Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R8
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R50 | CanonEOS R8 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | March 2023 | April 2023 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | APS-C | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 22.3 × 14.9 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 24.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6000 × 4000 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–32000 | 100–102400 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.5 million total pixels; APS-C CMOS, 22.3 × 14.9 mm; fixed low-pass filter, no automatic sensor-cleaning system | Approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS with fixed low-pass filter and integrated sensor cleaning |
| Image formats | JPEG, 10-bit HEIF, RAW and C-RAW in CR3 format; normal RAW conversion 14-bit, reduced to 12-bit with electronic shutter or high-speed continuous+ first-curtain electronic shutter | RAW and C-RAW with 14-bit conversion using electronic first curtain or 12-bit using electronic shutter; 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF, with simultaneous RAW and JPEG or HEIF |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–32000, expandable to ISO 51200; manual movie ISO 100–12800, expandable to ISO 25600 | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; movie sensitivity depends on frame rate and Canon Log or HDR settings |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | DIGIC X |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Canon RF |
| Stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation |
| Maximum continuous burst | 15 fps | 40 fps |
| Lens detail | RF/RF-S and adapted EF/EF-S lenses, excluding EF-M; approximately 1.6× focal-length equivalence; RF 5.2mm dual fisheye operation not guaranteed | RF and RF-S directly; EF and EF-S via EF-EOS R mount adapters; RF-S and EF-S use 1.6× cropping; EF-M incompatible |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with people, animals and vehicles subject detection; automatic subject-type selection; maker −4 EV still-photo claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 at 23°C | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with 1053 automatic areas and 4897 selectable still-photo positions (4067 for movies); human, animal and vehicle recognition; AF area coverage depends on lens and mode |
| Shutter | Electronic first curtain, 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb, or fully electronic shutter up to 1/8000 second; no fully mechanical shutter mode | Electronic first curtain 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic 30–1/16000 second, with 1/16000 restricted to Tv or M and unavailable in H+; no mechanical first curtain |
| Burst detail | Up to 15 fps electronic or 12 fps electronic first curtain with One-Shot or Servo AF; maker 32 GB UHS-I card, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and Standard Picture Style test gives 28 JPEG/7 RAW frames at 15 fps or 42 JPEG/7 RAW at 12 fps; settings and card affect maximum burst | Up to 40 fps electronic or 6 fps electronic first curtain; UK maker buffer claim 120 JPEG, 56 RAW or 100 C-RAW at 40 fps; 30 fps RAW Burst mode with up to 0.5 second pre-capture is separate; lens, exposure, lighting and subject conditions affect speed, and electronic rolling-shutter distortion is possible |
| Stabilisation detail | No in-body sensor-shift stabilisation; compatible lens optical IS and cropped Movie Digital IS supported | No sensor-shift IBIS; optical stabilisation depends on the attached lens; Movie Digital IS is available separately |
| Flash | Built-in manually raised flash, guide number 6 m at ISO 100; flash sync 1/250 second with first-curtain electronic shutter; 21-pin multi-function shoe lacks legacy five-pin contacts, so older compatible Speedlites require AD-E1 adapter | External E-TTL II EX/EL Speedlite support through the multi-function shoe; electronic-first-curtain sync 1/200 second |
| Exposure controls | – | Scene Intelligent Auto, Fv, P, Tv, Av, M, Bulb and two custom modes; 384-zone evaluative, partial, centre spot and centre-weighted metering; ±3 EV compensation |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 29.97 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Internal full-width 6K-oversampled UHD 3840×2160 at 29.97/25/23.98 fps; Full HD up to 59.94 fps or 119.88 fps high-frame-rate recording without sound. H.264 8-bit or HDR PQ H.265 10-bit 4:2:2, no Canon Log; normal clip limit 1 hour, high-frame-rate limit 15 minutes; temperature can reduce recording time | Full-width UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps oversampled from 6K; optional cropped mode uses 62% of the horizontal area; Full HD up to 179.82/150 fps slow motion without sound; internal 8-bit 4:2:0 or 10-bit 4:2:2, Canon Log 3 and HDR PQ; normal clip limit two hours, subject to temperature, with maker approximately 30 minutes 4K 59.94p starting at 23°C |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone and 3.5 mm stereo microphone input; no headphone socket | Built-in stereo microphone; 3.5 mm external microphone and headphone sockets |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 2.95″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 1,620,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Vari-angle touch TFT LCD with approximately 1.62 million dots; UK maker specifies 2.95 inches, commonly marketed as 3 inches | Vari-angle 3-inch Clear View LCD II capacitive touchscreen with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-inch OLED EVF with approximately 2.36 million dots and 100% coverage; 0.95× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 aspect ratio; maximum refresh 120 fps, lower during AF or continuous shooting | 0.39-inch OLED, approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.70× magnification; display refresh approximately 60 or 120 fps with mode- and shooting-dependent reductions |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 310 photographs | 220 photographs |
| Body weight | 328 g (better) | 414 g |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records March 2023 marketing; no exact first-sale day inferred | Canon Camera Museum records first marketing in April 2023; no exact first-sale day inferred |
| Recording media | One SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-I slot in the battery compartment | Single SD, SDHC or SDXC slot with UHS-II support; high-speed UHS-II recommended for 4K and fast bursts |
| Ports | USB-C Hi-Speed USB 2.0 with compatible charging and camera power supply; micro HDMI Type D and 3.5 mm microphone input; no built-in wired remote-release socket | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for transfer, power and charging; micro HDMI Type D, microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; Camera Connect smartphone control and transfer | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; regional restrictions may apply |
| Battery life detail | LP-E17; approximately 310 EVF or 440 screen shots at 23°C under CIPA power-saving conditions using flash for half the exposures; guide separately lists AE power-saving 320 EVF/450 screen and smooth-display 230 EVF/370 screen | LP-E17; maker CIPA power-saving claim at 23°C approximately 220 photographs with EVF or 370 with LCD |
| Charging | Supplied LC-E17E external charger; compatible PD-E1 USB charging and camera power supply, or AC-E6N with DR-E18 coupler | Supplied LC-E17E external charger; USB charging supported with authenticated batteries, using compatible power equipment |
| Dimensions | Approximately 116.3 × 85.5 × 68.8 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 132.5 × 86.1 × 70.0 mm (width × height × depth) |
| Weight detail | Black body 328 g or 375 g with battery/card; white body 329 g or 376 g with battery/card; excludes body/shoe covers and photographed kit lens | Approximately 414 g body only or 461 g with battery and card under CIPA guidelines |
| Materials | Primarily aluminium alloy and high-strength engineering plastic; maker specifies no water/dust resistance | Primarily magnesium alloy with aluminium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate components; maker describes dust- and water-resistant construction with covers closed, but not waterproof |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R8 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R50 vs Canon EOS R50 V
- Canon EOS R8 vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R50 vs Nikon Z50II
- Canon EOS R50 vs Fujifilm X-M5
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R50
- Canon EOS R8 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R50

