Canon EOS 5D Mark IV vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS 5D Mark IV | CanonEOS R8 Mark II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | September 2016 | Coming late October 2026 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | DSLR | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 36 × 24 mm | 36 × 24 mm |
| Effective resolution | 30.4 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6720 × 4480 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–32000 | 100–102400 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 30.4 million effective and 31.7 million total pixels; 36 × 24 mm CMOS with fixed low-pass filter and integrated sensor cleaning | Full-frame 36.0 × 24.0 mm CMOS with approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated sensor cleaning |
| Image formats | 14-bit RAW, M-RAW, S-RAW and Dual Pixel RAW; JPEG and simultaneous RAW plus JPEG, including different formats to separate cards | 14-bit RAW, C-RAW and Dual Pixel RAW; 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF; simultaneous RAW and JPEG or HEIF |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–32000, expandable to ISO 50, 51200 or 102400; movie sensitivity depends on resolution and exposure mode | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with expansion dependent on recording mode |
| Image processor | DIGIC 6+ image processor | DIGIC X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon EF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | – | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 7 fps | 40 fps |
| Lens detail | Canon EF mount; EF-S and EF-M lenses incompatible; photographed with EF 24-105mm F4L IS II USM, whose specifications and weight are separate from the body | Canon RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF and EF-S via an EF-EOS R adapter; EF-M incompatible; RF-S and EF-S use 1.6× cropping |
| Autofocus | Dedicated 61-point phase-detection system with up to 41 cross-type points, including five dual-cross at f/2.8; up to 61 points and 21 cross-type at f/8 depending on lens; Dual Pixel CMOS AF for live view and movies | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with up to 4368 selectable still-photo positions and 1053 zones; people, dogs, cats, birds, horses and vehicle detection, plus registered-person priority; coverage and available areas depend on lens and AF mode |
| Shutter | Electronically controlled focal-plane shutter, 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb | Electronic first curtain 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic 30–1/16000 second, with 1/16000 restricted to Fv, Tv or M; no mechanical first curtain |
| Burst detail | Approximately 7 fps with AF/AE tracking, or 4.3 fps live view with AF tracking; maker claims unlimited JPEG or 21 RAW under specified UDMA7 CompactFlash test conditions; exposure, card, scene and settings can reduce speed and buffer | Electronic H+ up to 40 fps, H 20 fps or L 5 fps; electronic first curtain up to 6 fps; maker electronic buffer 190 JPEG or 73 RAW under One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and 23°C with a 128 GB UHS-II card; lens, battery, shutter, aperture, lighting and settings affect speed; pre-continuous capture retains up to 20 earlier frames |
| Stabilisation detail | – | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; maker up to 7.5 stops at the centre and 7.0 at the periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw, pitch and roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate |
| Flash | External EX Speedlite E-TTL II support, hotshoe and PC terminal; sync 1/200 second | External E-TTL II Speedlite support through the multi-function shoe; full-frame electronic-first-curtain sync 1/200 second, or 1/250 with supported Sync speed priority |
| Exposure controls | Scene Intelligent Auto, P, Tv, Av, M, Bulb and three custom modes; 150000-pixel RGB+IR metering sensor and 252-zone evaluative metering; up to ±5 EV still-photo compensation | Auto, scenes, Fv, P, Tv, Av, M and Bulb; ±3 EV exposure compensation in 1/3 or 1/2 steps; 384-zone metering |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 4096 × 2160 at 29.97 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | DCI 4096 × 2160 up to 29.97 fps using internal Motion JPEG, 8-bit 4:2:2 at approximately 500 Mbps; cropped 4K sensor area; Full HD up to 59.94 fps and HD 1280 × 720 up to 119.9 fps slow motion; normal clips up to 29 minutes 59 seconds; HDMI outputs Full HD rather than 4K | UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps oversampled from 6K except cropped and smooth-skin modes; full-width recording with optional crop; Full HD up to 179.82/150 fps; internal H.265 or H.264 with 10-bit 4:2:2 options, Canon Log 3, PQ and HLG; normal clip limit up to six hours below 100 fps, subject to temperature, power and other limits |
| Audio | Built-in monaural microphone; external stereo microphone/line input and headphone sockets | Built-in stereo microphone, 3.5 mm external microphone input and headphone output; compatible multi-function-shoe accessories support four-channel audio |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Optical | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3.2″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 1,620,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | No | Yes |
| Display detail | Fixed 3.2-inch Clear View LCD II capacitive touchscreen with approximately 1.62 million dots and reinforced glass; separate illuminated top status LCD | 3-inch vari-angle Clear View LCD II touchscreen with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage |
| Viewfinder detail | Optical pentaprism with approximately 100% horizontal/vertical coverage and 0.71× magnification with a 50 mm lens at infinity | 0.39-inch OLED with approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.70× magnification and refresh up to 120 fps; refresh may fall during focusing or shooting |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | – | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 900 photographs | 220 photographs |
| Body weight | 800 g | 499 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records first marketing in September 2016; no exact first-sale day inferred | Canon USA announced on 15 September 2026 and expects body and RF 24-50mm kit availability in late October; Canon UK currently lists pre-order; no precise first-sale day inferred |
| Recording media | One CompactFlash Type I slot supporting UDMA7 and one SD/SDHC/SDXC slot supporting UHS-I; no CompactFlash Type II or Microdrive support | One SD, SDHC or SDXC slot with UHS-II and UHS-I support; maker recommends high-speed UHS-II SDXC for 4K video and fast bursts |
| Ports | SuperSpeed USB3.0; mini HDMI Type C, external microphone/line input, headphone socket, N3 remote terminal, hotshoe and PC flash sync | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for transfer, power and charging; micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz with Dynamic NFC; built-in GPS, GLONASS and QZSS geotagging; UK maker states FTP/FTPS removed from units shipped from August 2025 and removable by optional firmware for earlier units | Wi-Fi 802.11ac at 2.4 or 5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.3; regional restrictions may apply |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6N supplied, LP-E6 supported; maker CIPA viewfinder claim approximately 900 photographs at 23°C or 850 at 0°C; Camera Museum live-view claim approximately 300 at 23°C | LP-E17 rechargeable lithium-ion battery; maker CIPA power-saving claim at 23°C approximately 220 photographs with EVF or 340 with LCD; accessories powered by the shoe can reduce endurance |
| Charging | Supplied LC-E6E external battery charger; optional AC adapter and DC coupler | USB charging supported with authenticated compatible batteries; optional LC-E17E external charger or PD-E1/PD-E2 USB power adapter; UK box list does not include a charger |
| Dimensions | Approximately 150.7 × 116.4 × 75.9 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 131.4 × 90.0 × 79.7 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 800 g body only or 890 g with battery, CompactFlash and SD cards; photographed kit lens is not included | Approximately 499 g body only; 546 g including card and battery under CIPA guidelines |
| Materials | Maker specifies dust- and water-resistant construction | Primarily magnesium alloy with aluminium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof, and shoe cover is required for sealing unless a sealed accessory is fitted |
| In the box | – | Camera body, ER-SC2 shoe cover, R-F-S camera cover, ER-100G neck strap, LP-E17 battery and cover, and user manual (UK maker list) |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Nikon Z5IIC
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R8 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II

