Panasonic LUMIX S9 vs Sony Alpha 7C II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| PanasonicLUMIX S9 | SonyAlpha 7C II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | June 2024 | September 2023 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Back-illuminated Exmor R CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.6 × 23.8 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 33 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 7008 × 4672 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–51200 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | Maker approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.3 million total pixels; 35.6 × 23.8 mm CMOS. Native 3:2 stills 6000×4000; high-resolution composites up to 12000×8000 are separate from native output | Approximately 34.1 million total pixels; optical low-pass filter; maker maximum movie effective resolution 27.6 MP |
| Image formats | JPEG, RAW and RAW+JPEG; sRGB/Adobe RGB; 4K Photo is not supported | JPEG, HEIF and RAW (Sony ARW 5.0); 14-bit RAW output; compressed, lossless-compressed and uncompressed RAW options; XAVC S, XAVC S-I and XAVC HS movies |
| ISO detail | Standard stills ISO 100–51200; expanded 50/102400/204800. V-Log and HLG have different standard and expanded ranges | Standard still-image and movie ISO 100–51200; still-image extension ISO 50–204800; movie extension reaches ISO 102400. Photography Blog lists a lower extended maximum; Sony’s explicit specification is used. |
| Image processor | – | BIONZ XR and dedicated AI processing unit |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | L-Mount | Sony E-mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 9 fps | 10 fps |
| Lens detail | – | Interchangeable E-mount; body-only and FE 28–60 mm f/4–5.6 kit offered; the photo shows both body colours with this optional kit lens |
| Autofocus | Phase/contrast hybrid TTL AF; AFS/AFC/MF, tracking/full-area/zones/single-area/pinpoint. Current Japan recognition includes people, animals, cars, motorcycles, trains and aircraft; maker firmware version 1.1 added trains/aircraft and additional vehicle target parts, rather than assumed launch support | Fast Hybrid AF; up to 759 phase-detection points for stills or 627 for movies; EV -4 to 20 at ISO 100 with an f/2 lens; current maker subjects include automatic selection, humans, animals, birds, insects, cars, trains and aircraft |
| Shutter | Electronic shutter only; stills 60–1/8000 second, with maximum exposure shorter above ISO 1600. Time mode approximately 60 seconds; Bluetooth remote permits Bulb under maker restrictions | Electronic first-curtain mechanical shutter up to 1/4000 second; silent electronic shutter up to 1/8000 second; 30-second exposures and Bulb; flash sync 1/160 second full-frame or 1/200 second APS-C with Sony flash |
| Burst detail | Normal full-resolution electronic H burst 9 fps AFS/MF or 8 fps AFC; at least 55 RAW, 35 RAW+JPEG or 120 JPEG frames under maker test/media conditions. SH/SH PRE is a separate 30 fps AFS/AFC/MF burst limited to 36 frames (approximately 1.2 seconds), excluded from the headline continuous-burst figure; medium/low-speed modes have different buffers | Up to 10 fps Hi+; maker buffer approximately 44 compressed RAW, 27 lossless-compressed RAW or 18 uncompressed RAW images; over 1,000 Fine JPEGs. Amateur Photographer notes 10 fps requires compressed RAW and gives 8 fps live-view continuous or 6 fps with lossless-compressed RAW. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift B.I.S. rated five stops with S-R2060 at 60 mm; compatible-lens Dual I.S.2 rated 6.5 stops with S-E70200 at 200 mm, CIPA yaw/pitch conditions. Electronic video stabilisation and Boost I.S. are separate modes, not the basis of the Dual I.S.2 stills rating | Five-axis sensor shift; maker claim 7 stops under CIPA pitch/yaw testing with the FE 50 mm f/1.2 GM lens and long-exposure noise reduction off; current maker movie modes include Dynamic Active and Active electronic correction |
| Flash | No built-in flash and no external-flash support; accessory shoe is a cold shoe | No built-in flash; Multi Interface Shoe supports compatible external flash |
| Exposure controls | – | 1200-zone evaluative metering; exposure compensation ±5 EV |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 5952 × 3968 at 29.97 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 60 fps |
| Video detail | Internal 5952×3968 3:2 open-gate 6K at 29.97p, 4:2:0 10-bit HEVC Long GOP 200 Mbps; 5952×3136 17:9 also available. C4K/4K at 59.94p uses APS-C crop; Full HD high-speed modes have separate crop/frame-rate restrictions. Firmware 1.1 (9 October 2024) added a recording-limit menu and an option without the timer; internal temperature can still stop recording. Launch reviews' 10-minute 6K/15-minute 4K timer limits are historical, not the sole current setting. No cooling fan (TechRadar) | Internal 3840 × 2160 up to 60p NTSC or 50p PAL, with 10-bit 4:2:2 options; 60p/50p requires Super 35 crop. Full-frame 30p is oversampled from approximately 7K; Full HD up to 120p NTSC or 100p PAL. XAVC S-I 4K reaches 600 Mbps at 60p. S-Log3, S-Cinetone, user LUT display and AI Auto Framing; HDMI output supports 10-bit 4:2:2, without RAW video output. |
