Canon EOS R10 vs Nikon Z50II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R10 | NikonZ50II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | July 2022 | November 2024 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | APS-C | APS-C |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 22.3 × 14.9 mm | 23.5 × 15.7 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 20.9 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 5568 × 3712 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–32000 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.5 million total pixels; APS-C CMOS, 22.3 × 14.9 mm; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning system | 21.51 million total pixels; Japanese exact specification gives 20.88 million effective, rounded to 20.9 on Nikon UK. Image-dust-off reference data requires NX Studio. |
| Image formats | RAW/C-RAW in CR3 format, JPEG and HEIF; maker lists 14-bit RAW, 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF | 14-bit NEF RAW with lossless or high-efficiency compression; JPEG and HEIF; RAW plus JPEG or HEIF |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–32000, expandable to ISO 51200; movie ISO 100–12800, expandable to ISO 25600 | Standard still-image ISO 100–51200, expandable to equivalent ISO 204800; HLG starts at ISO 400. Movie ISO 100–25600, with N-Log-specific limits. |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | EXPEED 7 |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Nikon Z mount |
| Stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation |
| Maximum continuous burst | 23 fps | 30 fps |
| Lens detail | Native RF and RF-S lenses; EF/EF-S via EF-EOS R adapters, excluding EF-M; approximately 1.6× focal-length equivalence for this APS-C sensor | NIKKOR Z FX and DX lenses; FX lenses have a DX field-of-view crop. F-mount NIKKOR lenses require an adapter and retain model-dependent restrictions. |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 651 automatically selected areas or 4503 manually selected still-photo positions; people, dogs, cats, birds and motorsport vehicle tracking; −4 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and 23°C | Hybrid phase/contrast detection; 209 single-point or 231 auto-area positions, nine subject types, 3D tracking and AF-A. Nikon's −9 EV sensitivity uses AF-S, ISO 100, an f/1.2 lens and 20°C. |
| Shutter | Mechanical 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic up to 1/16000 second with available speeds depending on shooting mode | Mechanical, electronic front-curtain and electronic; 1/4000 to 30 seconds plus Bulb/Time, extendable to 900 seconds in manual mode. Flash sync up to 1/250 second with reduced guide number above 1/200; Auto FP supported. |
| Burst detail | Full-resolution AF/AE tracking up to 23 fps electronic or 15 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; maker 32 GB UHS-II card, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and Standard Picture Style test gives 70 JPEG/21 RAW at 23 fps or 460 JPEG/29 RAW at 15 fps; battery, lens and settings affect speed. Electronic-shutter rolling distortion may occur | Extended continuous shooting approximately 11 fps, or 15 fps silent; ordinary high approximately 5.6 fps, rising to 9.7 fps silent without RAW. C15/C30 high-speed capture with pre-release capture reaches 30 fps for JPEGs, not RAW. |
| Stabilisation detail | No sensor-shift IS; compatible lens optical stabilisation and Movie Digital IS supported; digital movie stabilisation further crops the image | No sensor-shift stabilisation; optical stabilisation depends on a VR lens. Electronic video VR adds a crop. |
| Flash | Built-in flash guide number 6 m at ISO 100; multi-function shoe supports compatible EX/EL Speedlites; mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic first curtain 1/250 second; flash unavailable with electronic shutter | Manual pop-up flash, guide number approximately 7 at ISO 100 in metres; i-TTL and ISO 518 accessory shoe |
| Exposure controls | Fv/P/Tv/Av/M, Bulb and two custom modes; 384-zone metering; ±3 EV compensation | Auto, P/S/A/M and scene modes; ±5 EV still-image or ±3 EV movie compensation |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 60 fps |
