OPPO Find X2 vs OPPO Find X9
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| OPPOFind X2 | OPPOFind X9 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2020 | November 2025 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.7″ | 6.59″ |
| Resolution | 3168 × 1440 (better) | 2760 × 1256 |
| Sharpness | 519 pixels per inch (better) | 460 pixels per inch |
| Panel | OLED | OLED |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | 3,600 nits (better) |
| Display type | 6.7-inch curved OLED with up to 120 Hz at 3168 × 1440. Resolution and refresh rate can be reduced independently. | 6.59-inch flexible AMOLED, LTPS |
| Pixel density | 513 ppi | 460 ppi |
| Brightness detail | Maker India specification: overall peak 800 nits typical; local peak 1,200 nits typical. Not a promise of sustained full-screen 1,200-nit output. | 800 nits typical, 1,800 nits high brightness mode, 3,600 nits peak |
| Screen protection | Corning Gorilla Glass 6 | Corning Gorilla Glass 7i |
| Display features | Maker India table specifies 8+2-bit colour / approximately 1.07 billion colours, typical 100% P3, 5,000,000:1 contrast and up to 240 Hz touch sampling. HDR10+ and O1 Ultra Vision video enhancement; motion interpolation is not camera recording frame rate. GSMArena’s review unit had a Netflix/Widevine limitation despite the maker streaming support claim; software state can differ. | Up to 120 Hz refresh; 10-bit colour depth; 100% DCI-P3; up to 240 Hz touch sampling; 3,840 Hz PWM dimming |
| Performance | ||
| Chip | Qualcomm Snapdragon 865 | MediaTek Dimensity 9500 |
| Memory | 8 GB – 12 GB | 12 GB |
| Storage | 128 GB, 256 GB | 512 GB (better) |
| CPU | Snapdragon 865, eight cores up to 2.84 GHz; SA/NSA 5G supported with regional software/carrier conditions. | MediaTek Dimensity 9500, eight cores |
| GPU | Adreno 650 | Arm Mali G1-Ultra MC12 |
| Memory | International/India 12/256 GB uses LPDDR5. China launch offers 8/128 and 8/256 GB; do not assume its RAM type from the international table. | – |
| Storage type | UFS 3.0 with Turbo Write / Host Performance Booster, maker global launch. No memory-card expansion. | UFS 4.1; LPDDR5X RAM; no memory-card slot |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | 48 MP | 50 MP (better) |
| Ultra wide camera | 12 MP | 50 MP |
| Telephoto camera | 13 MP | 50 MP |
| Optical zoom | 2× | 3× (better) |
| Front camera | 32 MP | 32 MP |
| Main camera | 48 MP Sony IMX586, 1/2-inch optical sensor format, f/1.7 and six-element lens, optical stabilisation, phase/contrast detection and laser autofocus. GSMArena reports approximately 26 mm equivalent. | 50 MP, ƒ/1.6, 85° field of view, autofocus and OIS |
| Ultra wide camera | 12 MP Sony IMX708, 1/2.4-inch optical sensor format, f/2.2, six-element lens, 120° maker field-of-view claim and macro down to 3 cm. Autofocus, GSMArena exact test. Native 16:9 sensor; default 4:3 images crop the sides and are approximately 9 MP, not the full-width 12 MP view. | 50 MP, ƒ/2.0, 120° field of view, autofocus |
| Telephoto camera | 13 MP, f/2.4 and five-element lens. GSMArena exact test confirms approximately 52 mm equivalent, native 2× optical reach, autofocus and optical stabilisation; not the Pro 5× periscope. | 50 MP, ƒ/2.6, 33° field of view, autofocus and OIS |
| Front camera | 32 MP, f/2.4, five-element lens and fixed focus (GSMArena exact full test). No inferred Pro front-sensor differences. | 32 MP, ƒ/2.4, 90° field of view |
| Zoom | Native 2× optical telephoto; maker 5× hybrid and up to 20× digital. GSMArena finds low-light 2× shots often use a main-camera crop. | 3× optical; digital zoom up to 120× |
| Video recording | Rear supports up to 4K60/30, 1080p60/30 and 720p60/30, manufacturer India specification. GSMArena exact test finds ultrawide 4K30 and 1080p60/30; native telephoto used at 30 fps, while zoomed 60 fps footage comes from the main camera. Optical/electronic stabilisation and H.264/H.265; no transferred Pro Live HDR promises. | Rear 4K at 30, 60 or 120 fps; 4K slow motion at 120 fps; Dolby Vision supported |
| Front video | 1080p30 / 720p30, maker India specification. | 4K at 30 or 60 fps |
| Camera features | Triple rear camera, Ultra Night Mode 3.0, Ultra Steady Video / Ultra Steady Video Pro, Expert, panorama, portrait, time-lapse and slow motion. Expert controls work across rear modules. Maximum main still 8000 × 6000 in 48 MP mode; front up to 6560 × 4928. | Hasselblad Master Camera System; 2 MP monochrome camera; spectral sensor; XPAN and Master modes |
| Battery and charging | ||
| Battery | 4,200 mAh | 7,025 mAh (better) |
| Wired charging | Up to 65 W | Up to 80 W (better) |
| Wireless charging | None | Up to 50 W (better) |
| Battery life detail | Exact CPH2023 guide: series pack 2,100 mAh at 7.74 V / 16.25 Wh typical, equivalent 4,200 mAh at 3.87 V. Minimum 2,055 mAh at 7.74 V / 15.90 Wh, equivalent 4,110 mAh at 3.87 V. Do not add the equivalent capacity again. | 7,025 mAh typical, 6,840 mAh rated silicon-carbon battery |
