Xiaomi Redmi Note 11 Pro+ 5G vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 14 Pro+ 5G
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| XiaomiRedmi Note 11 Pro+ 5G | XiaomiREDMI Note 14 Pro+ 5G | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2021 | January 2025 |
| Display | ||
| Screen size | 6.67″ | 6.67″ |
| Resolution | 2400 × 1080 | 2712 × 1220 (better) |
| Sharpness | 395 pixels per inch | 446 pixels per inch (better) |
| Panel | OLED | OLED |
| Refresh rate | 120 Hz | 120 Hz |
| Peak brightness | 1,200 nits | 3,000 nits (better) |
| Display type | AMOLED DotDisplay with a central camera cutout. | CrystalRes AMOLED with curved edges and 12-bit colour |
| Brightness detail | – | Up to 3,000 nits peak |
| Screen protection | – | Corning Gorilla Glass Victus 2 |
| Display features | DCI-P3, 360 Hz touch sampling, 360° ambient light sensor and reading mode; maker specifies 700 nits typical high-brightness mode separately from 1,200 nits typical peak. | DCI-P3, 5,000,000:1 contrast, 480 Hz touch sampling, 1,920 Hz PWM dimming, 20,000-level brightness adjustment, Dolby Vision, HDR10+ and TÜV low blue light, flicker-free and circadian certifications |
| Performance | ||
| Chip | MediaTek Dimensity 920 | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7s Gen 3 |
| Memory | 6 GB – 8 GB | 8 GB – 12 GB (better) |
| Storage | 128 GB, 256 GB | 256 GB, 512 GB (better) |
| CPU | 6 nm octa-core CPU up to 2.5 GHz. | 4 nm octa-core CPU up to 2.5 GHz; GSMArena and Notebookcheck identify one Cortex-A720 at 2.5 GHz, three Cortex-A720 at 2.4 GHz and four Cortex-A520 at 1.8 GHz |
| GPU | ARM Mali-G68. | Qualcomm Adreno; exact GPU identifiers differ between GSMArena and Notebookcheck |
| Storage type | LPDDR4X and UFS 2.2; maker specifies microSD expansion up to 512 GB, whereas Tech Advisor reports 1 TB. Current UK maker configuration pairs are used here. | LPDDR4X memory and UFS 2.2 storage |
| Cooling | LiquidCool Technology 2.0 vapour chamber. | LiquidCool technology |
| Cameras | ||
| Main camera | 108 MP | 200 MP (better) |
| Ultra wide camera | 8 MP | 8 MP |
| Telephoto camera | None | None |
| Optical zoom | None | None |
| Front camera | 16 MP | 20 MP (better) |
| Main camera | f/1.8, 1/1.52-inch sensor, dual-native ISO and nine-pixel binning to 2.1 µm; maker aperture controls the reviews' f/1.9. | 200 MP, f/1.65, 1/1.4-inch sensor, 7-element lens, OIS and 16-in-1 binning to 2.24 µm pixels; GSMArena identifies Samsung ISOCELL HP3 |
| Ultra wide camera | f/2.2 and 120° field of view. | 8 MP, f/2.2; GSMArena and Notebookcheck confirm fixed focus |
| Front camera | – | 20 MP, f/2.2; fixed focus confirmed by GSMArena and Notebookcheck |
| Zoom | Digital crop rather than a dedicated telephoto lens (Tech Advisor). | – |
| Video recording | Rear 4K at 30 fps, 1080p at 30/60 fps or 720p at 30 fps. | 4K at 24/30 fps, 1080p at 30/60 fps and 720p at 30 fps; slow motion 1080p at 120 fps or 720p at 120/240 fps |
| Front video | 1080p at 30/60 fps or 720p at 30 fps; f/2.4 selfie lens. | 1080p at 30/60 fps and 720p at 30 fps |
| Camera features | Additional 2 MP f/2.4 macro camera; long exposure and AI Skycaping modes. | Additional 2 MP f/2.4 macro camera, Dynamic shots, Motion tracking focus, Lightning Burst, filmFrame, portrait, document and night modes |
| Battery and charging | ||
| Battery | 4,500 mAh | 5,110 mAh (better) |
| Wired charging | Up to 120 W | Up to 120 W |
| Wireless charging | None | None |
| Battery life detail | Dual 2,250 mAh cells give 4,500 mAh typical equivalent capacity. Maker laboratory claim is at least 80% capacity after 800 complete cycles at 25°C. | UK/global 5,110 mAh typical; Chinese and Indian versions have different hardware and are excluded |
| Wired charging | Maker laboratory claim is full charge in 15 minutes with Boost mode; actual results vary. Tech Advisor measured about 20 minutes. TechRadar could not test the supplied charger because its plug was incompatible with the review region. | Up to 120 W HyperCharge; adaptor sold separately in the UK, with a separate launch gift promotion |
| Wireless charging | No wireless charging (TechRadar). | – |
| Design | ||
| Type | Standard | Standard |
| Weight | 204 g (better) | 210.14 g |
| Thickness | 8.34 mm (better) | 8.75 mm |
