Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Sony Alpha 7R V
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| PanasonicLUMIX S1RII | SonyAlpha 7R V | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2025 | November 2022 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | BSI CMOS | Back-illuminated Exmor R CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.8 × 23.9 mm | 35.7 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 44.3 MP | 61 MP |
| Largest image | 8144 × 5424 | 9504 × 6336 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 80–51200 | 100–32000 |
| Sensor detail | 44.3 million effective and 45.9 million total pixels; 35.8 × 23.9 mm BSI CMOS (maker US announcement); normal 3:2 stills 8144×5424. Eight-frame high-resolution composites reach 16288×10848 and are separate from native sensor resolution | Approximately 62.5 million total pixels; 3:2 sensor. Pixel Shift Multi Shooting combines four or 16 exposures on a computer; 16-frame output is 19008 × 12672. Compatible Imaging Edge software can correct small movements, but camera or subject movement can still spoil compositing. |
| Image formats | JPEG, RAW and HEIF; high-resolution composites use RAW/JPEG rather than HEIF | JPEG, HEIF, RAW, RAW+JPEG and RAW+HEIF; Sony ARW 4.0, compressed, lossless-compressed or uncompressed RAW. |
| ISO detail | Standard stills ISO 80–51200; expanded 40 and 102400; native standard sensitivities ISO 80/400, distinct from V-Log and other video profiles | Standard still-image ISO 100–32000; expanded ISO 50–102400. |
| Image processor | – | BIONZ XR and dedicated AI processing unit. |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | L-Mount | Sony E-mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 10 fps |
| Autofocus | Phase Hybrid AF using phase and contrast detection; human, animal, car, motorcycle/bicycle, train and aircraft recognition; −6 to 18 EV with f/1.4 lens, ISO 100 and AFS. Subject type must be selected manually (both reviews) | Fast Hybrid AF with 693 full-frame phase-detection points and 25 contrast points; phase coverage approximately 79%. Recognises people, animals, birds, insects, cars/trains and aircraft. APS-C lenses change phase-point count; recognition depends on selected mode and subject. |
| Shutter | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second and Bulb to approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic image-priority 60–1/8000 or speed-priority 60–1/16000, Bulb to approximately 60 seconds | – |
| Burst detail | Full-resolution electronic SH 40 or 20 fps with AFS/AFC/MF; SH buffer 70 RAW/JPEG or 65 HEIF frames. Mechanical speed-priority H+ up to 10 fps AFC, or 8 fps AFC with live view; image-priority H+ 9 fps AFC, or 7 fps AFC with live view. Current maker settings supersede older review reports that electronic 20 fps was unavailable | Up to approximately 10 fps mechanical Hi+ with AF/AE tracking, or 8 fps with live view; electronic Hi+ up to 7 fps in Sony's launch footnote. Buffer claim is 583 compressed RAW, 135 uncompressed RAW or over 1000 JPEG frames using Sony CEA-G160T CFexpress Type A and Hi+ under maker conditions. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S., eight centre/seven corner stops with S-R2060 at 60 mm; Dual I.S.2 seven centre/corner stops with S-R24105 at 105 mm, CIPA-2024. Electronic video IS is separate; current Japan table marks crop-less mode as firmware 3.0 | Five-axis sensor shift; Sony claims 8 stops under CIPA pitch/yaw conditions with FE 50mm F1.2 GM and long-exposure noise reduction off. Active video stabilisation narrows the field of view and is unavailable in 8K and 120p modes. |
| Flash | External flash support, no built-in flash (Photography Blog); sync up to 1/250 second with maker flash-output restrictions | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 8064 × 5376 at 24 fps | 7680 × 4320 at 24 fps |
| Video detail | Current maker supplement lists internal 8064×5376 3:2 open-gate HEVC 4:2:0 10-bit at 23.98/24p; 8128×4288 17:9 at 29.97p and 7680×4320 UHD at 29.97p. Internal 5760×3040 ProRes RAW HQ/RAW up to 29.97p; image-area and media restrictions depend on mode. HDMI RAW 8128×5418 at 23.98p is external-recorder output, not the internal headline. Open-gate 8.1K was a promised firmware upgrade at launch and appears in the current maker table; no launch availability inferred | Japanese/NTSC recording includes 7680 × 4320 XAVC HS 8K at 24p, 10-bit 4:2:0. 8K and 4K 60p use an approximately 1.2× narrower field of view. 4K supports 10-bit 4:2:2; Super 35mm 30p/24p oversamples without binning. Full HD 120p is a lower-resolution mode. S-Cinetone, S-Log3 and HLG supported; USB streaming resolution is separate from internal recording. |
