Sony Alpha 1 vs Sony Alpha 7R V
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| SonyAlpha 1 | SonyAlpha 7R V | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2021 | November 2022 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | Stacked Exmor RS CMOS with integral memory | Back-illuminated Exmor R CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 24 mm | 35.7 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 50.1 MP | 61 MP |
| Largest image | 8640 × 5760 | 9504 × 6336 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–32000 | 100–32000 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 50.5 million total pixels. Pixel Shift Multi Shooting combines four or 16 frames using Imaging Edge; 16-frame output is 17280 × 11520 and requires a suitable static scene. | Approximately 62.5 million total pixels; 3:2 sensor. Pixel Shift Multi Shooting combines four or 16 exposures on a computer; 16-frame output is 19008 × 12672. Compatible Imaging Edge software can correct small movements, but camera or subject movement can still spoil compositing. |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF and Sony ARW 4.0 RAW; compressed, lossless-compressed and uncompressed RAW. | JPEG, HEIF, RAW, RAW+JPEG and RAW+HEIF; Sony ARW 4.0, compressed, lossless-compressed or uncompressed RAW. |
| ISO detail | Standard still and movie ISO 100–32000; stills expand to ISO 50–102400. | Standard still-image ISO 100–32000; expanded ISO 50–102400. |
| Image processor | BIONZ XR. | BIONZ XR and dedicated AI processing unit. |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Sony E-mount | Sony E-mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 30 fps | 10 fps |
| Autofocus | 759 full-frame phase-detection points covering approximately 92% of the image area, plus 425 contrast points; sensitivity EV −4 to 20 with an F2 lens at ISO 100. Launch recognition includes human, animal and bird Eye AF. | Fast Hybrid AF with 693 full-frame phase-detection points and 25 contrast points; phase coverage approximately 79%. Recognises people, animals, birds, insects, cars/trains and aircraft. APS-C lenses change phase-point count; recognition depends on selected mode and subject. |
| Burst detail | Up to 30 fps electronic Hi+ with compressed RAW/JPEG and AF/AE tracking under compatible-lens and maker conditions; in AF-C, shutter speed must be 1/250 second or faster. Uncompressed or lossless-compressed RAW tops out at 20 fps; mechanical bursts up to 10 fps. Launch buffer claim at 30 fps is 155 compressed RAW or 165 JPEG frames using CFexpress Type A under Sony test conditions. | Up to approximately 10 fps mechanical Hi+ with AF/AE tracking, or 8 fps with live view; electronic Hi+ up to 7 fps in Sony's launch footnote. Buffer claim is 583 compressed RAW, 135 uncompressed RAW or over 1000 JPEG frames using Sony CEA-G160T CFexpress Type A and Hi+ under maker conditions. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor shift; 5.5-stop CIPA pitch/yaw claim with Planar T* FE 50mm F1.4 ZA and long-exposure noise reduction off. Active movie stabilisation supported. | Five-axis sensor shift; Sony claims 8 stops under CIPA pitch/yaw conditions with FE 50mm F1.2 GM and long-exposure noise reduction off. Active video stabilisation narrows the field of view and is unavailable in 8K and 120p modes. |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 7680 × 4320 at 30 fps | 7680 × 4320 at 24 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 7680 × 4320 30p 10-bit 4:2:0 XAVC HS with 8.6K oversampling; lower-resolution 4K up to 120p with approximately 10% crop and 10-bit 4:2:2 support. S-Log3 and S-Cinetone; Super 35mm 4K uses 5.8K oversampling. External HDMI RAW is separate from internal recording. | Japanese/NTSC recording includes 7680 × 4320 XAVC HS 8K at 24p, 10-bit 4:2:0. 8K and 4K 60p use an approximately 1.2× narrower field of view. 4K supports 10-bit 4:2:2; Super 35mm 30p/24p oversamples without binning. Full HD 120p is a lower-resolution mode. S-Cinetone, S-Log3 and HLG supported; USB streaming resolution is separate from internal recording. |
| Audio | – | Stereo microphone; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets; compatible Multi Interface Shoe accessories enable 24-bit or four-channel digital audio. |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 1,440,000 | 2,095,104 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Rear TFT LCD tilts approximately 107° upwards and 41° downwards. | Four-axis TFT LCD combines tilt with side-opening rotation; approximately 98° up, 40° down, 180° sideways and 270° rotation in the open position. |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.64-inch Quad-XGA OLED with 9437184 dots, 100% coverage and approximately 0.90× magnification with a 50 mm lens at infinity. Up to 240 fps display reduces resolution and field of view. | 0.64-inch Quad-XGA OLED with 9,437,184 dots, 100% coverage and approximately 0.90× magnification; selectable 60/120 fps display. |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 530 photographs | 530 photographs |
| Body weight | 652 g | 638 g (better) |
| Release detail | Sony's UK press centre specifies European availability in March 2021; no day inferred. Exact technical figures use Sony Japan because both UK specification URL forms were inaccessible during research. | Sony Japan specifies 25 November 2022 for ILCE-7RM5; this is the Japanese on-sale date, not a UK release claim. The Sony UK press-centre article reproduces a North American announcement with December shipping, so that is not treated as a UK date. |
| Recording media | Both slots accept CFexpress Type A or UHS-I/UHS-II SD. | Two multi-format slots, each accepting CFexpress Type A or UHS-I/UHS-II SD; simultaneous, separate-media and relay recording. Type B cards are not supported. |
| Ports | USB Type-C at 10 Gbps, Multi/Micro USB, full-size HDMI, 1000BASE-T Ethernet, sync terminal, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets and digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe. | USB Type-C at 10 Gbps, Multi/Micro USB, full-size HDMI, microphone and headphone sockets, sync terminal and digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe. |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz, Bluetooth 5.0 and NFC. | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.0; no NFC in exact maker specification. |
| Battery life detail | NP-FZ100; CIPA approximately 530 photographs with LCD or 430 with viewfinder; USB Type-C Power Delivery charging and power supported. | NP-FZ100; CIPA approximately 530 photographs with LCD or 440 with viewfinder. USB Type-C Power Delivery charging and power supported. |
| Dimensions | Approximately 128.9 × 96.9 × 80.8 mm (width × height × maximum depth); grip-to-monitor depth 69.7 mm. | Approximately 131.3 × 96.9 × 82.4 mm (width × height × maximum depth); grip-to-monitor depth 72.3 mm. |
| Weight detail | Approximately 652 g body only or 737 g with battery and memory card, excluding lens. | Approximately 638 g body only; 723 g with battery and memory card; lens excluded. |
| In the box | NP-FZ100 battery, BC-QZ1 charger, power cord, cable protector, shoulder strap, body cap, accessory shoe cap, eyepiece cup and USB-A to USB-C cable, according to Sony Japan. | NP-FZ100 battery, BC-QZ1 charger, power cord, cable protector, shoulder strap, body cap, accessory shoe cap, eyepiece cup and USB-A to USB-C cable, according to Sony UK. |
More comparisons
- Sony Alpha 1 vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 7R V vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Sony Alpha 1 vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Sony Alpha 1 vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Fujifilm GFX100S II vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Sony Alpha 7R V vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Sony Alpha 1 vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Fujifilm GFX100 II vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Sony Alpha 7C II vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Sony Alpha 7CR vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Sony Alpha 1 vs Sony Alpha 7C II
- Sony Alpha 1 vs Sony Alpha 7CR
- Sony Alpha 6700 vs Sony Alpha 7R V

