Sony Alpha 7R V vs Sony Alpha 9 II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| SonyAlpha 7R V | SonyAlpha 9 II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2022 | November 2019 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | Back-illuminated Exmor R CMOS | Stacked Exmor RS CMOS with integral memory |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.7 × 23.8 mm | 35.6 × 23.8 mm |
| Effective resolution | 61 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 9504 × 6336 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–32000 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 62.5 million total pixels; 3:2 sensor. Pixel Shift Multi Shooting combines four or 16 exposures on a computer; 16-frame output is 19008 × 12672. Compatible Imaging Edge software can correct small movements, but camera or subject movement can still spoil compositing. | Approximately 28.3 million total pixels; 3:2 sensor. |
| Image formats | JPEG, HEIF, RAW, RAW+JPEG and RAW+HEIF; Sony ARW 4.0, compressed, lossless-compressed or uncompressed RAW. | JPEG, RAW and RAW+JPEG; Sony ARW 2.3 compressed or uncompressed RAW. |
| ISO detail | Standard still-image ISO 100–32000; expanded ISO 50–102400. | Mechanical-shutter stills use standard ISO 100–51200, expandable to 50–204800. Electronic-shutter stills use ISO 100–25600 with expanded ISO 50. Movie ISO 100–51200, expandable to 102400. |
| Image processor | BIONZ XR and dedicated AI processing unit. | BIONZ X. |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Sony E-mount | Sony E-mount |
| Stabilisation | Sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 10 fps | 20 fps |
| Autofocus | Fast Hybrid AF with 693 full-frame phase-detection points and 25 contrast points; phase coverage approximately 79%. Recognises people, animals, birds, insects, cars/trains and aircraft. APS-C lenses change phase-point count; recognition depends on selected mode and subject. | Fast Hybrid AF with 693 full-frame phase-detection points covering approximately 93% of the image area and 425 contrast points; Real-time Tracking and Eye AF. AF/AE calculations up to 60 times per second under maker conditions. |
| Burst detail | Up to approximately 10 fps mechanical Hi+ with AF/AE tracking, or 8 fps with live view; electronic Hi+ up to 7 fps in Sony's launch footnote. Buffer claim is 583 compressed RAW, 135 uncompressed RAW or over 1000 JPEG frames using Sony CEA-G160T CFexpress Type A and Hi+ under maker conditions. | Up to 20 fps electronic Hi with AF/AE tracking at shutter speeds of 1/125 second or faster, depending on compatible lens and shooting settings; up to 10 fps mechanical. Sony claims 239 compressed RAW or 361 JPEG frames with UHS-II media under its test conditions. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor shift; Sony claims 8 stops under CIPA pitch/yaw conditions with FE 50mm F1.2 GM and long-exposure noise reduction off. Active video stabilisation narrows the field of view and is unavailable in 8K and 120p modes. | Five-axis sensor shift; Sony claims 5.5 stops under CIPA pitch/yaw conditions with Planar T* FE 50mm F1.4 ZA and long-exposure noise reduction off. |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 7680 × 4320 at 24 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 30 fps |
| Video detail | Japanese/NTSC recording includes 7680 × 4320 XAVC HS 8K at 24p, 10-bit 4:2:0. 8K and 4K 60p use an approximately 1.2× narrower field of view. 4K supports 10-bit 4:2:2; Super 35mm 30p/24p oversamples without binning. Full HD 120p is a lower-resolution mode. S-Cinetone, S-Log3 and HLG supported; USB streaming resolution is separate from internal recording. | Japanese specification lists XAVC S 3840 × 2160 at 30p/24p, up to 100 Mbps. Full HD 120p is lower resolution. No picture profiles or S-Log. Full-frame 24p oversampling uses approximately 2.4 times 4K information; 30p uses approximately 1.6 times. |
| Audio | Stereo microphone; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets; compatible Multi Interface Shoe accessories enable 24-bit or four-channel digital audio. | Built-in stereo microphone; microphone and headphone sockets; Multi Interface Shoe with digital audio interface. Voice memos can accompany still photographs. |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 2,095,104 | 1,440,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Four-axis TFT LCD combines tilt with side-opening rotation; approximately 98° up, 40° down, 180° sideways and 270° rotation in the open position. | Rear TFT LCD tilts approximately 107° upwards and 41° downwards. |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.64-inch Quad-XGA OLED with 9,437,184 dots, 100% coverage and approximately 0.90× magnification; selectable 60/120 fps display. | 0.5-inch electronic viewfinder with 3686400 dots, 100% coverage and approximately 0.78× magnification with a 50 mm lens at infinity; selectable 60/120 fps display. |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 530 photographs | 690 photographs |
| Body weight | 638 g | 593 g (better) |
| Release detail | Sony Japan specifies 25 November 2022 for ILCE-7RM5; this is the Japanese on-sale date, not a UK release claim. The Sony UK press-centre article reproduces a North American announcement with December shipping, so that is not treated as a UK date. | Sony Japan specifies 1 November 2019 for ILCE-9M2; this is the Japanese on-sale date, not a UK release claim. The UK legacy specification URL now redirects to a family page, so exact Japanese specifications are used. |
| Recording media | Two multi-format slots, each accepting CFexpress Type A or UHS-I/UHS-II SD; simultaneous, separate-media and relay recording. Type B cards are not supported. | Two UHS-II SD card slots. |
| Ports | USB Type-C at 10 Gbps, Multi/Micro USB, full-size HDMI, microphone and headphone sockets, sync terminal and digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe. | USB Type-C, Multi/Micro USB, Micro HDMI Type D, 1000BASE-T Ethernet, sync terminal, 3.5 mm microphone socket, headphone socket and digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe. |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.0; no NFC in exact maker specification. | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz; NFC and Bluetooth remote support. |
| Battery life detail | NP-FZ100; CIPA approximately 530 photographs with LCD or 440 with viewfinder. USB Type-C Power Delivery charging and power supported. | NP-FZ100; CIPA approximately 690 photographs with LCD or 500 with viewfinder; charging and power through USB Type-C or Multi/Micro USB. |
| Dimensions | Approximately 131.3 × 96.9 × 82.4 mm (width × height × maximum depth); grip-to-monitor depth 72.3 mm. | Approximately 128.9 × 96.4 × 77.5 mm (width × height × maximum depth); grip-to-monitor depth 67.3 mm. |
| Weight detail | Approximately 638 g body only; 723 g with battery and memory card; lens excluded. | Approximately 593 g body only or 678 g with battery and memory card, excluding lens. |
| In the box | NP-FZ100 battery, BC-QZ1 charger, power cord, cable protector, shoulder strap, body cap, accessory shoe cap, eyepiece cup and USB-A to USB-C cable, according to Sony UK. | NP-FZ100 battery, BC-QZ1 charger, power cord, cable protector, shoulder strap, body cap, accessory shoe cap, eyepiece cup and USB Type-C cable, according to Sony Japan. |
More comparisons
- Sony Alpha 7R V vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Sony Alpha 7R VI vs Sony Alpha 9 II
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha 9 II
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Panasonic LUMIX S1RII vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 9 II
- Fujifilm GFX100S II vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Sony Alpha 9 II vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Sony Alpha 7R V vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Fujifilm GFX100 II vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Sony Alpha 7C II vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Sony Alpha 7CR vs Sony Alpha 7R V
- Sony Alpha 7C II vs Sony Alpha 9 II
- Sony Alpha 7CR vs Sony Alpha 9 II
- Sony Alpha 6700 vs Sony Alpha 7R V