| Audio | Stereo built-in microphone; MOV LPCM up to 96 kHz/24-bit, with built-in microphone limited to 48 kHz; optional DMW-XLR2 required for 32-bit float recording | Stereo microphone; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets; compatible Multi Interface Shoe accessories enable 24-bit or four-channel digital audio. |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 1,840,000 | 2,095,104 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage; tilt and free-angle articulation (Panasonic UK) | Four-axis TFT LCD combines tilt with side-opening rotation; approximately 98° up, 40° down, 180° sideways and 270° rotation in the open position. |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.78× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 aspect ratio | 0.64-inch Quad-XGA OLED with 9,437,184 dots, 100% coverage and approximately 0.90× magnification; selectable 60/120 fps display. |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 280 photographs | 530 photographs |
| Body weight | 712 g | 638 g (better) |
| Release detail | Maker US announcement specifies late March 2025 availability, retained at month precision without inventing a day or a UK-specific launch date | Sony Japan specifies 25 November 2022 for ILCE-7RM5; this is the Japanese on-sale date, not a UK release claim. The Sony UK press-centre article reproduces a North American announcement with December shipping, so that is not treated as a UK date. |
| Recording media | One CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slot; no XQD support inferred from Photography Blog's conflicting table | Two multi-format slots, each accepting CFexpress Type A or UHS-I/UHS-II SD; simultaneous, separate-media and relay recording. Type B cards are not supported. |
| Ports | USB-C 10 Gbps with USB Power Delivery, full-size HDMI Type A, 2.5 mm remote, 3.5 mm stereo microphone and headphone connections; no flash-sync terminal in Japan table | USB Type-C at 10 Gbps, Multi/Micro USB, full-size HDMI, microphone and headphone sockets, sync terminal and digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe. |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; Japan channel ranges not assumed identical in every region | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.0; no NFC in exact maker specification. |
| Battery life detail | DMW-BLK22; SD-card CIPA approximately 280 EVF/350 LCD shots with S-R24105, or 1100 in specified power-save EVF mode; CFexpress approximately 280/340 or 950 respectively | NP-FZ100; CIPA approximately 530 photographs with LCD or 440 with viewfinder. USB Type-C Power Delivery charging and power supported. |
| Charging | In-camera USB charging and power supply, including USB Power Delivery; optional DMW-AC11 AC adapter | – |
| Dimensions | Approximately 134.3 × 102.3 × 91.8 mm, excluding protrusions | Approximately 131.3 × 96.9 × 82.4 mm (width × height × maximum depth); grip-to-monitor depth 72.3 mm. |
| Weight detail | Panasonic UK specifies 712 g body only and 795 g with shoe cover, battery and SD card; photographed body excludes lens | Approximately 638 g body only; 723 g with battery and memory card; lens excluded. |
| Materials | Dust, splash and freeze-resistant body; maker operating range −10 to 40°C with cold-temperature battery and lens restrictions; no waterproof rating inferred | – |
| In the box | Japan maker lists battery, battery charger, shoulder strap, body cap, hot-shoe cover and battery-grip contact cover; regional bundle contents may vary | NP-FZ100 battery, BC-QZ1 charger, power cord, cable protector, shoulder strap, body cap, accessory shoe cap, eyepiece cup and USB-A to USB-C cable, according to Sony UK. |
More comparisons
- Sony Alpha 7R V vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Nikon ZR vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Nikon Z5II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1R vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Nikon Z 8 vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Fujifilm GFX100S II vs Panasonic LUMIX S1RII
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S5IIX
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S5

