Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Nikon Z6III
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R6 Mark II | NikonZ6III | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | November 2022 | June 2024 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Partially stacked CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 24.5 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 6048 × 4032 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 100–64000 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; UK maker specifies 35.9 × 23.9 mm, while the later manual rounds sensor screen size to 36 × 24 mm; fixed low-pass filter and automatic cleaning | 26.79 million total pixels; sensor cleaning and image-dust-off reference data for NX Studio; pixel-shift frames require software combination and a static camera/subject |
| Image formats | RAW, C-RAW, JPEG and HEIF; Dual Pixel RAW and RAW burst support | 14-bit NEF RAW with lossless or high-efficiency compression; JPEG and HEIF; RAW plus JPEG or HEIF |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; movie standard range ISO 100–25600, or ISO 800–25600 with Canon Log 3 | Standard still-image ISO 100–64000, expandable to equivalent ISO 50–204800; HLG starts at ISO 400. Conventional movie ISO 100–51200 with format-dependent expansion. |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | EXPEED 7 |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Nikon Z mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 120 fps |
| Lens detail | Canon RF and RF-S lenses; EF/EF-S lenses via EF-EOS R adapter, excluding EF-M; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop | NIKKOR Z lenses; NIKKOR F lenses require an adapter and retain model-dependent restrictions |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 1053 automatic zones or 4897 manually selected positions for stills, with coverage depending on lens/settings; subject recognition for people, dogs, cats, birds, horses and vehicles including aircraft/trains; −6.5 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF at ISO 100 and 23°C | Hybrid phase/contrast detection; 273 single-point or 299 auto-area positions in FX stills, subject detection and 3D tracking. Nikon's −10 EV sensitivity uses AF-S, ISO 100, f/1.2 and 20°C. Photography Blog's 493-point narrative is not the exact maker specification. |
| Shutter | Mechanical or electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic up to 1/16000 in Tv/M, with restrictions; high-speed continuous+ limited to 1/8000 | Mechanical and electronic front-curtain 1/8000 to 30 seconds; electronic up to 1/16000. Bulb/Time and manual-mode extension to 900 seconds. Flash sync 1/200, or 1/60 electronic; electronic shutter does not support Auto FP. |
| Burst detail | Full-resolution AF/AE tracking up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; speed depends on battery, lens, shutter speed and settings. Separate RAW burst mode is 30 fps with optional 0.5-second pre-capture | Extended continuous shooting up to 14 fps mechanical or 20 fps electronic. High-speed C15/C30/C60/C120 modes support JPEG pre-release capture; C60 retains full-frame resolution, C120 uses approximately 10.6-megapixel DX JPEGs. |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift IS with compatible lens coordination; maker up to eight stops at 105 mm with RF 24-105mm F4L IS USM, CIPA yaw/pitch test | Five-axis sensor shift; Nikon claims 8 stops under CIPA using NIKKOR Z 24–120mm f/4 S at the telephoto end in NORMAL mode. Focus Point VR has lens/focus-mode restrictions; electronic movie VR available. |
| Flash | Multi-function shoe supports compatible EX/EL Speedlites; mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic first-curtain sync 1/250 second | No built-in flash; ISO 518 accessory shoe and compatible external i-TTL Speedlights |
| Exposure controls | Fv/P/Tv/Av/M and automatic modes; 384-zone metering; ±3 EV compensation | Auto, P/S/A/M and user settings; ±5 EV still-image or ±3 EV movie compensation |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps | 6048 × 3402 at 59.94 fps |
