; regional kit lens/accessories vary |
More comparisons
- Nikon Z5IIC vs Nikon Z6III
- Nikon Z6III vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon Z6III
- Nikon Z6III vs Nikon ZR
- Nikon Z6III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Nikon Z6III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Nikon Z5II vs Nikon Z6III
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Nikon Z6III vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Nikon Z50II vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Nikon Z6III vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S5D vs Panasonic LUMIX S9