| Wired charging | Up to 65 W SuperVOOC 2.0, requiring compatible charger and cable. Both independent reviews measured approximately 38 minutes from empty to full. GSMArena reports up to 18 W with standard PD/QC accessories, not 65 W from every USB charger. | Up to 80 W SUPERVOOC or UFCS; also supports up to 55 W PPS and 11.7 W USB PD |
| Wireless charging | No wireless charging, confirmed by both exact full reviews. | Up to 50 W AIRVOOC |
| Design | ||
| Type | Standard | Standard |
| Weight | 192 g (better) | 203 g |
| Thickness | 8 mm | 7.99 mm (better) |
| Height × width | 164.9 × 74.5 mm | 156.98 × 73.93 mm |
| Water and dust resistance | IP54 | IP69 |
| Materials | Ocean glass headline: approximately 164.9 × 74.5 × 8.0 mm and 192 g. Black ceramic has the same published dimensions and weighs approximately 209 g, manufacturer India archived table. China Orange vegan-leather thickness/weight not established by the consulted maker table and are not inferred from the Pro. | Aluminium frame |
| Colours | UK/global Ocean glass and Black ceramic. China additionally offered Orange vegan leather (茶橘), maker China launch. Its regional finish appears in labelled gallery groups. | Space Black, Titanium Grey |
| Buttons | – | Customisable Snap Key |
| Water resistance detail | IP54 splash resistance, GSMArena exact international full test; no rating for immersion. The Pro IP68 rating does not apply. | IP66, IP68 and IP69 tested under controlled laboratory conditions |
| Biometrics | Under-display fingerprint reader, manufacturer India specification; optical reader and face unlock in GSMArena exact full test. | Ultrasonic in-display fingerprint sensor; face recognition |
| Sensors | Colour-temperature, geomagnetic, proximity, ambient-light, accelerometer and gyroscope with step counting, maker India specification. | Proximity, ambient light, colour temperature, compass, accelerometer, gyroscope, Hall, laser focus and spectral sensors; infrared remote control |
| Speakers | Stereo speakers and Dolby Atmos, maker global launch. Earpiece serves as second speaker alongside bottom speaker. | – |
| Software | ||
| Operating system | Android | Android |
| Software at launch | ColorOS 7.1 based on Android 10. Manufacturer Netherlands launch says both standard and Pro were available immediately on 6 March 2020; China first sale 13 March is corroborated by contemporary MyDrivers report. UK maker launch 27 May and TechRadar August review describe later UK availability. Regional launches are not the same date. | ColorOS 16 based on Android 16 |
| In the box | India table: phone, earphones, USB-C cable, charger, SIM tool, case, quick guide and warranty card. GSMArena international box includes a 65 W charger, USB-A/C cable, case, earphones and pre-applied protector. Supplied accessories can vary by market. | Phone, USB data cable, SIM ejector tool, quick guide and safety guide; UK specification does not list a charger |
| Connectivity | ||
| Mobile network | India CPH2023 manufacturer print: NR TDD n41/77/78, FDD n1/3/5/7/28A; LTE TDD B34/38/39/40/41/42, FDD B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/29/32/66; WCDMA B1/2/4/5/6/8/19, GSM 850/900/1800/1900. Exact European guide separates NSA TDD n41/77/78, SA TDD n41/78 and NSA FDD n1/3/5/7/28A. India footnote says SA requires OTA support and carrier deployment; not assumed identical in all regions. | 5G and 4G LTE |
| SIM | Dual nano-SIM / nano-USIM, manufacturer India specification. No microSD slot. | Nano-SIM and eSIM; second SIM supported |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6 / 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax, 2.4/5 GHz and 2×2 MIMO, maker India specification. | Wi-Fi 7; 2×2 MIMO; 320 MHz on 6 GHz |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.1, maker India specification. | Bluetooth 6.0; BLE Audio; SBC, AAC, LDAC, aptX, aptX HD and LHDC 5.0 |
| NFC | NFC supported; regional payment and service availability differs. | Yes |
| USB | USB-C data, charging and audio with OTG; USB 3.1 requires a separately purchased compatible cable. Manufacturer says supplied cable supports USB 2.0. No 3.5 mm socket. | USB-C |
| Positioning | GPS / A-GPS, BeiDou, GLONASS and Galileo, maker India specification. | Dual-band GPS, GLONASS, BeiDou, Galileo, QZSS and NavIC |
More comparisons
- OPPO Find X9 vs OPPO Find X9 Ultra
- OPPO Find X2 vs OPPO Find X9 Ultra
- OPPO Find N6 vs OPPO Find X9
- OPPO Find N6 vs OPPO Find X2
- OPPO Find X9 vs vivo V70
- OPPO Find X8 Pro vs OPPO Find X9
- OPPO Find X8 vs OPPO Find X9
- OPPO Find X9 vs OPPO Reno14 Pro 5G
- Motorola motorola edge 60 vs OPPO Find X9
- Honor HONOR 400 Pro vs OPPO Find X9
- Motorola motorola edge 60 pro vs OPPO Find X9
- OPPO Find X9 vs OPPO Find X9 Pro
- OPPO Find X8 Ultra vs OPPO Find X9
- OPPO Find N5 vs OPPO Find X9
- OPPO Find X7 vs OPPO Find X9
- OPPO Find X9 vs Xiaomi POCO F8 Pro

