Canon EOS R5 vs Sony Alpha 7R V

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

EOS R5 compared with Alpha 7R V
CanonEOS R5SonyAlpha 7R V
Overview
ReleasedJuly 2020November 2022
Image and sensor
Camera typeMirrorlessMirrorless
Sensor formatFull frameFull frame
Sensor typeCMOSBack-illuminated Exmor R CMOS
Sensor dimensions36 × 24 mm35.7 × 23.8 mm
Effective resolution45 MP61 MP
Largest image8192 × 54649504 × 6336
RAW recordingYesYes
Standard ISO range100–51200100–32000
Sensor detailApproximately 45 million effective and 47.1 million total pixels; 36 × 24 mm full-frame CMOS sensor; conventional single-shot output 8192×5464Approximately 62.5 million total pixels; 3:2 sensor. Pixel Shift Multi Shooting combines four or 16 exposures on a computer; 16-frame output is 19008 × 12672. Compatible Imaging Edge software can correct small movements, but camera or subject movement can still spoil compositing.
Image formatsJPEG, HEIF, RAW/C-RAW and Dual Pixel RAW in CR3 format; later firmware adds approximately 400 MP JPEG high-resolution mode combining nine sensor-shift exposures of a static scene, not single-shot sensor resolutionJPEG, HEIF, RAW, RAW+JPEG and RAW+HEIF; Sony ARW 4.0, compressed, lossless-compressed or uncompressed RAW.
ISO detailStandard still-photo ISO 100–51200, expandable to ISO 50–102400; standard manual movie ISO 100–25600 with restrictions by modeStandard still-image ISO 100–32000; expanded ISO 50–102400.
Image processorDIGIC XBIONZ XR and dedicated AI processing unit.
Lens and shooting
Lens mountCanon RFSony E-mount
StabilisationLens and sensor shiftSensor shift
Maximum continuous burst20 fps10 fps
Lens detailNative RF and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; EF-S lenses use approximately 1.6× crop and lower-resolution output–
AutofocusDual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 1053 automatic still-photo zones or 5940 selectable positions; people, dogs, cats and birds detection, with vehicle detection added by firmware; maker −6 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 at 23°CFast Hybrid AF with 693 full-frame phase-detection points and 25 contrast points; phase coverage approximately 79%. Recognises people, animals, birds, insects, cars/trains and aircraft. APS-C lenses change phase-point count; recognition depends on selected mode and subject.
ShutterMechanical and first-curtain electronic modes, 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 0.5–1/8000 second; shutter can close on power-off to reduce dust exposure–
Burst detailUp to 20 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first-curtain electronic with AF/AE tracking, subject to compatible lens, aperture, battery and shooting conditions; maker 12 fps RAW burst example is 66 frames on UHS-I, 87 on UHS-II or 180 on its 325 GB CFexpress test card, not the 20 fps bufferUp to approximately 10 fps mechanical Hi+ with AF/AE tracking, or 8 fps with live view; electronic Hi+ up to 7 fps in Sony's launch footnote. Buffer claim is 583 compressed RAW, 135 uncompressed RAW or over 1000 JPEG frames using Sony CEA-G160T CFexpress Type A and Hi+ under maker conditions.
Stabilisation detailFive-axis sensor-shift IS coordinates with compatible lens IS; maker up-to-8-stop CIPA claim with RF 24-105mm F4L IS USM at 105 mm; actual benefit varies with lens and techniqueFive-axis sensor shift; Sony claims 8 stops under CIPA pitch/yaw conditions with FE 50mm F1.2 GM and long-exposure noise reduction off. Active video stabilisation narrows the field of view and is unavailable in 8K and 120p modes.
FlashNo built-in flash; hotshoe and flash-sync socket; sync 1/200 second mechanical or 1/250 second first-curtain electronic–
Exposure controls384-zone image-sensor metering; Fv/P/Tv/Av/M and custom modes; rear control wheel, AF joystick and top status LCD–
Video
Highest video resolution8192 × 4320 at 29.97 fps7680 × 4320 at 24 fps