| Video detail | Internal UHD 3840×2160 up to 59.94/50 fps cropped to 64% of the horizontal image area; full-width 4K Fine up to 29.97/25 fps uses 6K oversampling; Full HD high-frame-rate approximately 119.9/100 fps without sound. HDR PQ supports 10-bit 4:2:2; Canon Log is not supported. Normal recording limit two hours, reduced by temperature, card and battery | UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 60p, with additional crop at 50/60p; full-width DX UHD up to 30p is oversampled from 5.6K. Full HD up to 120p; H.265 8/10-bit and H.264, N-Log and HLG, waveform, timecode, tally lamp, Product Review mode and Full HD Hi-Res Zoom. Maker recording limit 125 minutes, subject to conditions; no internal RAW video listed. |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone and 3.5 mm stereo microphone input; compatible multi-function-shoe audio accessories; no headphone socket | Built-in stereo microphones; PCM 48 kHz/24-bit for MOV or AAC 48 kHz/16-bit for MP4; external microphone and headphone monitoring |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 2.95″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 1,040,000 | 1,040,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulated capacitive touchscreen; UK maker specifies 7.5 cm (2.95 inches), commonly marketed as 3 inches, approximately 1.04 million dots and 100% coverage | Vari-angle TFT, approximately 100% coverage and 170° viewing angle; dots count subpixels |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-inch OLED EVF, approximately 2.36 million dots and 100% coverage; 0.95× magnification with RF 50mm F1.2L USM at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 display; up to approximately 120 fps refresh, reducing during AF/shooting | 0.39-inch XGA OLED, approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage, 1.02× magnification and 19.5 mm eyepoint; maker maximum brightness claim 1000 cd/m² |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 260 photographs | 250 photographs |
| Body weight | 382 g (better) | 495 g |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records July 2022 marketing; Canon's March 2023 global retrospective independently confirms release in July 2022; no exact first-sale day inferred | Announced in November 2024; Nikon US states availability in late November 2024. Month precision is retained because an exact first UK retail day is unconfirmed. |
| Recording media | One SD/SDHC/SDXC slot supporting UHS-II, in the battery compartment | Single SD/SDHC/SDXC slot supporting UHS-II, in the battery compartment |
| Ports | USB-C Hi-Speed USB 2.0, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone input and RS-60E3 remote terminal | USB-C SuperSpeed USB; Micro HDMI Type D; 3.5 mm microphone input and headphone output, the latter also supports MC-DC3 remote release |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2 | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac and Bluetooth 5.0; SnapBridge and Nikon Imaging Cloud |
| Battery life detail | LP-E17; CIPA power-saving approximately 260 EVF or 430 screen shots at 23°C | EN-EL25a; CIPA approximately 250 monitor shots with power saving enabled or 230 without; EVF 240 with power saving or 220 without. Tested with NIKKOR Z DX 16–50mm f/3.5–6.3 VR; movie battery-life claim 55 minutes. EN-EL25 compatibility gives shorter battery life; Photography Blog's 300-shot EN-EL25 narrative is not the current maker claim. |
| Charging | In-camera USB charging supported with compatible supply and authenticated battery; LC-E17E charger supplied; optional AC-E6N/DR-E18 AC supply | USB charging and power with compatible equipment; optional EH-8P adapter |
| Dimensions | Approximately 122.5 × 87.8 × 83.4 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 127 × 96.8 × 66.5 mm |
| Weight detail | Approximately 382 g body only or 429 g with battery and card; photographed RF-S kit lens excluded | Approximately 495 g body only or 550 g including battery/card, excluding body cap |
| In the box | – | EN-EL25a battery, AN-DC29 strap, USB-C cable and BF-N1 body cap |
| Materials | UK maker lists magnesium alloy and high-strength engineering plastic; no water/dust-resistance claim | – |
More comparisons
- Nikon Z50II vs Nikon Z5IIC
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Fujifilm X-T30 III vs Nikon Z50II
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Nikon Z50II vs Nikon ZR
- Fujifilm X-E5 vs Nikon Z50II
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Nikon Z50II
- Nikon Z50II vs Nikon Z5II
- Nikon D70 vs Nikon Z50II
- Nikon D80 vs Nikon Z50II
- Nikon D90 vs Nikon Z50II
- Nikon D300S vs Nikon Z50II
- Nikon D70S vs Nikon Z50II
- Nikon D500 vs Nikon Z50II

