Fujifilm GFX100 II vs Sony Alpha 7R V
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| FujifilmGFX100 II | SonyAlpha 7R V | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | September 2023 | November 2022 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Medium format | Full frame |
| Sensor type | Back-illuminated GFX 102MP CMOS II HS | Back-illuminated Exmor R CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 43.8 × 32.9 mm | 35.7 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 102 MP | 61 MP |
| Largest image | 11648 × 8736 | 9504 × 6336 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 80–12800 | 100–32000 |
| Sensor detail | – | Approximately 62.5 million total pixels; 3:2 sensor. Pixel Shift Multi Shooting combines four or 16 exposures on a computer; 16-frame output is 19008 × 12672. Compatible Imaging Edge software can correct small movements, but camera or subject movement can still spoil compositing. |
| Image formats | JPEG, 10-bit 4:2:2 HEIF, 14/16-bit RAF RAW and in-camera converted TIFF; 4-shot full-colour or 16-shot 400-megapixel pixel-shift modes require Fujifilm Pixel Shift Combiner computer software, not a 400-megapixel single exposure | JPEG, HEIF, RAW, RAW+JPEG and RAW+HEIF; Sony ARW 4.0, compressed, lossless-compressed or uncompressed RAW. |
| ISO detail | Standard still ISO80–12800; extended ISO40/25600/51200/102400; standard movie ISO100–12800 | Standard still-image ISO 100–32000; expanded ISO 50–102400. |
| Image processor | X-Processor 5 | BIONZ XR and dedicated AI processing unit. |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Fujifilm G mount | Sony E-mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 8.7 fps | 10 fps |
| Lens detail | Fujifilm G mount; exact maker photograph includes an attached GF lens, excluded from body specifications and weight; adapted cinema lenses have separate format restrictions | – |
| Autofocus | Hybrid phase/contrast AF; 117 or 425 selectable single points and customisable zones; maker animal, bird, vehicle, aeroplane and train subject detection plus human face/eye detection | Fast Hybrid AF with 693 full-frame phase-detection points and 25 contrast points; phase coverage approximately 79%. Recognises people, animals, birds, insects, cars/trains and aircraft. APS-C lenses change phase-point count; recognition depends on selected mode and subject. |
| Shutter | Mechanical up to 1/4000 second; electronic up to 1/32000 second; exposure up to 60 minutes. Amateur Photographer notes pronounced electronic-shutter rolling distortion with motion | – |
| Burst detail | Maximum 8.7 fps electronic shooting requires 35 mm Format crop mode; full-sensor mechanical up to 8 fps or electronic 5.3 fps. Maker 8 fps buffer over 1000 JPEG or 325 compressed RAW frames using CFexpress Type B at cold start; media and conditions affect results | Up to approximately 10 fps mechanical Hi+ with AF/AE tracking, or 8 fps with live view; electronic Hi+ up to 7 fps in Sony's launch footnote. Buffer claim is 583 compressed RAW, 135 uncompressed RAW or over 1000 JPEG frames using Sony CEA-G160T CFexpress Type A and Hi+ under maker conditions. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor shift, maker up to 8 stops based on CIPA with GF63mmF2.8 R WR; digital movie stabilisation separate | Five-axis sensor shift; Sony claims 8 stops under CIPA pitch/yaw conditions with FE 50mm F1.2 GM and long-exposure noise reduction off. Active video stabilisation narrows the field of view and is unavailable in 8K and 120p modes. |
| Flash | External compatible TTL hot shoe and synchronisation terminal; no built-in flash according to Photography Blog | – |
| Exposure controls | PASM mode dial with six custom positions, twin command dials and configurable buttons; 20 film simulations including REALA ACE | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 8192 × 4320 at 24 fps | 7680 × 4320 at 24 fps |
| Video detail | DCI8K 8192×4320 up to 24p/23.98p; UHD8K 7680×4320 up to 29.97p with 1.51× crop, DCI8K crop 1.42× according to maker format table. Normal DCI4K/UHD up to 59.94p and Full HD high-speed up to 120p. Internal 10-bit H.265 and ProRes; compatible external recorders support 12-bit RAW. F-Log2, cinema-lens format options and optional FAN-001 cooling fan; recording duration depends on settings and temperature | Japanese/NTSC recording includes 7680 × 4320 XAVC HS 8K at 24p, 10-bit 4:2:0. 8K and 4K 60p use an approximately 1.2× narrower field of view. 4K supports 10-bit 4:2:2; Super 35mm 30p/24p oversamples without binning. Full HD 120p is a lower-resolution mode. S-Cinetone, S-Log3 and HLG supported; USB streaming resolution is separate from internal recording. |
