Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R10 | CanonEOS R8 Mark II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | July 2022 | Coming late October 2026 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | APS-C | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 22.3 × 14.9 mm | 36 × 24 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–32000 | 100–102400 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.5 million total pixels; APS-C CMOS, 22.3 × 14.9 mm; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning system | Full-frame 36.0 × 24.0 mm CMOS with approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated sensor cleaning |
| Image formats | RAW/C-RAW in CR3 format, JPEG and HEIF; maker lists 14-bit RAW, 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF | 14-bit RAW, C-RAW and Dual Pixel RAW; 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF; simultaneous RAW and JPEG or HEIF |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–32000, expandable to ISO 51200; movie ISO 100–12800, expandable to ISO 25600 | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with expansion dependent on recording mode |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | DIGIC X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 23 fps | 40 fps |
| Lens detail | Native RF and RF-S lenses; EF/EF-S via EF-EOS R adapters, excluding EF-M; approximately 1.6× focal-length equivalence for this APS-C sensor | Canon RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF and EF-S via an EF-EOS R adapter; EF-M incompatible; RF-S and EF-S use 1.6× cropping |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 651 automatically selected areas or 4503 manually selected still-photo positions; people, dogs, cats, birds and motorsport vehicle tracking; −4 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and 23°C | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with up to 4368 selectable still-photo positions and 1053 zones; people, dogs, cats, birds, horses and vehicle detection, plus registered-person priority; coverage and available areas depend on lens and AF mode |
| Shutter | Mechanical 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic up to 1/16000 second with available speeds depending on shooting mode | Electronic first curtain 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic 30–1/16000 second, with 1/16000 restricted to Fv, Tv or M; no mechanical first curtain |
| Burst detail | Full-resolution AF/AE tracking up to 23 fps electronic or 15 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; maker 32 GB UHS-II card, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and Standard Picture Style test gives 70 JPEG/21 RAW at 23 fps or 460 JPEG/29 RAW at 15 fps; battery, lens and settings affect speed. Electronic-shutter rolling distortion may occur | Electronic H+ up to 40 fps, H 20 fps or L 5 fps; electronic first curtain up to 6 fps; maker electronic buffer 190 JPEG or 73 RAW under One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and 23°C with a 128 GB UHS-II card; lens, battery, shutter, aperture, lighting and settings affect speed; pre-continuous capture retains up to 20 earlier frames |
| Stabilisation detail | No sensor-shift IS; compatible lens optical stabilisation and Movie Digital IS supported; digital movie stabilisation further crops the image | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; maker up to 7.5 stops at the centre and 7.0 at the periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw, pitch and roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate |
| Flash | Built-in flash guide number 6 m at ISO 100; multi-function shoe supports compatible EX/EL Speedlites; mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic first curtain 1/250 second; flash unavailable with electronic shutter | External E-TTL II Speedlite support through the multi-function shoe; full-frame electronic-first-curtain sync 1/200 second, or 1/250 with supported Sync speed priority |
| Exposure controls | Fv/P/Tv/Av/M, Bulb and two custom modes; 384-zone metering; ±3 EV compensation | Auto, scenes, Fv, P, Tv, Av, M and Bulb; ±3 EV exposure compensation in 1/3 or 1/2 steps; 384-zone metering |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Internal UHD 3840×2160 up to 59.94/50 fps cropped to 64% of the horizontal image area; full-width 4K Fine up to 29.97/25 fps uses 6K oversampling; Full HD high-frame-rate approximately 119.9/100 fps without sound. HDR PQ supports 10-bit 4:2:2; Canon Log is not supported. Normal recording limit two hours, reduced by temperature, card and battery | UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps oversampled from 6K except cropped and smooth-skin modes; full-width recording with optional crop; Full HD up to 179.82/150 fps; internal H.265 or H.264 with 10-bit 4:2:2 options, Canon Log 3, PQ and HLG; normal clip limit up to six hours below 100 fps, subject to temperature, power and other limits |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone and 3.5 mm stereo microphone input; compatible multi-function-shoe audio accessories; no headphone socket | Built-in stereo microphone, 3.5 mm external microphone input and headphone output; compatible multi-function-shoe accessories support four-channel audio |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 2.95″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,040,000 | 1,620,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulated capacitive touchscreen; UK maker specifies 7.5 cm (2.95 inches), commonly marketed as 3 inches, approximately 1.04 million dots and 100% coverage | 3-inch vari-angle Clear View LCD II touchscreen with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-inch OLED EVF, approximately 2.36 million dots and 100% coverage; 0.95× magnification with RF 50mm F1.2L USM at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 display; up to approximately 120 fps refresh, reducing during AF/shooting | 0.39-inch OLED with approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.70× magnification and refresh up to 120 fps; refresh may fall during focusing or shooting |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 260 photographs | 220 photographs |
| Body weight | 382 g (better) | 499 g |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records July 2022 marketing; Canon's March 2023 global retrospective independently confirms release in July 2022; no exact first-sale day inferred | Canon USA announced on 15 September 2026 and expects body and RF 24-50mm kit availability in late October; Canon UK currently lists pre-order; no precise first-sale day inferred |
| Recording media | One SD/SDHC/SDXC slot supporting UHS-II, in the battery compartment | One SD, SDHC or SDXC slot with UHS-II and UHS-I support; maker recommends high-speed UHS-II SDXC for 4K video and fast bursts |
| Ports | USB-C Hi-Speed USB 2.0, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone input and RS-60E3 remote terminal | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for transfer, power and charging; micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2 | Wi-Fi 802.11ac at 2.4 or 5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.3; regional restrictions may apply |
| Battery life detail | LP-E17; CIPA power-saving approximately 260 EVF or 430 screen shots at 23°C | LP-E17 rechargeable lithium-ion battery; maker CIPA power-saving claim at 23°C approximately 220 photographs with EVF or 340 with LCD; accessories powered by the shoe can reduce endurance |
| Charging | In-camera USB charging supported with compatible supply and authenticated battery; LC-E17E charger supplied; optional AC-E6N/DR-E18 AC supply | USB charging supported with authenticated compatible batteries; optional LC-E17E external charger or PD-E1/PD-E2 USB power adapter; UK box list does not include a charger |
| Dimensions | Approximately 122.5 × 87.8 × 83.4 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 131.4 × 90.0 × 79.7 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 382 g body only or 429 g with battery and card; photographed RF-S kit lens excluded | Approximately 499 g body only; 546 g including card and battery under CIPA guidelines |
| Materials | UK maker lists magnesium alloy and high-strength engineering plastic; no water/dust-resistance claim | Primarily magnesium alloy with aluminium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof, and shoe cover is required for sealing unless a sealed accessory is fitted |
| In the box | – | Camera body, ER-SC2 shoe cover, R-F-S camera cover, ER-100G neck strap, LP-E17 battery and cover, and user manual (UK maker list) |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Nikon Z5IIC
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Canon EOS RP
- Canon EOS R8 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R100 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R8 Mark II vs Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX10 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R7 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II

