OPPO Find X2 vs vivo X60
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| OPPOFind X2 | vivoX60 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2020 | January 2021 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.56″ |
| Resolution | 3168 × 1440 (better) | 2376 × 1080 |
| Sharpness | 519 pixels per inch (better) | 398 pixels per inch |
| Panel | OLED | OLED |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | – |
| Display type | 6.7-inch curved OLED with up to 120 Hz at 3168 × 1440. Resolution and refresh rate can be reduced independently. | Flat AMOLED |
| Pixel density | 513 ppi | – |
| Brightness detail | Maker India specification: overall peak 800 nits typical; local peak 1,200 nits typical. Not a promise of sustained full-screen 1,200-nit output. | – |
| Screen protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 6 | – |
| Display features | Maker India table specifies 8+2-bit colour / approximately 1.07 billion colours, typical 100% P3, 5,000,000:1 contrast and up to 240 Hz touch sampling. HDR10+ and O1 Ultra Vision video enhancement; motion interpolation is not camera recording frame rate. GSMArena’s review unit had a Netflix/Widevine limitation despite the maker streaming support claim; software state can differ. | Up to 240 Hz touch sampling, HDR10+, SGS Eye Care and Seamless certifications; Netflix HDR playback |
| Performance | ||
| Chip | Qualcomm Snapdragon 865 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 870 |
| Memory | 8 GB – 12 GB | 8 GB – 12 GB |
| Storage | 128 GB, 256 GB | 128 GB, 256 GB |
| CPU | Snapdragon 865, eight cores up to 2.84 GHz; SA/NSA 5G supported with regional software/carrier conditions. | – |
| GPU | Adreno 650 | – |
| Memory | International/India 12/256 GB uses LPDDR5. China launch offers 8/128 and 8/256 GB; do not assume its RAM type from the international table. | – |
| Storage type | UFS 3.0 with Turbo Write / Host Performance Booster, maker global launch. No memory-card expansion. | UFS 3.1; up to 3 GB virtual RAM uses storage |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 48 MP |
| Ultra wide camera | 12 MP | 13 MP |
| Telephoto camera | 13 MP | 13 MP |
| Optical zoom | 2× | 2× |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| Main camera | 48 MP Sony IMX586, 1/2-inch optical sensor format, f/1.7 and six-element lens, optical stabilisation, phase/contrast detection and laser autofocus. GSMArena reports approximately 26 mm equivalent. | Sony IMX598, f/1.79 and OIS; India variant uses OIS rather than the Chinese model's gimbal |
| Ultra wide camera | 12 MP Sony IMX708, 1/2.4-inch optical sensor format, f/2.2, six-element lens, 120° maker field-of-view claim and macro down to 3 cm. Autofocus, GSMArena exact test. Native 16:9 sensor; default 4:3 images crop the sides and are approximately 9 MP, not the full-width 12 MP view. | 13 MP, f/2.2; 120° field of view before and 108° after distortion correction |
| Telephoto camera | 13 MP, f/2.4 and five-element lens. GSMArena exact test confirms approximately 52 mm equivalent, native 2× optical reach, autofocus and optical stabilisation; not the Pro 5× periscope. | 13 MP, f/2.46, 50 mm-equivalent portrait lens; 2× optical zoom identified by TechRadar |
| Front camera | 32 MP, f/2.4, five-element lens and fixed focus (GSMArena exact full test). No inferred Pro front-sensor differences. | 32 MP, f/2.45 |
| Zoom | Native 2× optical telephoto; maker 5× hybrid and up to 20× digital. GSMArena finds low-light 2× shots often use a main-camera crop. | – |
| Video recording | Rear supports up to 4K60/30, 1080p60/30 and 720p60/30, manufacturer India specification. GSMArena exact test finds ultrawide 4K30 and 1080p60/30; native telephoto used at 30 fps, while zoomed 60 fps footage comes from the main camera. Optical/electronic stabilisation and H.264/H.265; no transferred Pro Live HDR promises. | VIS five-axis stabilisation combines OIS with EIS |
| Front video | 1080p30 / 720p30, maker India specification. | – |
| Camera features | Triple rear camera, Ultra Night Mode 3.0, Ultra Steady Video / Ultra Steady Video Pro, Expert, panorama, portrait, time-lapse and slow motion. Expert controls work across rear modules. Maximum main still 8000 × 6000 in 48 MP mode; front up to 6560 × 4928. | ZEISS co-engineered optics and Biotar Portrait Style, Extreme Night Vision 2.0, kids snapshot, Pro Sports, Supermoon, astro, long-exposure, Super Macro, ultra-wide night and panorama night modes |
| Battery and charging | ||
| Battery | 4,200 mAh | 4,300 mAh (better) |
| Wired charging | Up to 65 W (better) | Up to 33 W |
| Wireless charging | None | None |
| Battery life detail | Exact CPH2023 guide: series pack 2,100 mAh at 7.74 V / 16.25 Wh typical, equivalent 4,200 mAh at 3.87 V. Minimum 2,055 mAh at 7.74 V / 15.90 Wh, equivalent 4,110 mAh at 3.87 V. Do not add the equivalent capacity again. | – |