| Height × width | 163.65 × 76.19 mm | 162.53 × 74.67 mm |
| Water and dust resistance | IP53 | IP68 |
| Materials | Glass body confirmed by the maker and TechRadar; Tech Advisor instead describes a plastic back. | Main dimensions and weight describe glass colours; Lavender Purple is 205.13 g and 8.85 mm thick; GSMArena and TechRadar identify an aluminium frame |
| Colours | Graphite Gray, Star Blue and Forest Green. | Frost Blue, Midnight Black, Lavender Purple and Sand Gold |
| Water resistance detail | IP53 splash protection, confirmed by both reviews; not intended for immersion. | IP68 tested at up to 1.5 m fresh water for 30 minutes; protection can decrease with wear |
| Biometrics | Side fingerprint sensor and AI face unlock. | In-screen fingerprint sensor and AI face unlock |
| Sensors | – | Proximity, ambient light, accelerometer, electronic compass, IR blaster, flicker sensor and gyroscope; x-axis linear vibration motor |
| Speakers | Dual super-linear speakers tuned with JBL, Dolby Atmos and 3.5 mm headphone socket. | Dual speakers with Dolby Atmos |
| Software | ||
| Operating system | Android | Android |
| Software at launch | MIUI 12.5 based on Android 11, confirmed by the maker and both reviews' software sections; TechRadar's introductory Android 12 reference conflicts with its own software section. | Xiaomi HyperOS based on Android 14, confirmed by all three full reviews |
| Software updates | – | Three Android version upgrades and four years of security patches, reported by Notebookcheck and TechRadar |
| AI features | – | Google Gemini, Circle to Search, AI Interpreter, Notes, Recorder, Subtitles, Film and image editing; availability depends on software and region |
| In the box | 120 W charger, USB-C cable, SIM tool, protective case and documents. Tech Advisor's April 2022 review confirms Chinese availability since November 2021, used at month precision, and describes a later planned UK release in May. UK/global Dimensity 920 hardware is used; India's Snapdragon-based phone with the same Pro+ name is different. | UK phone, USB-C cable, SIM tool, protective case, guides and warranty card; no adaptor |
| Connectivity | ||
| Mobile network | – | 5G, LTE, WCDMA and GSM |
| SIM | SIM 1 plus hybrid second SIM or microSD slot. | Dual nano-SIM or nano-SIM plus eSIM; availability depends on carrier and region |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6; maker connectivity controls Tech Advisor's Wi-Fi 5 table. | Wi-Fi 6/6E, Wi-Fi 5 and Wi-Fi 4, 2.4/5 GHz, 2×2 MIMO and Wi-Fi Direct; Wi-Fi 6E availability depends on region and network |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.2; maker controls Tech Advisor's 5.1 table. | Bluetooth 5.4 |
| NFC | NFC. | NFC |
| USB | USB-C. | USB-C; USB 2.0 and no wired video output, confirmed by Notebookcheck |
| Positioning | – | BeiDou B1I/B1c, GPS L1, Galileo E1, GLONASS G1 and QZSS L1 |
More comparisons
- Xiaomi REDMI Note 14 Pro+ 5G vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G
- Xiaomi Redmi Note 11 Pro+ 5G vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 17 Pro 5G
- Xiaomi REDMI Note 14 Pro+ 5G vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 15 Pro+ 5G
- Xiaomi Redmi Note 11 Pro+ 5G vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 15 Pro+ 5G
- Xiaomi REDMI Note 14 Pro+ 5G vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 15 5G
- Xiaomi REDMI Note 14 Pro+ 5G vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 15 Pro 5G
- Xiaomi Redmi Note 11 Pro+ 5G vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 15 5G
- Xiaomi Redmi Note 11 Pro+ 5G vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 15 Pro 5G
- Motorola edge 70 vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 14 Pro+ 5G
- Samsung Galaxy S25 Edge vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 14 Pro+ 5G
- vivo V50 vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 14 Pro+ 5G
- Xiaomi REDMI Note 14 Pro 5G vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 14 Pro+ 5G
- Samsung Galaxy A55 5G vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 14 Pro+ 5G
- Google Pixel 8a vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 14 Pro+ 5G
- Nothing Phone (2a) Plus vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 14 Pro+ 5G
- Xiaomi POCO X7 Pro vs Xiaomi REDMI Note 14 Pro+ 5G