| Audio | Stereo built-in microphone and 3.5 mm microphone input; no headphone output. Maker internal microphone supports 48 kHz; MP4/MOV two-channel audio | Built-in stereo microphone; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets; digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe; compatible accessories support four-channel 24-bit LPCM |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | None | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,840,000 | 1,036,800 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots and 100% coverage (maker English manual); free-angle articulation (TechRadar). No EVF or optical viewfinder | Side-opening vari-angle touchscreen; opens approximately 176° and rotates approximately 270°; touch menu operation |
| Viewfinder detail | – | 0.39-type XGA OLED; 2,359,296 dots; approximately 0.70× magnification with a 50 mm lens at infinity; 60 or 120 fps refresh |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 470 photographs | 560 photographs |
| Body weight | 403 g (better) | 429 g |
| Release detail | German maker confirms June 2024 availability; Japanese maker gives 20 June for its market. Month retained globally rather than treating the Japanese day as verified UK first sale | Sony Australia specifies retail availability from September 2023. Photography Blog reports the original Alpha 7C remained in the range alongside the II. Current maker specifications include later-supported subject recognition and movie-stabilisation features. |
| Recording media | One SD/SDHC/SDXC slot, UHS-I/UHS-II including V90 under format/recording restrictions | One SD slot supporting UHS-I and UHS-II; no CFexpress support |
| Ports | USB-C USB 10 Gbps with charging/power supply; micro HDMI Type D and 3.5 mm microphone socket; no wired remote, headphone or flash-sync socket | USB-C (USB 3.2 at 5 Gbps), Micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets and digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0. Region-dependent channel rules; firmware 1.1 adds LUMIX Lab remote shooting and image-selection transfer, later security updates change connection behaviour | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4 and 5 GHz; Bluetooth 4.2; no NFC; Creators’ App remote operation and image transfer |
| Battery life detail | DMW-BLK22; maker CIPA approximately 470 shots with S-R2060, 430 with S-R28200 or 450 with S-R1840 and SDXC. The headline uses the maker's explicitly qualified highest standard stills claim, not a conversion from video duration | NP-FZ100; current Sony CIPA claim approximately 560 photographs with LCD or 530 with viewfinder; actual movie claim approximately 105 minutes with LCD or 100 with viewfinder. Both launch-period reviews give lower 540/510-shot figures. |
| Charging | USB-C in-camera charging and USB power supply supported; Japan contents list no USB adapter or cable, so these are not assumed supplied | USB-C in-camera charging and power supply with USB Power Delivery; maker specifies an 18 W or higher USB PD source and 3 A cable |
| Dimensions | Approximately 126 × 73.9 × 46.7 mm, excluding protrusions | Approximately 124.0 × 71.1 × 63.4 mm; depth from grip to monitor 58.6 mm |
| Weight detail | Approximately 403 g body only; 486 g with battery and SD card, lens excluded | Approximately 429 g body only; 514 g with battery and memory card; both exclude lens. Photography Blog gives 525 g labelled body only and Amateur Photographer gives 524 g; maker’s explicit figures are used. |
| Materials | Maker Japan gives no dust/splash-resistance rating; operating range 0–40 °C. Metal body with leatherette covering (Tom's Guide) | Maker specifies recycled materials including SORPLAS in the body, depending on production timing |
| Colours | – | Silver/black or black |
| In the box | Maker Japan lists battery pack, shoulder strap, body cap and accessory-shoe cover; regional kit lens/accessories vary | – |
More comparisons
- Sony Alpha 7C II vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha 7C II
- Panasonic LUMIX S1II vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7C II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S5D vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S5II vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Nikon Z6III vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S5IIX vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S5 vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S1H vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S1 vs Panasonic LUMIX S9
- Panasonic LUMIX S1R vs Panasonic LUMIX S9

