Toyota RAV4 (2019) vs Volvo XC60
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| ToyotaRAV4 (2019) | VolvoXC60 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | December 2018 | 2017 |
| Performance | ||
| Powertrain | Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid | Mild hybrid, Plug-in hybrid |
| Power | 215–302 bhp | 247–401 bhp (better) |
| 0–62 mph | 6–8.4 s | 4.9–6.9 s (better) |
| Top speed | 112 mph | 112 mph |
| Engine or motors | 2.5-litre four-cylinder petrol hybrid, 215 bhp (FWD) or 219 bhp (AWD-i) system output with nickel-metal hydride battery; RAV4 Plug-in 302 bhp (306 DIN hp, 225 kW) with 18.1 kWh lithium-ion battery | B5: petrol mild hybrid, 184 kW (250 hp); T6: plug-in hybrid, 247 kW (335 hp); T8: plug-in hybrid, 299 kW (406 hp); bhp converted from Volvo's kW figures |
| Torque | Engine 221 Nm (hybrid) or 227 Nm (Plug-in); front motor 202 Nm (hybrid) or 270 Nm (Plug-in); rear motor 121 Nm | 360 Nm (B5), 589 Nm (T6), 669 Nm (T8) |
| Gearbox | CVT | Automatic |
| Drive | Front-wheel drive or AWD-i all-wheel drive; Plug-in is AWD-i only | All-wheel drive |
| Range and charging | ||
| Zero-emission range (WLTP) | 46 miles | 47.2–49.1 miles (better) |
| Economy (WLTP) | 48.7–282.5 mpg | 37.7–313.9 mpg (better) |
| Range detail | RAV4 Plug-in WLTP electric range 46.47 miles | Plug-in hybrids: WLTP electric range up to 49.1 miles (T6) or 47.2 miles (T8); total range up to 1,195 miles (T6) or 1,156 miles (T8) |
| Charging | RAV4 Plug-in 18.1 kWh battery with 6.6 kW on-board charger | Plug-in hybrids: 19 kWh nominal battery (Volvo does not state usable capacity); 0–100% in 3 hours on 2-phase 16 A AC |
| Efficiency | WLTP combined: 48.7–49.5 mpg (hybrid FWD), 47.0–48.7 mpg (hybrid AWD-i), 282.5 mpg weighted (Plug-in) | WLTP combined: 37.7 mpg (B5), 313.9 mpg (T6), 282.5 mpg (T8) |
| CO2 emissions | 129–137 g/km (hybrid), 22 g/km (Plug-in), WLTP combined | 170 g/km (B5), 20 g/km (T6), 22 g/km (T8), WLTP combined |
| Practicality | ||
| Body | SUV | SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot | 580 litres | – |
| Length | 4,600 mm | 4,708 mm |
| Width | 1,855 mm | 1,902 mm |
| Weight | From 1,590 kg | From 1,900 kg |
| Boot | 580 litres (hybrid) or 520 litres (Plug-in) with the rear seats in place; 1,690 or 1,604 litres folded to the roof | B5 mild hybrid, 483 litres (613 litres maximum) with the rear seats up and 1,543 litres folded; plug-in hybrids, 468 litres with the rear seats up and 1,528 litres folded |
| Towing | 800 kg braked (hybrid FWD), 1,650 kg (hybrid AWD-i), 1,500 kg (Plug-in); 750 kg unbraked | 2,400 kg (B5), 2,250 kg (T6, T8) |
| Size | 4,600 mm long, 1,855 mm wide, 1,685 mm high; 2,690 mm wheelbase; kerb weight 1,590–1,680 kg (FWD), 1,650–1,730 kg (AWD-i), 1,910–2,005 kg (Plug-in) | 4,708 mm long, 1,902 mm wide (2,117 mm with mirrors), 1,655 mm high (B5) or 1,651 mm (plug-in hybrids); 2,865 mm wheelbase; 11 m turning circle; running-order mass 1,900 kg (B5) or 2,150 kg (plug-in hybrids) |
| Tech and safety | ||
| Warranty | 3 years or 60,000 miles | – |

