Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R6 Mark II

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

EOS R1 compared with EOS R6 Mark II
CanonEOS R1CanonEOS R6 Mark II
Overview
ReleasedNovember 2024November 2022
Image and sensor
Camera typeMirrorlessMirrorless
Sensor formatFull frameFull frame
Sensor typeBack-illuminated stacked CMOSCMOS
Sensor dimensions36 × 24 mm35.9 × 23.9 mm
Effective resolution24.2 MP24.2 MP
Largest image6000 × 40006000 × 4000
RAW recordingYesYes
Standard ISO range100–102400100–102400
Sensor detailFull-frame back-illuminated stacked CMOS; approximately 24.2 million effective and 26.7 million total pixels; fixed optical low-pass filter and integrated cleaningApproximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; UK maker specifies 35.9 × 23.9 mm, while the later manual rounds sensor screen size to 36 × 24 mm; fixed low-pass filter and automatic cleaning
Image formatsRAW, C-RAW, JPEG and HEIF; in-camera neural-network upscaling creates approximately 96 MP JPEG/HEIF output, not additional native sensor resolutionRAW, C-RAW, JPEG and HEIF; Dual Pixel RAW and RAW burst support
ISO detailNormal still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to 50–409600; movie ranges depend on colour profileStandard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; movie standard range ISO 100–25600, or ISO 800–25600 with Canon Log 3
Image processorDIGIC X and DIGIC AcceleratorDIGIC X
Lens and shooting
Lens mountCanon RFCanon RF
StabilisationSensor shiftLens and sensor shift
Maximum continuous burst40 fps40 fps
Lens detailRF and RF-S directly; EF/EF-S with EF-EOS R adapters; EF-M incompatible; approximately 1.6× crop with RF-S/EF-S lensesCanon RF and RF-S lenses; EF/EF-S lenses via EF-EOS R adapter, excluding EF-M; RF-S/EF-S use approximately 1.6× crop
AutofocusDual Pixel Intelligent AF with cross-type detection and eye-control selection; people, animal and vehicle detection, registered-person priority and sport-specific Action Priority; cross-type AF unavailable for movies and mechanical/first-curtain Servo AF high-speed-plus bursts; lens and mode restrictions applyDual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 1053 automatic zones or 4897 manually selected positions for stills, with coverage depending on lens/settings; subject recognition for people, dogs, cats, birds, horses and vehicles including aircraft/trains; −6.5 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF at ISO 100 and 23°C
ShutterMechanical/electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second; electronic 30–1/64000 second; Bulb supported; available range varies by modeMechanical or electronic first curtain 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic up to 1/16000 in Tv/M, with restrictions; high-speed continuous+ limited to 1/8000
Burst detailUp to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/first curtain; current UK maker buffer approximately 500 JPEG or 230 RAW electronic and 1000+ JPEG/RAW mechanical; pre-continuous capture up to 20 preceding frames; Servo AF maximum rates require compatible lenses and suitable settingsFull-resolution AF/AE tracking up to 40 fps electronic or 12 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; speed depends on battery, lens, shutter speed and settings. Separate RAW burst mode is 30 fps with optional 0.5-second pre-capture
Stabilisation detailFive-axis sensor-shift IBIS with coordinated lens IS; up to 8.5 stops centre and 7.5 periphery under CIPA 2024 yaw/pitch/roll testing with RF 24-105mm F2.8L IS USM Z at 105 mm; separate Movie Digital ISFive-axis sensor-shift IS with compatible lens coordination; maker up to eight stops at 105 mm with RF 24-105mm F4L IS USM, CIPA yaw/pitch test
FlashExternal Speedlite support; current UK full-frame sync 1/200 second mechanical, 1/320 first curtain and 1/400 electronic with sync-speed-priority restrictions; Asian table lists earlier 1/250 first-curtain and 1/320 electronic figuresMulti-function shoe supports compatible EX/EL Speedlites; mechanical sync 1/200 second or electronic first-curtain sync 1/250 second