| Wired charging | Up to 65 W SuperVOOC 2.0, requiring compatible charger and cable. Both independent reviews measured approximately 38 minutes from empty to full. GSMArena reports up to 18 W with standard PD/QC accessories, not 65 W from every USB charger. | 33 W FlashCharge |
| Wireless charging | No wireless charging, confirmed by both exact full reviews. | – |
| Design | ||
| Type | Standard | Standard |
| Weight | 192 g | 176 g (better) |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 7.36 mm (better) |
| Height × width | 164.9 × 74.5 mm | 159.63 × 75.01 mm |
| Water and dust resistance | IP54 | – |
| Materials | Ocean glass headline: approximately 164.9 × 74.5 × 8.0 mm and 192 g. Black ceramic has the same published dimensions and weighs approximately 209 g, manufacturer India archived table. China Orange vegan-leather thickness/weight not established by the consulted maker table and are not inferred from the Pro. | Glass back with AG satin finish |
| Colours | UK/global Ocean glass and Black ceramic. China additionally offered Orange vegan leather (茶橘), maker China launch. Its regional finish appears in labelled gallery groups. | Midnight Black at 176 g and 7.36 mm; Shimmer Blue at 177 g and 7.40 mm |
| Water resistance detail | IP54 splash resistance, GSMArena exact international full test; no rating for immersion. The Pro IP68 rating does not apply. | – |
| Biometrics | Under-display fingerprint reader, manufacturer India specification; optical reader and face unlock in GSMArena exact full test. | In-display fingerprint reader |
| Sensors | Colour-temperature, geomagnetic, proximity, ambient-light, accelerometer and gyroscope with step counting, maker India specification. | Accelerometer, ambient light, proximity, compass and gyroscope |
| Speakers | Stereo speakers and Dolby Atmos, maker global launch. Earpiece serves as second speaker alongside bottom speaker. | Hi-Res audio certification |
| Software | ||
| Operating system | Android | Android |
| Software at launch | ColorOS 7.1 based on Android 10. Manufacturer Netherlands launch says both standard and Pro were available immediately on 6 March 2020; China first sale 13 March is corroborated by contemporary MyDrivers report. UK maker launch 27 May and TechRadar August review describe later UK availability. Regional launches are not the same date. | India Android 11 with Funtouch OS 11.1; Chinese model instead uses Exynos 1080, gimbal stabilisation and OriginOS |
| In the box | India table: phone, earphones, USB-C cable, charger, SIM tool, case, quick guide and warranty card. GSMArena international box includes a 65 W charger, USB-A/C cable, case, earphones and pre-applied protector. Supplied accessories can vary by market. | Phone, earphones, documentation, cable, power adapter, SIM tool, protective case and applied protective film |
| Connectivity | ||
| Mobile network | India CPH2023 manufacturer print: NR TDD n41/77/78, FDD n1/3/5/7/28A; LTE TDD B34/38/39/40/41/42, FDD B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/29/32/66; WCDMA B1/2/4/5/6/8/19, GSM 850/900/1800/1900. Exact European guide separates NSA TDD n41/77/78, SA TDD n41/78 and NSA FDD n1/3/5/7/28A. India footnote says SA requires OTA support and carrier deployment; not assumed identical in all regions. | India shop specifies WCDMA B1/2/4/5/8 and 5G support; other bands unpublished there |
| SIM | Dual nano-SIM / nano-USIM, manufacturer India specification. No microSD slot. | Dual nano-SIM, dual standby single pass |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6 / 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax, 2.4/5 GHz and 2×2 MIMO, maker India specification. | – |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.1, maker India specification. | Bluetooth 5.1 |
| NFC | NFC supported; regional payment and service availability differs. | – |
| USB | USB-C data, charging and audio with OTG; USB 3.1 requires a separately purchased compatible cable. Manufacturer says supplied cable supports USB 2.0. No 3.5 mm socket. | USB Type-C, USB 2.0 and OTG |
| Positioning | GPS / A-GPS, BeiDou, GLONASS and Galileo, maker India specification. | GPS, BeiDou, GLONASS, Galileo, QZSS and NavIC |
More comparisons
- OPPO Find X2 vs OPPO Find X9 Ultra
- vivo X300 Ultra vs vivo X60
- OPPO Find N6 vs OPPO Find X2
- vivo X300 FE vs vivo X60
- OPPO Find X2 vs OPPO Find X9
- OPPO Find X2 vs OPPO Find X9 Pro
- vivo X300 vs vivo X60
- vivo X300 Pro vs vivo X60
- vivo X200 FE vs vivo X60
- vivo X200 Ultra vs vivo X60
- OPPO Find X2 vs OPPO Find X8 Ultra
- OPPO Find N5 vs OPPO Find X2
- vivo X200 vs vivo X60
- vivo X200 Pro vs vivo X60
- OPPO Find X2 vs OPPO Find X8
- OPPO Find X2 vs OPPO Find X8 Pro

