Toyota RAV4 vs Toyota RAV4 (2019)
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| ToyotaRAV4 | ToyotaRAV4 (2019) | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | May 2026 | December 2018 |
| Performance | ||
| Powertrain | Plug-in hybrid | Hybrid, Plug-in hybrid |
| Power | 268–305 bhp (better) | 215–302 bhp |
| 0–62 mph | 5.8–7.5 s (better) | 6–8.4 s |
| Top speed | 112 mph | 112 mph |
| Engine or motors | 2.5-litre four-cylinder petrol (141 bhp) with front motor (151.4 kW); AWD-i adds a 40.7 kW rear motor; system output 268 bhp (272 DIN hp, 201 kW) FWD or 305 bhp (309 DIN hp, 227 kW) AWD-i | 2.5-litre four-cylinder petrol hybrid, 215 bhp (FWD) or 219 bhp (AWD-i) system output with nickel-metal hydride battery; RAV4 Plug-in 302 bhp (306 DIN hp, 225 kW) with 18.1 kWh lithium-ion battery |
| Torque | Engine 227 Nm; front motor 272 Nm; rear motor 122.6 Nm (AWD-i) | Engine 221 Nm (hybrid) or 227 Nm (Plug-in); front motor 202 Nm (hybrid) or 270 Nm (Plug-in); rear motor 121 Nm |
| Gearbox | CVT (shift-by-wire) | CVT |
| Drive | Front-wheel drive (Icon, Design, Excel) or AWD-i all-wheel drive (Design, Excel, GR Sport) | Front-wheel drive or AWD-i all-wheel drive; Plug-in is AWD-i only |
| Range and charging | ||
| Zero-emission range (WLTP) | 83–85 miles (better) | 46 miles |
| Fastest charging | 35 kW | – |
| Economy (WLTP) | 176.6–217.3 mpg | 48.7–282.5 mpg (better) |
| Range detail | WLTP electric range: up to 85 miles (FWD), up to 83 miles (AWD-i) | RAV4 Plug-in WLTP electric range 46.47 miles |
| Charging | 22.7 kWh lithium-ion battery; 11 kW AC; 35 kW DC (10–80% in 28 minutes) | RAV4 Plug-in 18.1 kWh battery with 6.6 kW on-board charger |
| Efficiency | WLTP weighted combined: 217.3 mpg (Icon), 166.2 mpg (Design, Excel FWD), 176.6 mpg (Excel AWD-i, GR Sport) | WLTP combined: 48.7–49.5 mpg (hybrid FWD), 47.0–48.7 mpg (hybrid AWD-i), 282.5 mpg weighted (Plug-in) |
| CO2 emissions | 30–39 g/km weighted combined; 117–131 g/km in charge-sustaining mode (WLTP) | 129–137 g/km (hybrid), 22 g/km (Plug-in), WLTP combined |
| Practicality | ||
| Body | SUV | SUV |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot | 672 litres (better) | 580 litres |
| Length | 4,600 mm | 4,600 mm |
| Width | 1,855 mm | 1,855 mm |
| Weight | From 1,920 kg | From 1,590 kg |
| Boot | 672 litres with the rear seats in place; 1,189 litres folded to the tonneau cover, 1,690 litres to the roof | 580 litres (hybrid) or 520 litres (Plug-in) with the rear seats in place; 1,690 or 1,604 litres folded to the roof |
| Towing | 800 kg braked (FWD), 2,000 kg (AWD-i); 750 kg unbraked | 800 kg braked (hybrid FWD), 1,650 kg (hybrid AWD-i), 1,500 kg (Plug-in); 750 kg unbraked |
| Size | 4,600 mm long, 1,855 mm wide (1,880 mm GR Sport), 1,700 mm high; 2,690 mm wheelbase; kerb weight 1,920–1,990 kg (FWD), 1,980–2,060 kg (AWD-i); drag coefficient 0.35 | 4,600 mm long, 1,855 mm wide, 1,685 mm high; 2,690 mm wheelbase; kerb weight 1,590–1,680 kg (FWD), 1,650–1,730 kg (AWD-i), 1,910–2,005 kg (Plug-in) |
| Tech and safety | ||
| Infotainment | 12.9-inch multimedia touchscreen on the Arene software platform; 12.3-inch digital instrument display | – |
| Warranty | 3 years or 60,000 miles | 3 years or 60,000 miles |
More comparisons
- Mazda CX-5 vs Toyota RAV4
- Audi Q9 vs Toyota RAV4
- Audi Q7 vs Toyota RAV4
- Mercedes-Benz GLB vs Toyota RAV4
- Audi Q3 vs Toyota RAV4
- Audi Q3 Sportback vs Toyota RAV4
- Mercedes-Benz CLA Shooting Brake vs Toyota RAV4
- Ford Kuga vs Toyota RAV4 (2019)
- Land Rover Range Rover Evoque vs Toyota RAV4 (2019)
- Toyota RAV4 (2019) vs Volvo XC40
- BMW Z4 vs Toyota RAV4 (2019)
- Toyota RAV4 (2019) vs Volvo XC60

