OPPO Find N6 vs OPPO Find X2
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| OPPOFind N6 | OPPOFind X2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2026 | March 2020 |
| Display | ||
| Main screen | 8.12″ | 6.7″ |
| Resolution | 2480 × 2248 (better) | 3168 × 1440 |
| Sharpness | 412 pixels per inch | 519 pixels per inch (better) |
| Panel | LTPO OLED | OLED |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 2,500 nits (better) | 1,200 nits |
| Cover screen | 6.62″, 2616 × 1140, 120 Hz | – |
| Display type | Inner Samsung E7 AMOLED with COE and cover BOE X3 AMOLED; adaptive 1–120 Hz on both; LTPO identification from Digital Camera World | 6.7-inch curved OLED with up to 120 Hz at 3168 × 1440. Resolution and refresh rate can be reduced independently. |
| Pixel density | Inner 412 ppi and cover 431 ppi | 513 ppi |
| Brightness detail | Both screens 600 nits typical and 1,800 nits HBM; local peak 2,500 nits inside and 3,600 nits outside; minimum 1 nit | Maker India specification: overall peak 800 nits typical; local peak 1,200 nits typical. Not a promise of sustained full-screen 1,200-nit output. |
| Screen protection | Inner PET and UTG; Ceramic Guard cover glass; second-generation Titanium Flexion Hinge and Auto-Smoothing Flex Glass | Corning Gorilla Glass 6 |
| Display features | Both screens have 10-bit colour and 100% DCI-P3 in standard, natural and vivid modes; touch sampling up to 240 Hz, default 125 Hz; up to 2,160 Hz PWM dimming; OPPO AI Pen supports both screens with 4,096 pressure levels | Maker India table specifies 8+2-bit colour / approximately 1.07 billion colours, typical 100% P3, 5,000,000:1 contrast and up to 240 Hz touch sampling. HDR10+ and O1 Ultra Vision video enhancement; motion interpolation is not camera recording frame rate. GSMArena’s review unit had a Netflix/Widevine limitation despite the maker streaming support claim; software state can differ. |
| Cover screen | 6.62-inch AMOLED, 94.2% screen ratio and adaptive 1–120 Hz; inner screen ratio 96.4% | – |
| Performance | ||
| Chip | Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 865 |
| Memory | 16 GB (better) | 8 GB – 12 GB |
| Storage | 512 GB (better) | 128 GB, 256 GB |
| CPU | Seven-core version of Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, with two prime and five performance cores | Snapdragon 865, eight cores up to 2.84 GHz; SA/NSA 5G supported with regional software/carrier conditions. |
| GPU | Qualcomm Adreno 840 at 1,200 MHz | Adreno 650 |
| Memory | – | International/India 12/256 GB uses LPDDR5. China launch offers 8/128 and 8/256 GB; do not assume its RAM type from the international table. |
| Storage type | Global CPH2765 16 GB/512 GB; LPDDR5X RAM, UFS 4.1 storage and no memory-card support | UFS 3.0 with Turbo Write / Host Performance Booster, maker global launch. No memory-card expansion. |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | 200 MP (better) | 48 MP |
| Ultra wide camera | 50 MP | 12 MP |
| Telephoto camera | 50 MP | 13 MP |
| Optical zoom | 3× (better) | 2× |
| Front camera | 20 MP | 32 MP (better) |
| Main camera | 200 MP, f/1.8, 90° field of view, seven-element lens, autofocus and two-axis OIS | 48 MP Sony IMX586, 1/2-inch optical sensor format, f/1.7 and six-element lens, optical stabilisation, phase/contrast detection and laser autofocus. GSMArena reports approximately 26 mm equivalent. |
| Ultra wide camera | 50 MP, f/2.0, 120° field of view, six-element lens and autofocus | 12 MP Sony IMX708, 1/2.4-inch optical sensor format, f/2.2, six-element lens, 120° maker field-of-view claim and macro down to 3 cm. Autofocus, GSMArena exact test. Native 16:9 sensor; default 4:3 images crop the sides and are approximately 9 MP, not the full-width 12 MP view. |
| Telephoto camera | 50 MP periscope, f/2.7, 34° field of view, four-element lens, autofocus and two-axis OIS; 3× optical zoom | 13 MP, f/2.4 and five-element lens. GSMArena exact test confirms approximately 52 mm equivalent, native 2× optical reach, autofocus and optical stabilisation; not the Pro 5× periscope. |