Video detailInternal full-width DCI 8K 8192×4320 up to 29.97 fps, including 12-bit RAW, or UHD 8K 7680×4320; normal 4K up to 59.94 fps and high-frame-rate 4K/Full HD up to 119.88 fps without sound. Canon Log 1/3 or HDR PQ 10-bit 4:2:2 internal recording; 8K-oversampled 4K HQ up to 29.97 fps. CFexpress required for RAW and selected high-bandwidth modes. Guide normal clip limit 29 minutes 59 seconds, high-frame-rate limit 7 minutes 29 seconds; temperature and firmware settings affect available recording timeJapanese/NTSC recording includes 7680 × 4320 XAVC HS 8K at 24p, 10-bit 4:2:0. 8K and 4K 60p use an approximately 1.2× narrower field of view. 4K supports 10-bit 4:2:2; Super 35mm 30p/24p oversamples without binning. Full HD 120p is a lower-resolution mode. S-Cinetone, S-Log3 and HLG supported; USB streaming resolution is separate from internal recording.
AudioBuilt-in monaural microphone, 3.5 mm stereo microphone input and headphone outputStereo microphone; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets; compatible Multi Interface Shoe accessories enable 24-bit or four-channel digital audio.
Screen and viewfinder
ViewfinderElectronicElectronic
Screen size3.15″3.2″
Screen dots2,100,0002,095,104
TouchscreenYesYes
Tilting screenYesYes
Display detailVari-angle touch TFT LCD with approximately 2.1 million dots; UK maker specifies 3.15 inches while technical supplement rounds to 3.2 inches; separate top status LCDFour-axis TFT LCD combines tilt with side-opening rotation; approximately 98° up, 40° down, 180° sideways and 270° rotation in the open position.
Viewfinder detail0.5-inch OLED EVF with approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre; up to 120 fps refresh0.64-inch Quad-XGA OLED with 9,437,184 dots, 100% coverage and approximately 0.90× magnification; selectable 60/120 fps display.
Connections and design
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
Battery life (maker's claim)320 photographs530 photographs
Body weight650 g638 g (better)
Release detailCanon Camera Museum records July 2020 marketing; Photography Blog reproduces maker launch wording of availability on 30 July, kept as a source qualification rather than an inferred actual first-shipment daySony Japan specifies 25 November 2022 for ILCE-7RM5; this is the Japanese on-sale date, not a UK release claim. The Sony UK press-centre article reproduces a North American announcement with December shipping, so that is not treated as a UK date.
Recording mediaOne CFexpress Type B slot and one SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slotTwo multi-format slots, each accepting CFexpress Type A or UHS-I/UHS-II SD; simultaneous, separate-media and relay recording. Type B cards are not supported.
PortsUSB-C SuperSpeed USB 3.1 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote-release and flash-sync sockets (Photography Blog); maker guide confirms micro HDMIUSB Type-C at 10 Gbps, Multi/Micro USB, full-size HDMI, microphone and headphone sockets, sync terminal and digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe.
Wireless connectionsWi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz, regional 5 GHz restrictions; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0 in original maker technical supplement, overriding older review spec tables saying 4.2; optional WFT-R10 adds Ethernet and enhanced wireless transferWi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth 5.0; no NFC in exact maker specification.
Battery life detailLP-E6NH; approximately 320 EVF/490 screen shots at 23°C in power-saving mode, or 220 EVF/320 screen in smooth mode; LP-E6N/LP-E6 compatibility has operational restrictionsNP-FZ100; CIPA approximately 530 photographs with LCD or 440 with viewfinder. USB Type-C Power Delivery charging and power supported.
ChargingCompatible PD-E1 supports in-camera USB charging and camera power; external charger and optional AC-E6N/DR-E6 power accessories–
DimensionsApproximately 138.5 × 97.5 × 88 mm (width × height × depth)Approximately 131.3 × 96.9 × 82.4 mm (width × height × maximum depth); grip-to-monitor depth 72.3 mm.
Weight detailApproximately 650 g body only without body cap, or 738 g with battery and CFexpress card; photographed kit lens excludedApproximately 638 g body only; 723 g with battery and memory card; lens excluded.
In the box–NP-FZ100 battery, BC-QZ1 charger, power cord, cable protector, shoulder strap, body cap, accessory shoe cap, eyepiece cup and USB-A to USB-C cable, according to Sony UK.
MaterialsWeather-sealed magnesium-alloy chassis described by Amateur Photographer; no water-resistance rating inferred–

More comparisons