Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R100 | CanonEOS R8 Mark II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | June 2023 | Coming late October 2026 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | APS-C | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 22.3 × 14.9 mm | 36 × 24 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.1 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–12800 | 100–102400 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 24.1 million effective and 25.8 million total pixels; APS-C CMOS, 22.3 × 14.9 mm; no automatic sensor-cleaning system | Full-frame 36.0 × 24.0 mm CMOS with approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated sensor cleaning |
| Image formats | JPEG, RAW and C-RAW in CR3 format; HEIF not supported; normal RAW conversion 14-bit, reduced to 12-bit in silent continuous shooting | 14-bit RAW, C-RAW and Dual Pixel RAW; 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF; simultaneous RAW and JPEG or HEIF |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–12800, expandable to ISO 25600; manual movie ISO 100–12800 with expansion, but Auto ISO in 4K is limited to ISO 6400 | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with expansion dependent on recording mode |
| Image processor | DIGIC 8 | DIGIC X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 6.5 fps | 40 fps |
| Lens detail | Native RF/RF-S and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; approximately 1.6× focal-length equivalence; UK maker does not guarantee RF extenders, RF 5.2mm dual fisheye or RF 85mm F1.2L USM DS operation | Canon RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF and EF-S via an EF-EOS R adapter; EF-M incompatible; RF-S and EF-S use 1.6× cropping |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF for stills and Full HD; up to 143 automatic still-photo zones or 3975 selectable positions over approximately 88% horizontal/100% vertical area; human face/eye detection; 4K uses contrast-detection AF and high-frame-rate movie AF is disabled; −4 EV still-photo claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and room temperature | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with up to 4368 selectable still-photo positions and 1053 zones; people, dogs, cats, birds, horses and vehicle detection, plus registered-person priority; coverage and available areas depend on lens and AF mode |
| Shutter | Electronic first curtain with mechanical second curtain, 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; separate silent electronic-shutter mode has restrictions and may still produce lens/aperture sounds | Electronic first curtain 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic 30–1/16000 second, with 1/16000 restricted to Fv, Tv or M; no mechanical first curtain |
| Burst detail | Up to 6.5 fps with One-Shot AF and focus fixed, or 3.5 fps with Servo AF; maker 32 GB UHS-I card, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and Standard Picture Style test gives 97 JPEG, 6 RAW or 17 C-RAW frames; settings and card affect maximum burst | Electronic H+ up to 40 fps, H 20 fps or L 5 fps; electronic first curtain up to 6 fps; maker electronic buffer 190 JPEG or 73 RAW under One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and 23°C with a 128 GB UHS-II card; lens, battery, shutter, aperture, lighting and settings affect speed; pre-continuous capture retains up to 20 earlier frames |
| Stabilisation detail | No in-body sensor-shift stabilisation; compatible lens optical IS and cropped Movie Digital IS supported | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; maker up to 7.5 stops at the centre and 7.0 at the periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw, pitch and roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate |
| Flash | Built-in manually raised flash, guide number 6 m at ISO 100; conventional five-pin hotshoe, not the 21-pin multi-function shoe; sync 1/250 second; no flash in silent shutter mode | External E-TTL II Speedlite support through the multi-function shoe; full-frame electronic-first-curtain sync 1/200 second, or 1/250 with supported Sync speed priority |
| Exposure controls | P/Tv/Av/M and automatic scene modes; 384-zone evaluative metering; ±3 EV compensation | Auto, scenes, Fv, P, Tv, Av, M and Bulb; ±3 EV exposure compensation in 1/3 or 1/2 steps; 384-zone metering |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 25 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Internal UHD 3840×2160 at 23.98/25 fps with an additional central crop; Full HD up to 59.94/50 fps with Dual Pixel AF; HD 1280×720 high-frame-rate up to 119.88/100 fps without sound or autofocus. H.264 8-bit recording, no Canon Log; normal clip limit 29 minutes 59 seconds. Separate 4K time-lapse playback reaches 29.97 fps | UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps oversampled from 6K except cropped and smooth-skin modes; full-width recording with optional crop; Full HD up to 179.82/150 fps; internal H.265 or H.264 with 10-bit 4:2:2 options, Canon Log 3, PQ and HLG; normal clip limit up to six hours below 100 fps, subject to temperature, power and other limits |
| Audio | Built-in monaural microphone and 3.5 mm stereo microphone input; no headphone socket | Built-in stereo microphone, 3.5 mm external microphone input and headphone output; compatible multi-function-shoe accessories support four-channel audio |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,040,000 | 1,620,000 |
| Touchscreen | No | Yes |
| Tilting screen | No | Yes |
| Display detail | Fixed 3-inch TFT LCD, approximately 1.04 million dots and 100% coverage; not touch sensitive | 3-inch vari-angle Clear View LCD II touchscreen with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-inch OLED EVF with approximately 2.36 million dots and 100% coverage; 0.95× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 aspect ratio | 0.39-inch OLED with approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.70× magnification and refresh up to 120 fps; refresh may fall during focusing or shooting |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 340 photographs | 220 photographs |
| Body weight | 309 g (better) | 499 g |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records June 2023 marketing; no exact first-sale day inferred | Canon USA announced on 15 September 2026 and expects body and RF 24-50mm kit availability in late October; Canon UK currently lists pre-order; no precise first-sale day inferred |
| Recording media | One SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-I slot in the battery compartment | One SD, SDHC or SDXC slot with UHS-II and UHS-I support; maker recommends high-speed UHS-II SDXC for 4K video and fast bursts |
| Ports | USB-C Hi-Speed USB 2.0, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone input and RS-60E3 remote-control terminal; USB cannot charge or power the camera | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for transfer, power and charging; micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; UK maker says image.canon upload is absent from units shipped from June 2025 and may be removed from earlier units by optional firmware | Wi-Fi 802.11ac at 2.4 or 5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.3; regional restrictions may apply |
| Battery life detail | LP-E17; approximately 340 EVF or 430 screen shots for power-saving AE shooting at 23°C; technical guide lists 320 EVF/400 screen under the separate 50%-flash CIPA test | LP-E17 rechargeable lithium-ion battery; maker CIPA power-saving claim at 23°C approximately 220 photographs with EVF or 340 with LCD; accessories powered by the shoe can reduce endurance |
| Charging | Supplied LC-E17E external charger; optional AC-E6N and DR-E18 for AC power; no USB charging or operating power | USB charging supported with authenticated compatible batteries; optional LC-E17E external charger or PD-E1/PD-E2 USB power adapter; UK box list does not include a charger |
| Dimensions | Approximately 116.3 × 85.5 × 68.8 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 131.4 × 90.0 × 79.7 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Technical guide specifies 309 g body only, excluding body cap, or 356 g with battery and card; the UK spec heading labels 356 g body only but its footnote explicitly includes battery/card; photographed kit lens excluded | Approximately 499 g body only; 546 g including card and battery under CIPA guidelines |
| Materials | Mainly glass-fibre polycarbonate resin incorporating aluminium alloy; no water/dust-resistance claim | Primarily magnesium alloy with aluminium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof, and shoe cover is required for sealing unless a sealed accessory is fitted |
| In the box | – | Camera body, ER-SC2 shoe cover, R-F-S camera cover, ER-100G neck strap, LP-E17 battery and cover, and user manual (UK maker list) |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Nikon Z5IIC
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R8 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R7 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II

