Canon EOS 5D Mark IV vs Canon EOS R100
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS 5D Mark IV | CanonEOS R100 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | September 2016 | June 2023 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | DSLR | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | APS-C |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 22.3 × 14.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 30.4 MP | 24.1 MP |
| Largest image | 6720 × 4480 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–32000 | 100–12800 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 30.4 million effective and 31.7 million total pixels; 36 × 24 mm CMOS with fixed low-pass filter and integrated sensor cleaning | Approximately 24.1 million effective and 25.8 million total pixels; APS-C CMOS, 22.3 × 14.9 mm; no automatic sensor-cleaning system |
| Image formats | 14-bit RAW, M-RAW, S-RAW and Dual Pixel RAW; JPEG and simultaneous RAW plus JPEG, including different formats to separate cards | JPEG, RAW and C-RAW in CR3 format; HEIF not supported; normal RAW conversion 14-bit, reduced to 12-bit in silent continuous shooting |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–32000, expandable to ISO 50, 51200 or 102400; movie sensitivity depends on resolution and exposure mode | Standard still-photo ISO 100–12800, expandable to ISO 25600; manual movie ISO 100–12800 with expansion, but Auto ISO in 4K is limited to ISO 6400 |
| Image processor | DIGIC 6+ image processor | DIGIC 8 |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon EF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | – | Optical lens stabilisation |
| Maximum continuous burst | 7 fps | 6.5 fps |
| Lens detail | Canon EF mount; EF-S and EF-M lenses incompatible; photographed with EF 24-105mm F4L IS II USM, whose specifications and weight are separate from the body | Native RF/RF-S and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; approximately 1.6× focal-length equivalence; UK maker does not guarantee RF extenders, RF 5.2mm dual fisheye or RF 85mm F1.2L USM DS operation |
| Autofocus | Dedicated 61-point phase-detection system with up to 41 cross-type points, including five dual-cross at f/2.8; up to 61 points and 21 cross-type at f/8 depending on lens; Dual Pixel CMOS AF for live view and movies | Dual Pixel CMOS AF for stills and Full HD; up to 143 automatic still-photo zones or 3975 selectable positions over approximately 88% horizontal/100% vertical area; human face/eye detection; 4K uses contrast-detection AF and high-frame-rate movie AF is disabled; −4 EV still-photo claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and room temperature |
| Shutter | Electronically controlled focal-plane shutter, 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb | Electronic first curtain with mechanical second curtain, 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; separate silent electronic-shutter mode has restrictions and may still produce lens/aperture sounds |
| Burst detail | Approximately 7 fps with AF/AE tracking, or 4.3 fps live view with AF tracking; maker claims unlimited JPEG or 21 RAW under specified UDMA7 CompactFlash test conditions; exposure, card, scene and settings can reduce speed and buffer | Up to 6.5 fps with One-Shot AF and focus fixed, or 3.5 fps with Servo AF; maker 32 GB UHS-I card, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and Standard Picture Style test gives 97 JPEG, 6 RAW or 17 C-RAW frames; settings and card affect maximum burst |
| Stabilisation detail | – | No in-body sensor-shift stabilisation; compatible lens optical IS and cropped Movie Digital IS supported |
| Flash | External EX Speedlite E-TTL II support, hotshoe and PC terminal; sync 1/200 second | Built-in manually raised flash, guide number 6 m at ISO 100; conventional five-pin hotshoe, not the 21-pin multi-function shoe; sync 1/250 second; no flash in silent shutter mode |
| Exposure controls | Scene Intelligent Auto, P, Tv, Av, M, Bulb and three custom modes; 150000-pixel RGB+IR metering sensor and 252-zone evaluative metering; up to ±5 EV still-photo compensation | P/Tv/Av/M and automatic scene modes; 384-zone evaluative metering; ±3 EV compensation |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 4096 × 2160 at 29.97 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 25 fps |