Exposure controls–Fv/P/Tv/Av/M and automatic modes; 384-zone metering; ±3 EV compensation
Video
Highest video resolution6000 × 3164 at 59.94 fps3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps
Video detailInternal 6K RAW/Light RAW 6000 × 3164 up to 59.94/50 fps; DCI 4K up to 59.94 fps, UHD 4K up to 119.88/100 fps and DCI 2K/Full HD up to 239.76/200 fps; Canon Log 2/3, proxy recording and simultaneous Full HD/still shooting; UHD/HD horizontal coverage 94% versus 100% for RAW/DCI, with separate cropped modesInternal UHD 3840×2160 up to 59.94/50 fps from full-width 6K oversampling; Full HD high-frame-rate up to 179.82 fps without sound; optional crop uses 62% sensor horizontal area; 6K RAW is external HDMI recording with compatible recorder, not internal. Canon Australia claims over 40 minutes of oversampled 4K60 or up to six hours 4K30, subject to temperature, card and battery
AudioInternal stereo microphone, external microphone input and headphone output; compatible four-channel recording optionsBuilt-in stereo microphones, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and compatible multi-function-shoe digital audio accessories
Screen and viewfinder
ViewfinderElectronicElectronic
Screen size3.2″3″
Screen dots2,100,0001,620,000
TouchscreenYesYes
Tilting screenYesYes
Display detailFully articulating capacitive 3.2-inch touchscreen, approximately 100% coverage; top status panelVari-angle 3-inch capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage
Viewfinder detail0.64-inch OLED with approximately 9.44 million dots, 100% coverage and selectable 0.9×/0.8×/0.7× magnification; refresh up to approximately 120 fps0.5-inch OLED EVF, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.76× magnification with 50 mm lens at infinity
Connections and design
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
Battery life (maker's claim)700 photographs450 photographs
Body weight920 g588 g (better)
Release detailCanon Camera Museum confirms marketed November 2024; no market-wide retail day inferred from regional launch datesCanon Australia states retail availability from late November 2022; Canon Camera Museum records December 2022 marketing in its historical entry. Main date uses the earlier maker-published retail month, with no inferred day
Recording mediaDual CFexpress Type B slots, CFexpress 2.0/VPG400; current UK page specifies maximum 8 TB while Asian table states 2 TB; no SD slotTwo SD/SDHC/SDXC slots, both supporting UHS-II
PortsUSB-C 3.2 Gen 2, full-size HDMI Type A, RJ45 2.5GBASE-T Ethernet, microphone/headphone sockets, N3 remote and PC sync; multi-function shoeUSB-C 3.2 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and E3 remote-switch terminal
Wireless connectionsUK Wi-Fi 802.11ax 2×2 MIMO at 2.4/5/6 GHz with regional restrictions and Bluetooth 5.3; integrated GPS/GLONASS/MICHIBIKI supportWi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4/5 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 5.1; frequency support varies by region
Battery life detailLP-E19; maker claim at 23°C approximately 700 photographs using EVF or 1330 using LCDLP-E6NH; CIPA power-saving approximately 450 viewfinder or 760 screen shots at 23°C; smooth-display approximately 320/580 by maker test conditions; LP-E6N/LP-E6 compatible with reduced endurance
ChargingSupplied LC-E19E charger; optional AC-E19N with DR-E19 DC coupler or PD-E1/PD-E2 USB power adaptersUSB charging/camera power with compatible PD supply; optional BG-R10 grip accepts two batteries
DimensionsApproximately 157.6 × 149.5 × 87.3 mm (width × height × depth)Approximately 138.4 × 98.4 × 88.4 mm (width × height × depth)
Weight detailApproximately 920 g body only; 1115 g including battery and card588 g body only, excluding body cap and shoe cover; approximately 670 g including battery and one card; pictured kit lens excluded
MaterialsMagnesium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate; integrated vertical grip with duplicated controls; dust- and drip-resistant construction is not waterproofMagnesium-alloy chassis with glass-fibre polycarbonate outer panels

More comparisons