Canon EOS R7 vs Fujifilm X-H2
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R7 | FujifilmX-H2 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | June 2022 | September 2022 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | APS-C | APS-C |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Back-illuminated X-Trans CMOS 5 HR |
| Sensor dimensions | 22.3 × 14.8 mm | 23.5 × 15.6 mm |
| Effective resolution | 32.5 MP | 40.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6960 × 4640 | 7728 × 5152 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–32000 | 125–12800 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 32.5 million effective and 34.4 million total pixels; APS-C CMOS, 22.3 × 14.8 mm; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning system | – |
| Image formats | RAW and C-RAW in CR3 format, JPEG and HEIF; maker lists 14-bit RAW, 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF | JPEG, 10-bit 4:2:2 HEIF, 14-bit RAF RAW and in-camera converted TIFF; Pixel Shift Multi Shot records 20 frames for a 160-megapixel image using separate Fujifilm Pixel Shift Combiner computer software, not a single exposure or in-camera merge |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–32000, expandable to ISO 51200; normal movie ISO 100–12800, expandable to ISO 25600 | Standard still ISO125–12800; extended ISO64/80/100/25600/51200 |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | X-Processor 5 |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Fujifilm X mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 30 fps | 20 fps |
| Lens detail | Native RF and RF-S lenses; EF/EF-S lenses via EF-EOS R adapters, excluding EF-M; approximately 1.6× focal-length equivalence for this APS-C sensor | Fujifilm X mount; exact maker photograph includes XF16–80mm F4 R OIS WR kit lens, excluded from body specifications and weight |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 651 automatically selected areas or 5915 manually selected still-photo positions; people, dogs, cats, birds and motorsport vehicle tracking; −5 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and 23°C | Hybrid phase/contrast AF, 117 or 425 selectable single points; maker animal, bird, vehicle, aeroplane and train subject detection; human face/eye detection |
| Shutter | Mechanical 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic up to 1/16000 second, with available speeds depending on shooting mode | Mechanical up to 1/8000 second; electronic up to 1/180000 second for single shots, continuous-mode ranges can differ; maker cautions about fast-motion distortion and artificial-light effects |
| Burst detail | Full-resolution AF/AE tracking up to 30 fps electronic or 15 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; maker 32 GB UHS-II card, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and Standard Picture Style test gives 126 JPEG/42 RAW at 30 fps or 224 JPEG/51 RAW at 15 fps; lens, battery and settings affect speed. Electronic-shutter rolling distortion may occur | Electronic up to 20 fps with 1.29× crop, 13 fps uncropped; mechanical up to 15 fps. Maker cropped 20 fps buffer over 1000 JPEG or compressed RAW frames using CFexpress Type B at cold start; media and conditions affect results |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift stabilisation coordinated with compatible lens IS; CIPA yaw/pitch up to eight stops with RF 24-105mm F4L IS USM at 105 mm, or seven stops with RF-S 18-150mm F3.5-6.3 IS STM at 150 mm | Five-axis sensor shift; maker up to 7 stops based on CIPA pitch/yaw with XF35mmF1.4 R; digital movie stabilisation and IS Mode Boost separate |
| Flash | Multi-function shoe with compatible EX/EL Speedlites; mechanical sync 1/250 second or electronic first curtain 1/320 second; flash unavailable with electronic shutter | No built-in flash; compatible external TTL hot shoe and synchronisation terminal, mechanical sync 1/250 second |
