Canon EOS R1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R1 | PanasonicLUMIX S9 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2024 | June 2024 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | Back-illuminated stacked CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 35.6 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | Full-frame back-illuminated stacked CMOS; approximately 24.2 million effective and 26.7 million total pixels; fixed optical low-pass filter and integrated cleaning | Maker approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.3 million total pixels; 35.6 × 23.8 mm CMOS. Native 3:2 stills 6000×4000; high-resolution composites up to 12000×8000 are separate from native output |
| Image formats | RAW, C-RAW, JPEG and HEIF; in-camera neural-network upscaling creates approximately 96 MP JPEG/HEIF output, not additional native sensor resolution | JPEG, RAW and RAW+JPEG; sRGB/Adobe RGB; 4K Photo is not supported |
| ISO detail | Normal still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to 50–409600; movie ranges depend on colour profile | Standard stills ISO 100–51200; expanded 50/102400/204800. V-Log and HLG have different standard and expanded ranges |
| Image processor | DIGIC X and DIGIC Accelerator | – |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | L-Mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 9 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S directly; EF/EF-S with EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; approximately 1.6× crop with RF-S/EF-S lenses | – |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel Intelligent AF with cross-type detection and eye-control selection; people, animal and vehicle detection, registered-person priority and sport-specific Action Priority; cross-type AF unavailable for movies and mechanical/first-curtain Servo AF high-speed-plus bursts; lens and mode restrictions apply | Phase/contrast hybrid TTL AF; AFS/AFC/MF, tracking/full-area/zones/single-area/pinpoint. Current Japan recognition includes people, animals, cars, motorcycles, trains and aircraft; maker firmware version 1.1 added trains/aircraft and additional vehicle target parts, rather than assumed launch support |
| Shutter | Mechanical/electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second; electronic 30–1/64000 second; Bulb supported; available range varies by mode | Electronic shutter only; stills 60–1/8000 second, with maximum exposure shorter above ISO 1600. Time mode approximately 60 seconds; Bluetooth remote permits Bulb under maker restrictions |
| Burst detail | Up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first curtain; current UK maker buffer approximately 500 JPEG or 230 RAW electronic and 1000+ JPEG/RAW mechanical; pre-continuous capture up to 20 preceding frames; Servo AF maximum rates require compatible lenses and suitable settings | Normal full-resolution electronic H burst 9 fps AFS/MF or 8 fps AFC; at least 55 RAW, 35 RAW+JPEG or 120 JPEG frames under maker test/media conditions. SH/SH PRE is a separate 30 fps AFS/AFC/MF burst limited to 36 frames (approximately 1.2 seconds), excluded from the headline continuous-burst figure; medium/low-speed modes have different buffers |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated lens IS; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw/pitch/roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; separate Movie Digital IS | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S. rated five stops with S-R2060 at 60 mm; compatible-lens Dual I.S.2 rated 6.5 stops with S-E70200 at 200 mm, CIPA yaw/pitch conditions. Electronic video stabilisation and Boost I.S. are separate modes, not the basis of the Dual I.S.2 stills rating |
| Flash | External Speedlite support; current UK full-frame sync 1/200 second mechanical, 1/320 first curtain and 1/400 electronic with sync-speed-priority restrictions; Asian table lists earlier 1/250 first-curtain and 1/320 electronic figures | No built-in flash and no external-flash support; accessory shoe is a cold shoe |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 6000 × 3164 at 59.94 fps | 5952 × 3968 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 6K RAW/Light RAW 6000 × 3164 up to 59.94/50 fps; DCI 4K up to 59.94 fps, UHD 4K up to 119.88/100 fps and DCI 2K/Full HD up to 239.76/200 fps; Canon Log 2/3, proxy recording and simultaneous Full HD/still shooting; UHD/HD horizontal coverage 94% versus 100% for RAW/DCI, with separate cropped modes | Internal 5952×3968 3:2 open-gate 6K at 29.97p, 4:2:0 10-bit HEVC Long GOP 200 Mbps; 5952×3136 17:9 also available. C4K/4K at 59.94p uses APS-C crop; Full HD high-speed modes have separate crop/frame-rate restrictions. Firmware 1.1 (9 October 2024) added a recording-limit menu and an option without the timer; internal temperature can still stop recording. Launch reviews' 10-minute 6K/15-minute 4K timer limits are historical, not the sole current setting. No cooling fan (TechRadar) |
| Audio | Internal stereo microphone, external microphone input and headphone output; compatible four-channel recording options | Stereo built-in microphone and 3.5 mm microphone input; no headphone output. Maker internal microphone supports 48 kHz; MP4/MOV two-channel audio |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | None |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,100,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulating capacitive 3.2-inch touchscreen, approximately 100% coverage; top status panel | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage (maker English manual); free-angle articulation (TechRadar). No EVF or optical viewfinder |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.64-inch OLED with approximately 9.44 million dots, 100% coverage and selectable 0.9×/0.8×/0.7× magnification; refresh up to approximately 120 fps | – |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 700 photographs | 470 photographs |
| Body weight | 920 g | 403 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum confirms marketed November 2024; no market-wide retail day inferred from regional launch dates | German maker confirms June 2024 availability; Japanese maker gives 20 June for its market. Month retained globally rather than treating the Japanese day as verified UK first sale |
| Recording media | Dual CFexpress Type B slots, CFexpress 2.0/VPG400; current UK page specifies maximum 8 TB while Asian table states 2 TB; no SD slot | One SD/SDHC/SDXC slot, UHS-I/UHS-II including V90 under format/recording restrictions |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, RJ45 2.5GBASE-T Ethernet, microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote and PC sync; multi-function shoe | USB-C USB 10 Gbps with charging/power supply; micro HDMI Type D and 3.5 mm microphone socket; no wired remote, headphone or flash-sync socket |
| Wireless connections | UK Wi-Fi 802.11ax 2×2 MIMO at 2.4/5/6 GHz with regional restrictions and Bluetooth 5.3; integrated GPS/GLONASS/MICHIBIKI support | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0. Region-dependent channel rules; firmware 1.1 adds LUMIX Lab remote shooting and image-selection transfer, later security updates change connection behaviour |
| Battery life detail | LP-E19; maker claim at 23°C approximately 700 photographs using EVF or 1330 using LCD | DMW-BLK22; maker CIPA approximately 470 shots with S-R2060, 430 with S-R28200 or 450 with S-R1840 and SDXC. The headline uses the maker's explicitly qualified highest standard stills claim, not a conversion from video duration |
| Charging | Supplied LC-E19E charger; optional AC-E19N with DR-E19 DC coupler or PD-E1/PD-E2 USB power adapters | USB-C in-camera charging and USB power supply supported; Japan contents list no USB adapter or cable, so these are not assumed supplied |
| Dimensions | Approximately 157.6 × 149.5 × 87.3 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 126 × 73.9 × 46.7 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Approximately 920 g body only; 1115 g including battery and card | Approximately 403 g body only; 486 g with battery and SD card, lens excluded |
| Materials | Magnesium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate; integrated vertical grip with duplicated controls; dust- and drip-resistant construction is not waterproof | Maker Japan gives no dust/splash-resistance rating; operating range 0–40 °C. Metal body with leatherette covering (Tom's Guide) |
| In the box | – | Maker Japan lists battery pack, shoulder strap, body cap and accessory-shoe cover; regional kit lens/accessories vary |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Canon EOS R1 vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R3
- Canon EOS-1D X Mark III vs Canon EOS R1
- Canon EOS R1 vs Nikon Z 9
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R100

