Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R50 | CanonEOS R6 Mark III | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2023 | November 2025 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | APS-C | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 22.3 × 14.9 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 32.5 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6960 × 4640 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–32000 | 100–64000 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.5 million total pixels; APS-C CMOS, 22.3 × 14.9 mm; fixed low-pass filter, no automatic sensor-cleaning system | Full-frame 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS; approximately 32.5 million effective and 34.2 million total pixels; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning |
| Image formats | JPEG, 10-bit HEIF, RAW and C-RAW in CR3 format; normal RAW conversion 14-bit, reduced to 12-bit with electronic shutter or high-speed continuous+ first-curtain electronic shutter | JPEG, HEIF, RAW and C-RAW; native 6960 × 4640 still images; 12-bit RAW movie recording |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–32000, expandable to ISO 51200; manual movie ISO 100–12800, expandable to ISO 25600 | Standard still-photo ISO 100–64000, expandable to ISO 50–102400; normal movie ISO 100–25600, with profile-dependent Canon Log and HDR ranges |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | DIGIC X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 15 fps | 40 fps |
| Lens detail | RF/RF-S and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; approximately 1.6× focal-length equivalence; RF 5.2mm dual fisheye operation not guaranteed | RF and RF-S lenses directly; EF/EF-S using EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with people, animals and vehicles subject detection; automatic subject-type selection; maker −4 EV still-photo claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 at 23°C | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 6097 still or 4641 movie selectable AF positions; people, animal and vehicle recognition plus registered-person priority; available AF area depends on lens |
| Shutter | Electronic first curtain, 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb, or fully electronic shutter up to 1/8000 second; no fully mechanical shutter mode | Mechanical and electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic shutter 30–1/16000 second plus Bulb; available range varies with shooting mode |
| Burst detail | Up to 15 fps electronic or 12 fps electronic first curtain with One-Shot or Servo AF; maker 32 GB UHS-I card, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and Standard Picture Style test gives 28 JPEG/7 RAW frames at 15 fps or 42 JPEG/7 RAW at 12 fps; settings and card affect maximum burst | Up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; electronic maker buffer approximately 330 JPEG or 150 RAW on CFexpress, 330 JPEG or 140 RAW on SD; mechanical buffer 1000+ RAW on CFexpress or 400 RAW on SD; pre-continuous capture up to 20 earlier frames; results depend on Canon test conditions, lens, battery, card and settings |
| Stabilisation detail | No in-body sensor-shift stabilisation; compatible lens optical IS and cropped Movie Digital IS supported | Five-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated optical lens stabilisation; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 stops periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw, pitch and roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; Movie Digital IS is separate |
| Flash | Built-in manually raised flash, guide number 6 m at ISO 100; flash sync 1/250 second with first-curtain electronic shutter; 21-pin multi-function shoe lacks legacy five-pin contacts, so older compatible Speedlites require AD-E1 adapter | External EL/EX Speedlite support; full-frame mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic-first-curtain sync 1/250 second; higher crop-mode rates are separate |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 29.97 fps | 6960 × 4640 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Internal full-width 6K-oversampled UHD 3840×2160 at 29.97/25/23.98 fps; Full HD up to 59.94 fps or 119.88 fps high-frame-rate recording without sound. H.264 8-bit or HDR PQ H.265 10-bit 4:2:2, no Canon Log; normal clip limit 1 hour, high-frame-rate limit 15 minutes; temperature can reduce recording time | Highest-resolution 3:2 RAW open gate 6960 × 4640 up to 29.97/25 fps; open-gate MP4 6912 × 4608; 17:9 Light RAW 6960 × 3672 up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K DCI/UHD up to 119.9/100 fps and Full HD up to 179.8/150 fps; oversampled 4K Fine up to 59.94/50 fps, with different sampling at higher rates; Canon Log 2/3, PQ/HLG and 10-bit 4:2:2 options; no built-in cooling fan (Photography Blog); normal clip ceiling six hours below 100 fps or two hours at 100 fps and above, subject to heat, power and other limits |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone and 3.5 mm stereo microphone input; no headphone socket | – |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 2.95″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 1,600,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Vari-angle touch TFT LCD with approximately 1.62 million dots; UK maker specifies 2.95 inches, commonly marketed as 3 inches | 3-inch vari-angle touchscreen; UK maker rounds to approximately 1.6 million dots, Asian maker specifies 1.62 million dots |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-inch OLED EVF with approximately 2.36 million dots and 100% coverage; 0.95× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 aspect ratio; maximum refresh 120 fps, lower during AF or continuous shooting | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.76× magnification and refresh up to 120 fps |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 310 photographs | 390 photographs |
| Body weight | 328 g (better) | 609 g |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records March 2023 marketing; no exact first-sale day inferred | Maker US announcement specifies November 2025 availability; Japanese maker confirms 21 November, while Photography Blog reports 20 November for its market; month retained across these regional launches |
| Recording media | One SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-I slot in the battery compartment | One CFexpress Type B slot up to 8 TB with CFexpress 2.0/VPG400 support; one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot |
| Ports | USB-C Hi-Speed USB 2.0 with compatible charging and camera power supply; micro HDMI Type D and 3.5 mm microphone input; no built-in wired remote-release socket | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, external microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; Camera Connect smartphone control and transfer | Wi-Fi 802.11ac at 2.4/5 GHz with Bluetooth 5.1; regional Wi-Fi restrictions may apply |
| Battery life detail | LP-E17; approximately 310 EVF or 440 screen shots at 23°C under CIPA power-saving conditions using flash for half the exposures; guide separately lists AE power-saving 320 EVF/450 screen and smooth-display 230 EVF/370 screen | LP-E6P; maker CIPA claim at 23°C approximately 390 photographs with EVF or 620 with LCD; LP-E6NH/LP-E6N disable functions including pre-continuous capture and HDMI RAW, and restrict networking, accessories and movie settings; LP-E6 incompatible |
| Charging | Supplied LC-E17E external charger; compatible PD-E1 USB charging and camera power supply, or AC-E6N with DR-E18 coupler | Compatible USB PD power adapters; optional DR-E6P DC coupler requires PD-E2, and cannot pair with PD-E1 |
| Dimensions | Approximately 116.3 × 85.5 × 68.8 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Black body 328 g or 375 g with battery/card; white body 329 g or 376 g with battery/card; excludes body/shoe covers and photographed kit lens | Approximately 609 g body only; 699 g with card and battery |
| Materials | Primarily aluminium alloy and high-strength engineering plastic; maker specifies no water/dust resistance | Magnesium-alloy body and chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate components; dust- and water-resistant construction is not waterproof; supplied shoe cover or compatible sealed accessory needed for sealing |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S5II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Canon EOS R5 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R7
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon ZR
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III