| Video detail | DCI 4096 × 2160 up to 29.97 fps using internal Motion JPEG, 8-bit 4:2:2 at approximately 500 Mbps; cropped 4K sensor area; Full HD up to 59.94 fps and HD 1280 × 720 up to 119.9 fps slow motion; normal clips up to 29 minutes 59 seconds; HDMI outputs Full HD rather than 4K | Internal UHD 3840×2160 at 23.98/25 fps with an additional central crop; Full HD up to 59.94/50 fps with Dual Pixel AF; HD 1280×720 high-frame-rate up to 119.88/100 fps without sound or autofocus. H.264 8-bit recording, no Canon Log; normal clip limit 29 minutes 59 seconds. Separate 4K time-lapse playback reaches 29.97 fps |
| Audio | Built-in monaural microphone; external stereo microphone/line input and headphone sockets | Built-in monaural microphone and 3.5 mm stereo microphone input; no headphone socket |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Optical | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 1,040,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | No |
| Tilting screen | No | No |
| Display detail | Fixed 3.2-inch Clear View LCD II capacitive touchscreen with approximately 1.62 million dots and reinforced glass; separate illuminated top status LCD | Fixed 3-inch TFT LCD, approximately 1.04 million dots and 100% coverage; not touch sensitive |
| Viewfinder detail | Optical pentaprism with approximately 100% horizontal/vertical coverage and 0.71× magnification with a 50 mm lens at infinity | 0.39-inch OLED EVF with approximately 2.36 million dots and 100% coverage; 0.95× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 aspect ratio |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | – | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 900 photographs | 340 photographs |
| Body weight | 800 g | 309 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records first marketing in September 2016; no exact first-sale day inferred | Canon Camera Museum records June 2023 marketing; no exact first-sale day inferred |
| Recording media | One CompactFlash Type I slot supporting UDMA7 and one SD/SDHC/SDXC slot supporting UHS-I; no CompactFlash Type II or Microdrive support | One SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-I slot in the battery compartment |
| Ports | SuperSpeed USB3.0; mini HDMI Type C, external microphone/line input, headphone socket, N3 remote terminal, hotshoe and PC flash sync | USB-C Hi-Speed USB 2.0, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone input and RS-60E3 remote-control terminal; USB cannot charge or power the camera |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz with Dynamic NFC; built-in GPS, GLONASS and QZSS geotagging; UK maker states FTP/FTPS removed from units shipped from August 2025 and removable by optional firmware for earlier units | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; UK maker says image.canon upload is absent from units shipped from June 2025 and may be removed from earlier units by optional firmware |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6N supplied, LP-E6 supported; maker CIPA viewfinder claim approximately 900 photographs at 23°C or 850 at 0°C; Camera Museum live-view claim approximately 300 at 23°C | LP-E17; approximately 340 EVF or 430 screen shots for power-saving AE shooting at 23°C; technical guide lists 320 EVF/400 screen under the separate 50%-flash CIPA test |
| Charging | Supplied LC-E6E external battery charger; optional AC adapter and DC coupler | Supplied LC-E17E external charger; optional AC-E6N and DR-E18 for AC power; no USB charging or operating power |
| Dimensions | Approximately 150.7 × 116.4 × 75.9 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 116.3 × 85.5 × 68.8 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 800 g body only or 890 g with battery, CompactFlash and SD cards; photographed kit lens is not included | Technical guide specifies 309 g body only, excluding body cap, or 356 g with battery and card; the UK spec heading labels 356 g body only but its footnote explicitly includes battery/card; photographed kit lens excluded |
| Materials | Maker specifies dust- and water-resistant construction | Mainly glass-fibre polycarbonate resin incorporating aluminium alloy; no water/dust-resistance claim |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS 5D Mark IV vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS 5D Mark IV vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS 5D Mark IV vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS 5D Mark IV vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R100
- Canon EOS R100 vs Fujifilm X-M5
- Canon EOS 5D Mark IV vs Canon EOS R1
- Canon EOS 5D Mark IV vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R5 Mark II
- Canon EOS R100 vs Fujifilm X-T50
- Canon EOS R100 vs Fujifilm GFX100 II
- Canon EOS R100 vs Sony Alpha 6700

