Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R7

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

EOS R50 compared with EOS R7
CanonEOS R50CanonEOS R7
Overview
ReleasedMarch 2023June 2022
Image and sensor
Camera typeMirrorlessMirrorless
Sensor formatAPS-CAPS-C
Sensor typeCMOSCMOS
Sensor dimensions22.3 × 14.9 mm22.3 × 14.8 mm
Effective resolution24.2 MP32.5 MP
Largest image6000 × 40006960 × 4640
RAW recordingYesYes
Standard ISO range100–32000100–32000
Sensor detailApproximately 24.2 million effective and 25.5 million total pixels; APS-C CMOS, 22.3 × 14.9 mm; fixed low-pass filter, no automatic sensor-cleaning systemApproximately 32.5 million effective and 34.4 million total pixels; APS-C CMOS, 22.3 × 14.8 mm; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning system
Image formatsJPEG, 10-bit HEIF, RAW and C-RAW in CR3 format; normal RAW conversion 14-bit, reduced to 12-bit with electronic shutter or high-speed continuous+ first-curtain electronic shutterRAW and C-RAW in CR3 format, JPEG and HEIF; maker lists 14-bit RAW, 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF
ISO detailStandard still-photo ISO 100–32000, expandable to ISO 51200; manual movie ISO 100–12800, expandable to ISO 25600Standard still-photo ISO 100–32000, expandable to ISO 51200; normal movie ISO 100–12800, expandable to ISO 25600
Image processorDIGIC XDIGIC X
Lens and shooting
Lens mountCanon RFCanon RF
StabilisationOptical lens stabilisationLens and sensor shift
Maximum continuous burst15 fps30 fps
Lens detailRF/RF-S and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; approximately 1.6× focal-length equivalence; RF 5.2mm dual fisheye operation not guaranteedNative RF and RF-S lenses; EF/EF-S lenses via EF-EOS R adapters, excluding EF-M; approximately 1.6× focal-length equivalence for this APS-C sensor
AutofocusDual Pixel CMOS AF II with people, animals and vehicles subject detection; automatic subject-type selection; maker −4 EV still-photo claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 at 23°CDual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 651 automatically selected areas or 5915 manually selected still-photo positions; people, dogs, cats, birds and motorsport vehicle tracking; −5 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and 23°C
ShutterElectronic first curtain, 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb, or fully electronic shutter up to 1/8000 second; no fully mechanical shutter modeMechanical 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic up to 1/16000 second, with available speeds depending on shooting mode
Burst detailUp to 15 fps electronic or 12 fps electronic first curtain with One-Shot or Servo AF; maker 32 GB UHS-I card, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and Standard Picture Style test gives 28 JPEG/7 RAW frames at 15 fps or 42 JPEG/7 RAW at 12 fps; settings and card affect maximum burstFull-resolution AF/AE tracking up to 30 fps electronic or 15 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; maker 32 GB UHS-II card, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and Standard Picture Style test gives 126 JPEG/42 RAW at 30 fps or 224 JPEG/51 RAW at 15 fps; lens, battery and settings affect speed. Electronic-shutter rolling distortion may occur
Stabilisation detailNo in-body sensor-shift stabilisation; compatible lens optical IS and cropped Movie Digital IS supportedFive-axis sensor-shift stabilisation coordinated with compatible lens IS; CIPA yaw/pitch up to eight stops with RF 24-105mm F4L IS USM at 105 mm, or seven stops with RF-S 18-150mm F3.5-6.3 IS STM at 150 mm
FlashBuilt-in manually raised flash, guide number 6 m at ISO 100; flash sync 1/250 second with first-curtain electronic shutter; 21-pin multi-function shoe lacks legacy five-pin contacts, so older compatible Speedlites require AD-E1 adapterMulti-function shoe with compatible EX/EL Speedlites; mechanical sync 1/250 second or electronic first curtain 1/320 second; flash unavailable with electronic shutter
Exposure controls–Fv/P/Tv/Av/M, Bulb and three custom modes; 384-zone metering; ±3 EV compensation
Video
Highest video resolution3840 × 2160 at 29.97 fps3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps
Video detailInternal full-width 6K-oversampled UHD 3840×2160 at 29.97/25/23.98 fps; Full HD up to 59.94 fps or 119.88 fps high-frame-rate recording without sound. H.264 8-bit or HDR PQ H.265 10-bit 4:2:2, no Canon Log; normal clip limit 1 hour, high-frame-rate limit 15 minutes; temperature can reduce recording timeInternal UHD 3840×2160 up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K Fine up to 29.97/25 fps uses 7K oversampling, while optional 4K crop reaches 59.94/50 fps; Full HD high-frame-rate approximately 119.9/100 fps without sound. Canon Log 3/HDR PQ enable 10-bit 4:2:2 recording; normal recording limit six hours, reduced by temperature, card and battery
AudioBuilt-in stereo microphone and 3.5 mm stereo microphone input; no headphone socketBuilt-in stereo microphone, 3.5 mm stereo microphone/headphone sockets and compatible multi-function-shoe digital audio accessories
Screen and viewfinder
ViewfinderElectronicElectronic
Screen size2.95″2.95″
Screen dots1,620,0001,620,000
TouchscreenYesYes
Tilting screenYesYes
Display detailVari-angle touch TFT LCD with approximately 1.62 million dots; UK maker specifies 2.95 inches, commonly marketed as 3 inchesFully articulated capacitive touchscreen; maker UK specifies 7.5 cm (2.95 inches), commonly marketed as 3 inches, with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage
Viewfinder detail0.39-inch OLED EVF with approximately 2.36 million dots and 100% coverage; 0.95× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 aspect ratio; maximum refresh 120 fps, lower during AF or continuous shooting0.39-inch OLED EVF with approximately 2.36 million dots and 100% coverage; 1.15× magnification with RF 50mm F1.2L USM at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 display; up to approximately 120 fps refresh, with lower rates during AF and shooting
Connections and design
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
Battery life (maker's claim)310 photographs500 photographs
Body weight328 g (better)530 g
Release detailCanon Camera Museum records March 2023 marketing; no exact first-sale day inferredCanon's global March 2023 retrospective confirms release in June 2022, matching the Australian launch announcement's late-June retail promise; the Camera Museum entry instead lists November 2022 marketing. Main date uses the earlier confirmed release month, with no inferred day
Recording mediaOne SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-I slot in the battery compartmentTwo SD/SDHC/SDXC slots supporting UHS-II; simultaneous recording supported
PortsUSB-C Hi-Speed USB 2.0 with compatible charging and camera power supply; micro HDMI Type D and 3.5 mm microphone input; no built-in wired remote-release socketUSB-C 3.2 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and RS-60E3 remote terminal
Wireless connectionsWi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; Camera Connect smartphone control and transferWi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; no built-in GPS claim
Battery life detailLP-E17; approximately 310 EVF or 440 screen shots at 23°C under CIPA power-saving conditions using flash for half the exposures; guide separately lists AE power-saving 320 EVF/450 screen and smooth-display 230 EVF/370 screenLP-E6NH supplied; CIPA power-saving approximately 500 EVF or 770 screen shots at 23°C; LP-E6N and LP-E6 also supported
ChargingSupplied LC-E17E external charger; compatible PD-E1 USB charging and camera power supply, or AC-E6N with DR-E18 couplerUSB charging with LP-E6NH/LP-E6N and compatible adapter; LP-E6 does not support USB charging; supplied LC-E6E charger, optional AC-E6N/DR-E6 AC supply
DimensionsApproximately 116.3 × 85.5 × 68.8 mm (width × height × depth)Approximately 132 × 90.4 × 91.7 mm (width × height × depth)
Weight detailBlack body 328 g or 375 g with battery/card; white body 329 g or 376 g with battery/card; excludes body/shoe covers and photographed kit lensApproximately 530 g body only or 612 g including battery and card; photographed RF-S kit lens excluded
MaterialsPrimarily aluminium alloy and high-strength engineering plastic; maker specifies no water/dust resistancePrimarily magnesium alloy and high-strength engineering plastic; dust/moisture resistance does not guarantee complete exclusion of water or dirt

More comparisons