| Video detail | Internal UHD 3840×2160 up to 59.94/50 fps from full-width 6K oversampling; Full HD high-frame-rate up to 179.82 fps without sound; optional crop uses 62% sensor horizontal area; 6K RAW is external HDMI recording with compatible recorder, not internal. Canon Australia claims over 40 minutes of oversampled 4K60 or up to six hours 4K30, subject to temperature, card and battery | N-RAW 12-bit 6048 × 3402 up to 59.94p; 4032 × 2268 RAW up to 59.94p and cropped DX 3984 × 2240 up to 119.88p. ProRes RAW HQ, ProRes 422 HQ, H.265 8/10-bit and H.264 have mode-dependent limits. Conventional 5.4K 5376 × 3024 up to 60p; UHD up to 120p with crop at the highest rate; Full HD up to 240p. N-Log, HLG, waveform, timecode and RAW proxy recording. Current maker recording-time limit 125 minutes, subject to temperature, power and media conditions. |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphones, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and compatible multi-function-shoe digital audio accessories | Built-in stereo microphones; PCM 48 kHz/24-bit for NEV/MOV or AAC 48 kHz/16-bit for MP4; external microphone/line input and headphone monitoring |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3.2″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 2,100,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Vari-angle 3-inch capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage | Vari-angle TFT with approximately 100% coverage and 170° viewing angle; dots count subpixels |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.5-inch OLED EVF, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity | 0.5-inch UXGA OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.8× magnification and 21 mm eyepoint; maker maximum brightness 4000 cd/m² and DCI-P3 gamut |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 450 photographs | 410 photographs |
| Body weight | 588 g (better) | 670 g |
| Release detail | Canon Australia states retail availability from late November 2022; Canon Camera Museum records December 2022 marketing in its historical entry. Main date uses the earlier maker-published retail month, with no inferred day | Announced on 17 June 2024; Nikon US states availability in late June. Main retains June 2024 because the exact first UK retail day is unconfirmed. |
| Recording media | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots, both supporting UHS-II | CFexpress Type B/XQD slot and UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot; overflow, backup and separate format recording |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and E3 remote-switch terminal | USB-C SuperSpeed USB, full-size HDMI Type A, 3.5 mm microphone/line and headphone sockets, accessory terminal for MC-DC2 remote release |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 5.1; frequency support varies by region | Wi-Fi IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac and Bluetooth 5.0; SnapBridge and Nikon Imaging Cloud |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6NH; CIPA power-saving approximately 450 viewfinder or 760 screen shots at 23°C; smooth-display approximately 320/580 by maker test conditions; LP-E6N/LP-E6 compatible with reduced endurance | EN-EL15c; CIPA approximately 410 monitor shots with power saving enabled or 390 without; EVF 380 with power saving or 360 without. Tested with NIKKOR Z 24–70mm f/4 S. Movie battery-life claim approximately 100 minutes. EN-EL15b/15a compatibility gives shorter endurance; optional MB-N14 accepts two batteries. |
| Charging | USB charging/camera power with compatible PD supply; optional BG-R10 grip accepts two batteries | USB charging and power delivery; optional EH-8P or EH-7P; EN-EL15c/15b rechargeable in camera. Nikon UK states no charger included. |
| Dimensions | Approximately 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 138.5 × 101.5 × 74 mm |
| Weight detail | 588 g body only, excluding body cap and shoe cover; approximately 670 g including battery and one card; pictured kit lens excluded | Approximately 670 g body only or 760 g with battery/card, excluding body cap and shoe cover |
| Materials | Magnesium-alloy chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate outer panels | Magnesium alloy and Sereebo material; dust/moisture-resistant construction, maker operating range −10°C to 40°C |
| In the box | – | EN-EL15c, AN-DC26 strap, UC-E25 USB cable, HDMI/USB cable clip, BS-1 shoe cover, DK-29 eyepiece and BF-N1 body cap |
More comparisons
- Nikon Z5IIC vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 V
- Nikon Z6III vs Sony Alpha 7 V
- Canon EOS R6 Mark II vs Canon EOS R6 Mark III
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Nikon Z6III
- Nikon Z6III vs Nikon ZR
- Nikon Z6III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1II
- Nikon Z6III vs Panasonic LUMIX S1IIE
- Nikon Z5II vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R6 Mark II
- Nikon Z6III vs Sony Alpha 1 II
- Nikon Z50II vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Nikon Z6III
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark II
- Nikon Z6III vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D

