Canon EOS R7 vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R7 | PanasonicLUMIX G9II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | June 2022 | November 2023 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | APS-C | Four Thirds |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Live MOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 22.3 × 14.8 mm | 17.3 × 13 mm |
| Effective resolution | 32.5 MP | 25.21 MP |
| Largest image | 6960 × 4640 | 5776 × 4336 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–32000 | 100–25600 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 32.5 million effective and 34.4 million total pixels; APS-C CMOS, 22.3 × 14.8 mm; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning system | Maker Japan specifies 25.21 million effective and 26.52 million total pixels, marketed as 25.2 MP; 17.3 × 13 mm Live MOS. Native 4:3 stills 5776×4336; high-resolution composites 11552×8672 are separate from native resolution |
| Image formats | RAW and C-RAW in CR3 format, JPEG and HEIF; maker lists 14-bit RAW, 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF | JPEG and RAW; Fine/Standard JPEG and RAW+JPEG options |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–32000, expandable to ISO 51200; normal movie ISO 100–12800, expandable to ISO 25600 | Standard stills ISO 100–25600; expanded ISO 50; video and V-Log have different ranges. Maker Japan states no Dual Native ISO |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | – |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Micro Four Thirds |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Lens and sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 30 fps | 75 fps |
| Lens detail | Native RF and RF-S lenses; EF/EF-S lenses via EF-EOS R adapters, excluding EF-M; approximately 1.6× focal-length equivalence for this APS-C sensor | – |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 651 automatically selected areas or 5915 manually selected still-photo positions; people, dogs, cats, birds and motorsport vehicle tracking; −5 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and 23°C | Phase Hybrid AF; current Japan table recognises humans, animals, cars, motorcycles, trains and aircraft. The last two extend the launch-era review descriptions and are not assumed launch features |
| Shutter | Mechanical 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic up to 1/16000 second, with available speeds depending on shooting mode | Mechanical 60–1/8000 second and Bulb to approximately 30 minutes; electronic first curtain 60–1/2000; electronic 60–1/32000 with Bulb to approximately 60 seconds |
| Burst detail | Full-resolution AF/AE tracking up to 30 fps electronic or 15 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; maker 32 GB UHS-II card, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and Standard Picture Style test gives 126 JPEG/42 RAW at 30 fps or 224 JPEG/51 RAW at 15 fps; lens, battery and settings affect speed. Electronic-shutter rolling distortion may occur | Full-resolution electronic 75 fps AFS/MF with focus fixed; 60 or 20 fps AFS/AFC/MF. SH RAW/JPEG buffer 200 frames; mechanical 14 fps AFS/MF or 10 fps AFC, electronic first curtain 14/9 respectively. Normal RAW buffer at least 170 frames under maker conditions; pre-burst available, with heat-related restrictions |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift stabilisation coordinated with compatible lens IS; CIPA yaw/pitch up to eight stops with RF 24-105mm F4L IS USM at 105 mm, or seven stops with RF-S 18-150mm F3.5-6.3 IS STM at 150 mm | Maker UK eight-stop B.I.S. with H-ES12060 at 60 mm, and 7.5-stop Dual I.S.2 with H-FSA14140 at 140 mm, under CIPA yaw/pitch conditions; electronic video stabilisation is separate |
| Flash | Multi-function shoe with compatible EX/EL Speedlites; mechanical sync 1/250 second or electronic first curtain 1/320 second; flash unavailable with electronic shutter | No built-in flash; external flash support and sync up to 1/250 second |
| Exposure controls | Fv/P/Tv/Av/M, Bulb and three custom modes; 384-zone metering; ±3 EV compensation | – |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps | 5760 × 4320 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Internal UHD 3840×2160 up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K Fine up to 29.97/25 fps uses 7K oversampling, while optional 4K crop reaches 59.94/50 fps; Full HD high-frame-rate approximately 119.9/100 fps without sound. Canon Log 3/HDR PQ enable 10-bit 4:2:2 recording; normal recording limit six hours, reduced by temperature, card and battery | Internal 5760×4320 4:3 open-gate HEVC 4:2:0 10-bit up to 29.97p; 5728×3024 17:9 up to 59.94p; C4K up to 119.88p and Full HD up to 239.76p. ProRes 422/HQ supported through USB SSD with recording-mode/media restrictions; no ProRes RAW inferred from GH7. Maker V-Log claim 13+ stops, dropping to 12+ above 60 fps; Dynamic Range Boost excludes SH bursts and specified slow-shutter combinations. No built-in cooling fan (Amateur Photographer) |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone, 3.5 mm stereo microphone/headphone sockets and compatible multi-function-shoe digital audio accessories | Stereo built-in microphone; high-resolution audio through compatible DMW-XLR1/DMW-XLR2; exact channel and format restrictions depend on recording mode |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 2.95″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulated capacitive touchscreen; maker UK specifies 7.5 cm (2.95 inches), commonly marketed as 3 inches, with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage | Three-inch 3:2 capacitive touchscreen, approximately 1.84 million dots; free-angle articulation (Panasonic UK), distinct from GH7's additional tilt frame |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-inch OLED EVF with approximately 2.36 million dots and 100% coverage; 1.15× magnification with RF 50mm F1.2L USM at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 display; up to approximately 120 fps refresh, with lower rates during AF and shooting | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.68 million dots, 100% coverage; approximately 1.6× magnification, 0.8× in 35 mm terms under maker's 50 mm-equivalent/infinity/−1 dioptre/4:3 conditions |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 500 photographs | 370 photographs |
| Body weight | 530 g (better) | 575 g |
| Release detail | Canon's global March 2023 retrospective confirms release in June 2022, matching the Australian launch announcement's late-June retail promise; the Camera Museum entry instead lists November 2022 marketing. Main date uses the earlier confirmed release month, with no inferred day | Maker UK confirms November 2023 availability; September 2023 is the announcement, not substituted for first sale |
| Recording media | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots supporting UHS-II; simultaneous recording supported | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC UHS-II slots including V90; dual-slot recording options; supported video can record to USB SSD |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and RS-60E3 remote terminal | USB-C 10 Gbps; full-size HDMI, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone and 2.5 mm remote sockets (Amateur Photographer) |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; no built-in GPS claim | Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz 802.11b/g/n and 5 GHz 802.11a/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 5.0; Japan channel ranges not assumed identical globally |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6NH supplied; CIPA power-saving approximately 500 EVF or 770 screen shots at 23°C; LP-E6N and LP-E6 also supported | DMW-BLK22; current Japan CIPA 370 LCD/EVF shots with H-ES12060 and SD, or approximately 1300 in specified one-second power-save EVF mode. USB SSD approximately 310 shots. Older review claims of 390 shots are not substituted for the current maker table |
| Charging | USB charging with LP-E6NH/LP-E6N and compatible adapter; LP-E6 does not support USB charging; supplied LC-E6E charger, optional AC-E6N/DR-E6 AC supply | USB in-camera charging; Japan table approximately 220 minutes with bundled USB AC adapter or 170 minutes with DMW-BTC15 adapter; optional DMW-BTC15 charger approximately 175 minutes |
| Dimensions | Approximately 132 × 90.4 × 91.7 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 134.3 × 102.3 × 90.1 mm, excluding protrusions |
| Weight detail | Approximately 530 g body only or 612 g including battery and card; photographed RF-S kit lens excluded | Maker UK 575 g body only, 658 g with battery and SD card; lens excluded |
| Materials | Primarily magnesium alloy and high-strength engineering plastic; dust/moisture resistance does not guarantee complete exclusion of water or dirt | Dust/splash-resistant body (Panasonic UK); no waterproof rating inferred |
| In the box | – | Japan maker lists body cap, hot-shoe cover, battery-grip connector cover, shoulder strap, battery, USB AC adapter and USB A–C cable; regional contents may vary |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R7 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R7
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R7
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R7
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs Panasonic LUMIX G97
- OM SYSTEM OM-3 vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II
- Canon EOS R7 vs Nikon Z50II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R7
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R7
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH7
- Canon EOS R7 vs Fujifilm X-T50
- OM SYSTEM OM-1 Mark II vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs Panasonic LUMIX GH6
- Fujifilm X-T5 vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II
- Panasonic LUMIX G9II vs PENTAX K-3 Mark III Monochrome
- OM SYSTEM OM-5 vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II

