Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

EOS R100 compared with EOS R6 Mark III
CanonEOS R100CanonEOS R6 Mark III
Overview
ReleasedJune 2023November 2025
Image and sensor
Camera typeMirrorlessMirrorless
Sensor formatAPS-CFull frame
Sensor typeCMOSCMOS
Sensor dimensions22.3 × 14.9 mm35.9 × 23.9 mm
Effective resolution24.1 MP32.5 MP
Largest image6000 × 40006960 × 4640
RAW recordingYesYes
Standard ISO range100–12800100–64000
Sensor detailApproximately 24.1 million effective and 25.8 million total pixels; APS-C CMOS, 22.3 × 14.9 mm; no automatic sensor-cleaning systemFull-frame 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS; approximately 32.5 million effective and 34.2 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning
Image formatsJPEG, RAW and C-RAW in CR3 format; HEIF not supported; normal RAW conversion 14-bit, reduced to 12-bit in silent continuous shootingJPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW; native 6960 × 4640 still images; 12-bit RAW movie recording
ISO detailStandard still-photo ISO 100–12800, expandable to ISO 25600; manual movie ISO 100–12800 with expansion, but Auto ISO in 4K is limited to ISO 6400Standard still-photo ISO 100–64000, expandable to ISO 50–102400; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with profile-dependent Canon Log and HDR ranges
Image processorDIGIC 8DIGIC X
Lens and shooting
Lens mountCanon RFCanon RF
StabilisationOptical lens stabilisationSensor shift
Maximum continuous burst6.5 fps40 fps
Lens detailNative RF/RF-S and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; approximately 1.6× focal-length equivalence; UK maker does not guarantee RF extenders, RF 5.2mm dual fisheye or RF 85mm F1.2L USM DS operationRF and RF-S lenses directly; EF/EF-S using EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop
AutofocusDual Pixel CMOS AF for stills and Full HD; up to 143 automatic still-photo zones or 3975 selectable positions over approximately 88% horizontal/100% vertical area; human face/eye detection; 4K uses contrast-detection AF and high-frame-rate movie AF is disabled; −4 EV still-photo claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and room temperatureDual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 6097 still or 4641 movie selectable AF positions; people, animal and vehicle recognition plus registered-person priority; available AF area depends on lens
ShutterElectronic first curtain with mechanical second curtain, 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; separate silent electronic-shutter mode has restrictions and may still produce lens/aperture soundsMechanical and electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 30–1/16000 second plus Bulb; available range varies with shooting mode
Burst detailUp to 6.5 fps with One-Shot AF and focus fixed, or 3.5 fps with Servo AF; maker 32 GB UHS-I card, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and Standard Picture Style test gives 97 JPEG, 6 RAW or 17 C-RAW frames; settings and card affect maximum burstUp to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; electronic maker buffer approximately 330 JPEG or 150 RAW on CFexpress, 330 JPEG or 140 RAW on SD; mechanical buffer 1000+ RAW on CFexpress or 400 RAW on SD; pre-continuous capture up to 20 earlier frames; results depend on Canon test conditions, lens, battery, card and settings
Stabilisation detailNo in-body sensor-shift stabilisation; compatible lens optical IS and cropped Movie Digital IS supportedFive-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 stops periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw, pitch and roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate
FlashBuilt-in manually raised flash, guide number 6 m at ISO 100; conventional five-pin hotshoe, not the 21-pin multi-function shoe; sync 1/250 second; no flash in silent shutter modeExternal EL/EX Speedlite support; full-frame mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic-first-curtain sync 1/250 second; higher crop-mode rates are separate
Exposure controlsP/Tv/Av/M and automatic scene modes; 384-zone evaluative metering; ±3 EV compensation–
Video
Highest video resolution3840 × 2160 at 25 fps6960 × 4640 at 29.97 fps
Video detailInternal UHD 3840×2160 at 23.98/25 fps with an additional central crop; Full HD up to 59.94/50 fps with Dual Pixel AF; HD 1280×720 high-frame-rate up to 119.88/100 fps without sound or autofocus. H.264 8-bit recording, no Canon Log; normal clip limit 29 minutes 59 seconds. Separate 4K time-lapse playback reaches 29.97 fpsHighest-resolution 3:2 RAW open gate 6960 × 4640 up to 29.97/25 fps; open-gate MP4 6912 × 4608; 17:9 Light RAW 6960 × 3672 up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K DCI/UHD up to 119.9/100 fps and Full HD up to 179.8/150 fps; oversampled 4K Fine up to 59.94/50 fps, with different sampling at higher rates; Canon Log 2/3, PQ/HLG and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; no built-in cooling fan (Photography Blog); normal clip ceiling six hours below 100 fps or two hours at 100 fps and above, subject to heat, power and other limits
AudioBuilt-in monaural microphone and 3.5 mm stereo microphone input; no headphone socket–
Screen and viewfinder
ViewfinderElectronicElectronic
Screen size3″3″
Screen dots1,040,0001,600,000
TouchscreenNoYes
Tilting screenNoYes
Display detailFixed 3-inch TFT LCD, approximately 1.04 million dots and 100% coverage; not touch sensitive3-inch vari-angle touchscreen; UK maker rounds to approximately 1.6 million dots, Asian maker specifies 1.62 million dots
Viewfinder detail0.39-inch OLED EVF with approximately 2.36 million dots and 100% coverage; 0.95× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 aspect ratio0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.76× magnification and refresh up to 120 fps
Connections and design
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
Battery life (maker's claim)340 photographs390 photographs
Body weight309 g (better)609 g
Release detailCanon Camera Museum records June 2023 marketing; no exact first-sale day inferredMaker US announcement specifies November 2025 availability; Japanese maker confirms 21 November, while Photography Blog reports 20 November for its market; month retained across these regional launches
Recording mediaOne SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-I slot in the battery compartmentOne CFexpress Type B slot up to 8 TB with CFexpress 2.0/VPG400 support; one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot
PortsUSB-C Hi-Speed USB 2.0, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone input and RS-60E3 remote-control terminal; USB cannot charge or power the cameraUSB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, external microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe
Wireless connectionsWi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; UK maker says image.canon upload is absent from units shipped from June 2025 and may be removed from earlier units by optional firmwareWi-Fi 802.11ac at 2.4/5 GHz with Bluetooth 5.1; regional Wi-Fi restrictions may apply
Battery life detailLP-E17; approximately 340 EVF or 430 screen shots for power-saving AE shooting at 23°C; technical guide lists 320 EVF/400 screen under the separate 50%-flash CIPA testLP-E6P; maker CIPA claim at 23°C approximately 390 photographs with EVF or 620 with LCD; LP-E6NH/LP-E6N disable functions including pre-continuous capture and HDMI RAW, and restrict networking, accessories and movie settings; LP-E6 incompatible
ChargingSupplied LC-E17E external charger; optional AC-E6N and DR-E18 for AC power; no USB charging or operating powerCompatible USB PD power adapters; optional DR-E6P DC coupler requires PD-E2, and cannot pair with PD-E1
DimensionsApproximately 116.3 × 85.5 × 68.8 mm (width × height × depth)Approximately 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4 mm (width × height × depth)
Weight detailTechnical guide specifies 309 g body only, excluding body cap, or 356 g with battery and card; the UK spec heading labels 356 g body only but its footnote explicitly includes battery/card; photographed kit lens excludedApproximately 609 g body only; 699 g with card and battery
MaterialsMainly glass-fibre polycarbonate resin incorporating aluminium alloy; no water/dust-resistance claimMagnesium-alloy body and chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof; supplied shoe cover or compatible sealed accessory needed for sealing

More comparisons