| Exposure controls | Fv/P/Tv/Av/M, Bulb and three custom modes; 384-zone metering; ±3 EV compensation | PASM mode dial with seven custom positions; twin command dials and configurable buttons; 19 film simulations |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps | 7680 × 4320 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Internal UHD 3840×2160 up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K Fine up to 29.97/25 fps uses 7K oversampling, while optional 4K crop reaches 59.94/50 fps; Full HD high-frame-rate approximately 119.9/100 fps without sound. Canon Log 3/HDR PQ enable 10-bit 4:2:2 recording; normal recording limit six hours, reduced by temperature, card and battery | Internal uncropped 8K 7680×4320 up to 29.97p; 6.2K 6240×3510 up to 29.97p; DCI4K/UHD up to 59.94p, HQ oversampled modes up to 29.97p; separate Full HD high-speed up to 240p. 10-bit H.265 and internal ProRes, with ProRes restricted to CFexpress Type B. F-Log2; compatible external recorders support 12-bit RAW. Optional FAN-001 fan; recording duration depends on temperature and settings |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone, 3.5 mm stereo microphone/headphone sockets and compatible multi-function-shoe digital audio accessories | Separate 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 2.95″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 1,620,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulated capacitive touchscreen; maker UK specifies 7.5 cm (2.95 inches), commonly marketed as 3 inches, with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage | Forward-facing vari-angle 3-inch 3:2 touchscreen, approximately 1.62 million dots; separate top status display |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-inch OLED EVF with approximately 2.36 million dots and 100% coverage; 1.15× magnification with RF 50mm F1.2L USM at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 display; up to approximately 120 fps refresh, with lower rates during AF and shooting | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 5.76 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.80× magnification with 50 mm equivalent lens at infinity |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 500 photographs | 680 photographs |
| Body weight | 530 g (better) | 579 g |
| Release detail | Canon's global March 2023 retrospective confirms release in June 2022, matching the Australian launch announcement's late-June retail promise; the Camera Museum entry instead lists November 2022 marketing. Main date uses the earlier confirmed release month, with no inferred day | Maker German announcement dated 9 September 2022 specifies retail from late September; month precision retained, no inferred worldwide first-sale day |
| Recording media | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots supporting UHS-II; simultaneous recording supported | One CFexpress Type B slot and one UHS-II SD/SDHC/SDXC slot; maker supports up to 2 TB cards, compatibility list applies |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and RS-60E3 remote terminal | USB-C USB3.2 Gen2×1, full-size HDMI Type A, separate 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets, 2.5 mm remote release, hot shoe and synchronisation terminal |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; no built-in GPS claim | Wi-Fi IEEE802.11a/b/g/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2 |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6NH supplied; CIPA power-saving approximately 500 EVF or 770 screen shots at 23°C; LP-E6N and LP-E6 also supported | NP-W235; approximately 680 Economy-mode or 540 Normal-mode shots with XF35mmF1.4 R under maker CIPA conditions; current maker figures supersede Photography Blog's 720-shot claim |
| Charging | USB charging with LP-E6NH/LP-E6N and compatible adapter; LP-E6 does not support USB charging; supplied LC-E6E charger, optional AC-E6N/DR-E6 AC supply | – |
| Dimensions | Approximately 132 × 90.4 × 91.7 mm (width × height × depth) | 136.3×92.9×84.6 mm; minimum depth 42.8 mm, from current maker specifications |
| Weight detail | Approximately 530 g body only or 612 g including battery and card; photographed RF-S kit lens excluded | Approximately 579 g excluding battery/card, or 660 g including both |
| Materials | Primarily magnesium alloy and high-strength engineering plastic; dust/moisture resistance does not guarantee complete exclusion of water or dirt | Maker 79 weather-sealed points, operating temperature −10°C to +40°C; magnesium-alloy construction named Amateur Photographer |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R7 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R7
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R7
- Fujifilm X-H2 vs Fujifilm X-T30 III
- Fujifilm X-E5 vs Fujifilm X-H2
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R7
- Canon EOS R7 vs Nikon Z50II
- Fujifilm X-H2 vs Fujifilm X-M5
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R7
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R7
- Canon EOS R7 vs Fujifilm X-T50
- Fujifilm X-H2 vs Fujifilm X-T50
- Fujifilm GFX100S II vs Fujifilm X-H2
- Canon EOS R7 vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II
- Fujifilm GFX100 II vs Fujifilm X-H2
- Canon EOS R7 vs Sony Alpha 6700