| Front camera | 20 MP f/2.4, 91° field of view and four-element lens on each display | 32 MP, f/2.4, five-element lens and fixed focus (GSMArena exact full test). No inferred Pro front-sensor differences. |
| Zoom | 3× optical zoom; video zoom up to 18× digital | Native 2× optical telephoto; maker 5× hybrid and up to 20× digital. GSMArena finds low-light 2× shots often use a main-camera crop. |
| Video recording | Main camera 4K up to 120 fps Dolby Vision; all three rear cameras 4K60 Dolby Vision; EIS/OIS up to 4K60; Log support; slow motion up to 1080p240 or 720p480; dual-view and time-lapse modes | Rear supports up to 4K60/30, 1080p60/30 and 720p60/30, manufacturer India specification. GSMArena exact test finds ultrawide 4K30 and 1080p60/30; native telephoto used at 30 fps, while zoomed 60 fps footage comes from the main camera. Optical/electronic stabilisation and H.264/H.265; no transferred Pro Live HDR promises. |
| Front video | Up to 4K30, HDR and dual-view; EIS at 1080p30 or 720p30 | 1080p30 / 720p30, maker India specification. |
| Camera features | Additional 2 MP monochrome camera at f/2.4 with 88° field of view; True Color sensor, Hasselblad portrait, XPAN, Hi-Res, Master, night, long exposure, AI ID photo, document scanning and Pro Video | Triple rear camera, Ultra Night Mode 3.0, Ultra Steady Video / Ultra Steady Video Pro, Expert, panorama, portrait, time-lapse and slow motion. Expert controls work across rear modules. Maximum main still 8000 × 6000 in 48 MP mode; front up to 6560 × 4928. |
| Battery and charging | ||
| Battery | 6,000 mAh (better) | 4,200 mAh |
| Wired charging | Up to 80 W (better) | Up to 65 W |
| Wireless charging | Up to 50 W (better) | None |
| Battery life detail | Silicon-carbon battery, 6,000 mAh typical and 5,850 mAh rated | Exact CPH2023 guide: series pack 2,100 mAh at 7.74 V / 16.25 Wh typical, equivalent 4,200 mAh at 3.87 V. Minimum 2,055 mAh at 7.74 V / 15.90 Wh, equivalent 4,110 mAh at 3.87 V. Do not add the equivalent capacity again. |
| Wired charging | 80 W SUPERVOOC; compatible with 67 W and lower SUPERVOOC, 55 W PPS, 18 W PD and 18 W QC. Maker specification identifies 55 W as PPS rather than the PD shorthand used in reviews. | Up to 65 W SuperVOOC 2.0, requiring compatible charger and cable. Both independent reviews measured approximately 38 minutes from empty to full. GSMArena reports up to 18 W with standard PD/QC accessories, not 65 W from every USB charger. |
| Wireless charging | Up to 50 W AIRVOOC | No wireless charging, confirmed by both exact full reviews. |
| Design | ||
| Type | Foldable | Standard |
| Weight | 225 g | 192 g (better) |
| Thickness | 8.93 mm | 8 mm (better) |
| Height × width | 159.87 × 74.12 mm | 164.9 × 74.5 mm |
| Water and dust resistance | IP58 | IP54 |
| Stylus | Yes | – |
| Size unfolded | 159.87×145.58×4.21 mm | – |
| Materials | Aviation-grade aluminium frame | Ocean glass headline: approximately 164.9 × 74.5 × 8.0 mm and 192 g. Black ceramic has the same published dimensions and weighs approximately 209 g, manufacturer India archived table. China Orange vegan-leather thickness/weight not established by the consulted maker table and are not inferred from the Pro. |
| Colours | Stellar Titanium and Blossom Orange | UK/global Ocean glass and Black ceramic. China additionally offered Orange vegan leather (茶橘), maker China launch. Its regional finish appears in labelled gallery groups. |
| Buttons | Customisable Snap Key, power key with side fingerprint sensor and volume controls | – |
| Water resistance detail | IP56, IP58 and IP59; IP58 test at 1.5 m for 30 minutes; IP5X permits limited dust ingress and resistance can decrease with wear | IP54 splash resistance, GSMArena exact international full test; no rating for immersion. The Pro IP68 rating does not apply. |
| Biometrics | Side fingerprint sensor and face recognition | Under-display fingerprint reader, manufacturer India specification; optical reader and face unlock in GSMArena exact full test. |
