Sony Alpha 7C II vs Sony Alpha 7R IV
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| SonyAlpha 7C II | SonyAlpha 7R IV | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | September 2023 | September 2019 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | Back-illuminated Exmor R CMOS | Back-illuminated Exmor R CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.7 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 33 MP | 61 MP |
| Largest image | 7008 × 4672 | 9504 × 6336 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 100–32000 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 34.1 million total pixels; optical low-pass filter; maker maximum movie effective resolution 27.6 MP | Approximately 62.5 million total pixels; 3:2 sensor. Pixel Shift Multi Shooting combines 16 exposures into a 19008 × 12672 image using Imaging Edge on a computer; requires a stationary camera and subject. This is separate from the normal single-shot resolution. |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF and RAW (Sony ARW 5.0); 14-bit RAW output; compressed, lossless-compressed and uncompressed RAW options; XAVC S, XAVC S-I and XAVC HS movies | JPEG, RAW and RAW+JPEG; Sony ARW 2.3 compressed or uncompressed RAW. |
| ISO detail | Standard still-image and movie ISO 100–51200; still-image extension ISO 50–204800; movie extension reaches ISO 102400. Photography Blog lists a lower extended maximum; Sony’s explicit specification is used. | Standard still-image ISO 100–32000; expanded ISO 50–102400. |
| Image processor | BIONZ XR and dedicated AI processing unit | BIONZ X and front-end LSI. |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Sony E-mount | Sony E-mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 10 fps | 10 fps |
| Lens detail | Interchangeable E-mount; body-only and FE 28–60 mm f/4–5.6 kit offered; the photo shows both body colours with this optional kit lens | – |
| Autofocus | Fast Hybrid AF; up to 759 phase-detection points for stills or 627 for movies; EV -4 to 20 at ISO 100 with an f/2 lens; current maker subjects include automatic selection, humans, animals, birds, insects, cars, trains and aircraft | Fast Hybrid AF with 567 full-frame phase-detection points and 425 contrast points; phase points cover approximately 74% of the image. Real-time tracking and human/animal Eye AF for stills; human Eye AF in movies. APS-C point counts differ. |
| Shutter | Electronic first-curtain mechanical shutter up to 1/4000 second; silent electronic shutter up to 1/8000 second; 30-second exposures and Bulb; flash sync 1/160 second full-frame or 1/200 second APS-C with Sony flash | – |
| Burst detail | Up to 10 fps Hi+; maker buffer approximately 44 compressed RAW, 27 lossless-compressed RAW or 18 uncompressed RAW images; over 1,000 Fine JPEGs. Amateur Photographer notes 10 fps requires compressed RAW and gives 8 fps live-view continuous or 6 fps with lossless-compressed RAW. | Up to approximately 10 fps in Hi+ with AF/AE tracking; approximately 8 fps in Hi. Sony lists 68 compressed RAW or 30 uncompressed RAW frames under its test conditions. Speed and buffer depend on settings and lens; some lenses need firmware updates. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor shift; maker claim 7 stops under CIPA pitch/yaw testing with the FE 50 mm f/1.2 GM lens and long-exposure noise reduction off; current maker movie modes include Dynamic Active and Active electronic correction | Five-axis sensor shift; Sony claims 5.5 stops under CIPA pitch/yaw conditions with Planar T* FE 50mm F1.4 ZA and long-exposure noise reduction off. |
| Flash | No built-in flash; Multi Interface Shoe supports compatible external flash | – |
| Exposure controls | 1200-zone evaluative metering; exposure compensation ±5 EV | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 60 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 30 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 3840 × 2160 up to 60p NTSC or 50p PAL, with 10-bit 4:2:2 options; 60p/50p requires Super 35 crop. Full-frame 30p is oversampled from approximately 7K; Full HD up to 120p NTSC or 100p PAL. XAVC S-I 4K reaches 600 Mbps at 60p. S-Log3, S-Cinetone, user LUT display and AI Auto Framing; HDMI output supports 10-bit 4:2:2, without RAW video output. | Japanese specification lists XAVC S 4K at 30p or 24p and up to 100 Mbps; headline maximum reflects Japanese/NTSC mode. Super 35mm uses full-pixel readout without binning with a narrower field of view; full-frame 4K is a separate mode. HLG, S-Log2 and S-Log3; 8-bit 