Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R10 | CanonEOS R6 Mark III | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | July 2022 | November 2025 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | APS-C | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 22.3 × 14.9 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 32.5 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6960 × 4640 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–32000 | 100–64000 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.5 million total pixels; APS-C CMOS, 22.3 × 14.9 mm; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning system | Full-frame 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS; approximately 32.5 million effective and 34.2 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning |
| Image formats | RAW/C-RAW in CR3 format, JPEG and HEIF; maker lists 14-bit RAW, 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW; native 6960 × 4640 still images; 12-bit RAW movie recording |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–32000, expandable to ISO 51200; movie ISO 100–12800, expandable to ISO 25600 | Standard still-photo ISO 100–64000, expandable to ISO 50–102400; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with profile-dependent Canon Log and HDR ranges |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | DIGIC X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 23 fps | 40 fps |
| Lens detail | Native RF and RF-S lenses; EF/EF-S via EF-EOS R adapters, excluding EF-M; approximately 1.6× focal-length equivalence for this APS-C sensor | RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF/EF-S using EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 651 automatically selected areas or 4503 manually selected still-photo positions; people, dogs, cats, birds and motorsport vehicle tracking; −4 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and 23°C | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 6097 still or 4641 movie selectable AF positions; people, animal and vehicle recognition plus registered-person priority; available AF area depends on lens |
| Shutter | Mechanical 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic up to 1/16000 second with available speeds depending on shooting mode | Mechanical and electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 30–1/16000 second plus Bulb; available range varies with shooting mode |
| Burst detail | Full-resolution AF/AE tracking up to 23 fps electronic or 15 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; maker 32 GB UHS-II card, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and Standard Picture Style test gives 70 JPEG/21 RAW at 23 fps or 460 JPEG/29 RAW at 15 fps; battery, lens and settings affect speed. Electronic-shutter rolling distortion may occur | Up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; electronic maker buffer approximately 330 JPEG or 150 RAW on CFexpress, 330 JPEG or 140 RAW on SD; mechanical buffer 1000+ RAW on CFexpress or 400 RAW on SD; pre-continuous capture up to 20 earlier frames; results depend on Canon test conditions, lens, battery, card and settings |
| Stabilisation detail | No sensor-shift IS; compatible lens optical stabilisation and Movie Digital IS supported; digital movie stabilisation further crops the image | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 stops periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw, pitch and roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate |
| Flash | Built-in flash guide number 6 m at ISO 100; multi-function shoe supports compatible EX/EL Speedlites; mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic first curtain 1/250 second; flash unavailable with electronic shutter | External EL/EX Speedlite support; full-frame mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic-first-curtain sync 1/250 second; higher crop-mode rates are separate |
| Exposure controls | Fv/P/Tv/Av/M, Bulb and two custom modes; 384-zone metering; ±3 EV compensation | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps | 6960 × 4640 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Internal UHD 3840×2160 up to 59.94/50 fps cropped to 64% of the horizontal image area; full-width 4K Fine up to 29.97/25 fps uses 6K oversampling; Full HD high-frame-rate approximately 119.9/100 fps without sound. HDR PQ supports 10-bit 4:2:2; Canon Log is not supported. Normal recording limit two hours, reduced by temperature, card and battery | Highest-resolution 3:2 RAW open gate 6960 × 4640 up to 29.97/25 fps; open-gate MP4 6912 × 4608; 17:9 Light RAW 6960 × 3672 up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K DCI/UHD up to 119.9/100 fps and Full HD up to 179.8/150 fps; oversampled 4K Fine up to 59.94/50 fps, with different sampling at higher rates; Canon Log 2/3, PQ/HLG and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; no built-in cooling fan (Photography Blog); normal clip ceiling six hours below 100 fps or two hours at 100 fps and above, subject to heat, power and other limits |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone and 3.5 mm stereo microphone input; compatible multi-function-shoe audio accessories; no headphone socket | – |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 2.95″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,040,000 | 1,600,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulated capacitive touchscreen; UK maker specifies 7.5 cm (2.95 inches), commonly marketed as 3 inches, approximately 1.04 million dots and 100% coverage | 3-inch vari-angle touchscreen; UK maker rounds to approximately 1.6 million dots, Asian maker specifies 1.62 million dots |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-inch OLED EVF, approximately 2.36 million dots and 100% coverage; 0.95× magnification with RF 50mm F1.2L USM at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 display; up to approximately 120 fps refresh, reducing during AF/shooting | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.76× magnification and refresh up to 120 fps |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 260 photographs | 390 photographs |
| Body weight | 382 g (better) | 609 g |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records July 2022 marketing; Canon's March 2023 global retrospective independently confirms release in July 2022; no exact first-sale day inferred | Maker US announcement specifies November 2025 availability; Japanese maker confirms 21 November, while Photography Blog reports 20 November for its market; month retained across these regional launches |
| Recording media | One SD/SDHC/SDXC slot supporting UHS-II, in the battery compartment | One CFexpress Type B slot up to 8 TB with CFexpress 2.0/VPG400 support; one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot |
| Ports | USB-C Hi-Speed USB 2.0, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone input and RS-60E3 remote terminal | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, external microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2 | Wi-Fi 802.11ac at 2.4/5 GHz with Bluetooth 5.1; regional Wi-Fi restrictions may apply |
| Battery life detail | LP-E17; CIPA power-saving approximately 260 EVF or 430 screen shots at 23°C | LP-E6P; maker CIPA claim at 23°C approximately 390 photographs with EVF or 620 with LCD; LP-E6NH/LP-E6N disable functions including pre-continuous capture and HDMI RAW, and restrict networking, accessories and movie settings; LP-E6 incompatible |
| Charging | In-camera USB charging supported with compatible supply and authenticated battery; LC-E17E charger supplied; optional AC-E6N/DR-E18 AC supply | Compatible USB PD power adapters; optional DR-E6P DC coupler requires PD-E2, and cannot pair with PD-E1 |
| Dimensions | Approximately 122.5 × 87.8 × 83.4 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Approximately 382 g body only or 429 g with battery and card; photographed RF-S kit lens excluded | Approximately 609 g body only; 699 g with card and battery |
| Materials | UK maker lists magnesium alloy and high-strength engineering plastic; no water/dust-resistance claim | Magnesium-alloy body and chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof; supplied shoe cover or compatible sealed accessory needed for sealing |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R10 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R7
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III