| Audio | Separate 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets | Stereo microphone; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets; compatible Multi Interface Shoe accessories enable 24-bit or four-channel digital audio. |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 2,360,000 | 2,095,104 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Three-direction tilting 3.2-inch 4:3 touchscreen, approximately 2.36 million dots; 2.09-inch monochrome top status display | Four-axis TFT LCD combines tilt with side-opening rotation; approximately 98° up, 40° down, 180° sideways and 270° rotation in the open position. |
| Viewfinder detail | Removable EVF-GFX3, 0.64-inch OLED with approximately 9.44 million dots, 100% coverage and 1.00× magnification with 50 mm equivalent lens at infinity; optional tilt adapter separate | 0.64-inch Quad-XGA OLED with 9,437,184 dots, 100% coverage and approximately 0.90× magnification; selectable 60/120 fps display. |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 540 photographs | 530 photographs |
| Body weight | 949 g | 638 g (better) |
| Release detail | UK maker announcement dated 12 September 2023 explicitly states launch on 28 September 2023 | Sony Japan specifies 25 November 2022 for ILCE-7RM5; this is the Japanese on-sale date, not a UK release claim. The Sony UK press-centre article reproduces a North American announcement with December shipping, so that is not treated as a UK date. |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot and one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot; supported external USB-C SSD recording; maker lists up to 2 TB, compatibility list applies | Two multi-format slots, each accepting CFexpress Type A or UHS-I/UHS-II SD; simultaneous, separate-media and relay recording. Type B cards are not supported. |
| Ports | USB-C USB3.2 Gen2×1, full-size HDMI Type A, Gigabit Ethernet, separate 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets, hot shoe and synchronisation terminal | USB Type-C at 10 Gbps, Multi/Micro USB, full-size HDMI, microphone and headphone sockets, sync terminal and digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe. |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi IEEE802.11a/b/g/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; maker Frame.io Camera to Cloud support | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.0; no NFC in exact maker specification. |
| Battery life detail | NP-W235; approximately 540 Normal-mode shots with Auto Power Save enabled and GF63mmF2.8 R WR under maker CIPA conditions; USB charging/power supported | NP-FZ100; CIPA approximately 530 photographs with LCD or 440 with viewfinder. USB Type-C Power Delivery charging and power supported. |
| Dimensions | With EVF 152.4×117.4×98.6 mm; excluding EVF 152.4×103.5×73.5 mm; minimum depth 46.5 mm | Approximately 131.3 × 96.9 × 82.4 mm (width × height × maximum depth); grip-to-monitor depth 72.3 mm. |
| Weight detail | Main 949 g includes supplied EVF but excludes battery/card; 867 g excludes EVF, battery and card. With battery/card 1030 g including EVF or 948 g without it; attached lens and optional grip excluded | Approximately 638 g body only; 723 g with battery and memory card; lens excluded. |
| In the box | – | NP-FZ100 battery, BC-QZ1 charger, power cord, cable protector, shoulder strap, body cap, accessory shoe cap, eyepiece cup and USB-A to USB-C cable, according to Sony UK. |
| Materials | Weather-resistant body, maker operating temperature −10°C to +40°C; die-cast magnesium-alloy construction named Photography Blog | – |
More comparisons
- Sony Alpha 7R V vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Fujifilm GFX100 II vs Fujifilm GFX100S II
- Fujifilm GFX100S II vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Sony Alpha 7R V vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Fujifilm GFX100 II vs Fujifilm X-H2
- Fujifilm GFX100 II vs Nikon Z 8
- Canon EOS R100 vs Fujifilm GFX100 II
- Canon EOS R50 vs Fujifilm GFX100 II
- Sony Alpha 7C II vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Sony Alpha 7CR vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Sony Alpha 6700 vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Panasonic LUMIX S1R vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Canon EOS R5 vs Sony Alpha 7R V