4:2:2 HDMI output. Full HD 120p is a lower-resolution mode. |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets; digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe; compatible accessories support four-channel 24-bit LPCM | Stereo microphone; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets. Multi Interface Shoe supports digital audio with compatible accessories. |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,036,800 | 1,440,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Side-opening vari-angle touchscreen; opens approximately 176° and rotates approximately 270°; touch menu operation | TFT LCD tilts approximately 107° up and 41° down; touch focus and touchpad operation. Original ILCE-7RM4 has 1,440,000 dots; the later ILCE-7RM4A has a different display. |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-type XGA OLED; 2,359,296 dots; approximately 0.70× magnification with a 50 mm lens at infinity; 60 or 120 fps refresh | 0.5-inch electronic viewfinder with 5,760,000 dots, 100% coverage and approximately 0.78× magnification; selectable 60/120 fps display. |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 560 photographs | 670 photographs |
| Body weight | 429 g (better) | 580 g |
| Release detail | Sony Australia specifies retail availability from September 2023. Photography Blog reports the original Alpha 7C remained in the range alongside the II. Current maker specifications include later-supported subject recognition and movie-stabilisation features. | Sony Japan specifies 6 September 2019 for ILCE-7RM4; this is the Japanese on-sale date, not a UK release claim. July reservations preceded sale. |
| Recording media | One SD slot supporting UHS-I and UHS-II; no CFexpress support | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots, both supporting UHS-II; simultaneous, relay and separate-media recording. |
| Ports | USB-C (USB 3.2 at 5 Gbps), Micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets and digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe | USB Type-C, Multi/Micro USB, Micro HDMI, microphone and headphone sockets, sync terminal and Multi Interface Shoe. |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4 and 5 GHz; Bluetooth 4.2; no NFC; Creators’ App remote operation and image transfer | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz, NFC and Bluetooth smartphone connection. |
| Battery life detail | NP-FZ100; current Sony CIPA claim approximately 560 photographs with LCD or 530 with viewfinder; actual movie claim approximately 105 minutes with LCD or 100 with viewfinder. Both launch-period reviews give lower 540/510-shot figures. | NP-FZ100; CIPA approximately 670 photographs with LCD or 530 with viewfinder; USB charging and power supported. |
| Charging | USB-C in-camera charging and power supply with USB Power Delivery; maker specifies an 18 W or higher USB PD source and 3 A cable | – |
| Dimensions | Approximately 124.0 × 71.1 × 63.4 mm; depth from grip to monitor 58.6 mm | Approximately 128.9 × 96.4 × 77.5 mm (width × height × maximum depth); grip-to-monitor depth 67.3 mm. |
| Weight detail | Approximately 429 g body only; 514 g with battery and memory card; both exclude lens. Photography Blog gives 525 g labelled body only and Amateur Photographer gives 524 g; maker’s explicit figures are used. | Approximately 580 g body only; 665 g with battery and memory card; lens excluded. |
| In the box | – | Power cord, NP-FZ100 battery, cable protector, BC-QZ1 charger, shoulder strap, body cap, accessory shoe cap, eyepiece cup and USB Type-C cable, according to Sony Japan. |
| Materials | Maker specifies recycled materials including SORPLAS in the body, depending on production timing | – |
| Colours | Silver/black or black | – |
More comparisons
- Sony Alpha 7R IV vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 7C II vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha 7C II
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha 7R IV
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7C II
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7R IV
- Panasonic LUMIX S9 vs Sony Alpha 7C II
- Sony Alpha 7C II vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Sony Alpha 7R IV vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Nikon Z f vs Sony Alpha 7C II
- Sony Alpha 7C II vs Sony Alpha NEX-5R
- Sony Alpha 7C II vs Sony Alpha NEX-5T
- Sony Alpha 7C II vs Sony Alpha NEX-6
- Sony Alpha 7C II vs Sony Alpha NEX-F3
- Sony Alpha 7C II vs Sony Alpha NEX-3N
- Sony Alpha 7C II vs Sony Alpha NEX-3