| Sensors | Proximity, ambient light, colour temperature, compass, accelerometer, gyroscope, side fingerprint, Hall and infrared remote control | Colour-temperature, geomagnetic, proximity, ambient-light, accelerometer and gyroscope with step counting, maker India specification. |
| Speakers | Stereo speakers, confirmed by Stuff | Stereo speakers and Dolby Atmos, maker global launch. Earpiece serves as second speaker alongside bottom speaker. |
| Software | ||
| Operating system | Android | Android |
| Software at launch | ColorOS 16.0 based on Android 16, with Android version confirmed by Stuff and Digital Camera World | ColorOS 7.1 based on Android 10. Manufacturer Netherlands launch says both standard and Pro were available immediately on 6 March 2020; China first sale 13 March is corroborated by contemporary MyDrivers report. UK maker launch 27 May and TechRadar August review describe later UK availability. Regional launches are not the same date. |
| Software updates | Four years of OS updates and six years of security patches, reported by Stuff | – |
| AI features | Free-Flow Window with up to four apps, Boundless View, AI Mind Space, recording and photo tools; O+ Connect supports file transfers, screen mirroring and remote control with Mac or Windows | – |
| In the box | Phone, charger, USB cable, SIM tool, protective case, quick guide and safety guide; contents vary by market | India table: phone, earphones, USB-C cable, charger, SIM tool, case, quick guide and warranty card. GSMArena international box includes a 65 W charger, USB-A/C cable, case, earphones and pre-applied protector. Supplied accessories can vary by market. |
| Connectivity | ||
| Mobile network | GSM 850/900/1800/1900; WCDMA B1/2/4/5/6/8/19; LTE FDD B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/32/66/71, TDD B38/39/40/41/42/48; 5G n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/66/71/75/77/78/79 | India CPH2023 manufacturer print: NR TDD n41/77/78, FDD n1/3/5/7/28A; LTE TDD B34/38/39/40/41/42, FDD B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/29/32/66; WCDMA B1/2/4/5/6/8/19, GSM 850/900/1800/1900. Exact European guide separates NSA TDD n41/77/78, SA TDD n41/78 and NSA FDD n1/3/5/7/28A. India footnote says SA requires OTA support and carrier deployment; not assumed identical in all regions. |
| SIM | Two nano-SIM/nano-USIM slots; eSIM supported on global CPH2765 | Dual nano-SIM / nano-USIM, manufacturer India specification. No microSD slot. |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 7/6/5 and 802.11a/b/g/n; 2×2 MIMO; concurrent 2.4/5 GHz, 160 MHz at 5 GHz and 320 MHz at 6 GHz; Wi-Fi Display and tethering | Wi-Fi 6 / 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax, 2.4/5 GHz and 2×2 MIMO, maker India specification. |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 6.0 and BLE; SBC, AAC, LDAC, aptX, aptX HD, aptX Adaptive and LHDC 5.0 | Bluetooth 5.1, maker India specification. |
| NFC | Supported; availability depends on region | NFC supported; regional payment and service availability differs. |
| USB | USB-C, USB 3.2 Gen 1 and OTG; digital USB-C headphones supported, analogue USB-C headphones unsupported | USB-C data, charging and audio with OTG; USB 3.1 requires a separately purchased compatible cable. Manufacturer says supplied cable supports USB 2.0. No 3.5 mm socket. |
| Positioning | BeiDou B1I/B1C/B2a, GPS L1/L5, GLONASS G1, Galileo E1/E5a, QZSS L1/L5 and NavIC L5; A-GNSS, Wi-Fi and cellular positioning | GPS / A-GPS, BeiDou, GLONASS and Galileo, maker India specification. |
More comparisons
- Google Pixel 11 Pro Fold vs OPPO Find N6
- OPPO Find N6 vs Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8
- OPPO Find N6 vs Samsung Galaxy Z Fold8 Ultra
- OPPO Find N6 vs OPPO Find X9 Ultra
- OPPO Find X2 vs OPPO Find X9 Ultra
- Honor Magic V6 vs OPPO Find N6
- OPPO Find N5 vs OPPO Find N6
- OnePlus Open vs OPPO Find N6
- OPPO Find N6 vs Samsung Galaxy Z Fold7
- OPPO Find N6 vs OPPO Find X9
- OPPO Find N6 vs OPPO Find X9 Pro
- OPPO Find N6 vs OPPO Find X8 Ultra
- OPPO Find N6 vs OPPO Find X8
- OPPO Find N6 vs OPPO Find X8 Pro
- OPPO Find N6 vs OPPO Find X7
- OPPO Find N6 vs OPPO Find X7 Ultra

