Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7R IV
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| SonyAlpha 1 II | SonyAlpha 7R IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | December 2024 | September 2019 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | Stacked Exmor RS CMOS with integral memory | Back-illuminated Exmor R CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 24 mm | 35.7 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 50.1 MP | 61 MP |
| Largest image | 8640 × 5760 | 9504 × 6336 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–32000 | 100–32000 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 50.5 million total pixels; Pixel Shift Multi Shooting uses four or 16 exposures combined in compatible computer software. | Approximately 62.5 million total pixels; 3:2 sensor. Pixel Shift Multi Shooting combines 16 exposures into a 19008 × 12672 image using Imaging Edge on a computer; requires a stationary camera and subject. This is separate from the normal single-shot resolution. |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF and Sony ARW 5.0 RAW. | JPEG, RAW and RAW+JPEG; Sony ARW 2.3 compressed or uncompressed RAW. |
| ISO detail | Standard ISO 100–32000 for stills and movies; stills expand to ISO 50–102400. | Standard still-image ISO 100–32000; expanded ISO 50–102400. |
| Image processor | BIONZ XR and dedicated AI processing unit. | BIONZ X and front-end LSI. |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Sony E-mount | Sony E-mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 30 fps | 10 fps |
| Autofocus | Up to 759 phase-detection points for stills and movies; sensitivity EV −4 to 20 in AF-S with an F2 lens at ISO 100. Automatic or selected recognition of people, animals, birds, insects, cars, trains and aircraft. Sony's current feature page specifies Real-time Recognition AF+ from firmware version 4.00; launch reviews describe earlier firmware. | Fast Hybrid AF with 567 full-frame phase-detection points and 425 contrast points; phase points cover approximately 74% of the image. Real-time tracking and human/animal Eye AF for stills; human Eye AF in movies. APS-C point counts differ. |
| Burst detail | Up to 30 fps electronic Hi+ with AF/AE tracking under compatible-lens and maker conditions; uncompressed or lossless-compressed RAW up to 20 fps; mechanical Hi+ up to 10 fps. Pre-Capture retains up to one second before full shutter press, subject to camera temperature and shooting conditions. A custom button can temporarily change burst speed. | Up to approximately 10 fps in Hi+ with AF/AE tracking; approximately 8 fps in Hi. Sony lists 68 compressed RAW or 30 uncompressed RAW frames under its test conditions. Speed and buffer depend on settings and lens; some lenses need firmware updates. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor shift; centre 8.5 stops and periphery 7.0 stops under CIPA 2024 pitch/yaw/roll conditions with FE 50mm F1.2 GM and long-exposure noise reduction off. Active and Dynamic Active movie modes narrow the field of view and are unavailable in 8K or at frame rates of 120 fps or higher. | Five-axis sensor shift; Sony claims 5.5 stops under CIPA pitch/yaw conditions with Planar T* FE 50mm F1.4 ZA and long-exposure noise reduction off. |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 7680 × 4320 at 30 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 30 fps |
| Video detail | Sony's current feature page lists internal 7680 × 4320 30p XAVC HS with 8.6K oversampling and 10-bit 4:2:2 support. Lower-resolution 4K up to 120p has approximately 10% crop; Full HD 240 fps is lower resolution. S-Log3, S-Cinetone and imported LUTs supported; external HDMI RAW is separate from internal recording. | Japanese specification lists XAVC S 4K at 30p or 24p and up to 100 Mbps; headline maximum reflects Japanese/NTSC mode. Super 35mm uses full-pixel readout without binning with a narrower field of view; full-frame 4K is a separate mode. HLG, S-Log2 and S-Log3; 8-bit 4:2:2 HDMI output. Full HD 120p is a lower-resolution mode. |
| Audio | – | Stereo microphone; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets. Multi Interface Shoe supports digital audio with compatible accessories. |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,095,104 | 1,440,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Four-axis TFT LCD opens approximately 98° up, 40° down and 180° sideways, with 270° rotation when opened sideways. | TFT LCD tilts approximately 107° up and 41° down; touch focus and touchpad operation. Original ILCE-7RM4 has 1,440,000 dots; the later ILCE-7RM4A has a different display. |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.64-inch Quad-XGA OLED with 9437184 dots and approximately 0.90× magnification with a 50 mm lens at infinity. Selectable 60/120/240 fps; standard magnification is unavailable at 240 fps. | 0.5-inch electronic viewfinder with 5,760,000 dots, 100% coverage and approximately 0.78× magnification; selectable 60/120 fps display. |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 520 photographs | 670 photographs |
| Body weight | 658 g | 580 g (better) |
| Release detail | Sony UK specifies availability in December 2024; no release day inferred. Exact technical figures use Sony Japan because the UK specification URLs were inaccessible during research. | Sony Japan specifies 6 September 2019 for ILCE-7RM4; this is the Japanese on-sale date, not a UK release claim. July reservations preceded sale. |
| Recording media | Both slots accept CFexpress 2.0 Type A or UHS-I/UHS-II SD. | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots, both supporting UHS-II; simultaneous, relay and separate-media recording. |
| Ports | USB Type-C at 10 Gbps, Multi/Micro USB, full-size HDMI, 2.5GBASE-T Ethernet, sync terminal, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets and digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe. | USB Type-C, Multi/Micro USB, Micro HDMI, microphone and headphone sockets, sync terminal and Multi Interface Shoe. |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.0. | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz, NFC and Bluetooth smartphone connection. |
| Battery life detail | NP-FZ100; Sony Japan CIPA approximately 520 photographs with LCD or 420 with viewfinder. PhotographyBlog's 530/400 figures are not used. USB Type-C Power Delivery charging and power supported. | NP-FZ100; CIPA approximately 670 photographs with LCD or 530 with viewfinder; USB charging and power supported. |
| Dimensions | Approximately 136.1 × 96.9 × 82.9 mm (width × height × maximum depth); grip-to-monitor depth 72.8 mm. | Approximately 128.9 × 96.4 × 77.5 mm (width × height × maximum depth); grip-to-monitor depth 67.3 mm. |
| Weight detail | Approximately 658 g body only or 743 g with battery and memory card, excluding lens. PhotographyBlog's inconsistent 617 g figure is not used. | Approximately 580 g body only; 665 g with battery and memory card; lens excluded. |
| In the box | One NP-FZ100 battery, BC-ZD1 dual-battery charger, cable protector, shoulder strap, body cap, accessory shoe cap and FDA-EP19/FDA-EP21 eyepiece cups, according to Sony Japan. USB Power Delivery AC adaptor and USB cable are not included. | Power cord, NP-FZ100 battery, cable protector, BC-QZ1 charger, shoulder strap, body cap, accessory shoe cap, eyepiece cup and USB Type-C cable, according to Sony Japan. |
More comparisons
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 7R IV vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha 7R IV
- Nikon Z 9 vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Sony Alpha 1 vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Nikon Z6III vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7C II
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7CR
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 6700
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7 IV
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7R III (ILCE-7RM3A)

