Canon EOS R7 vs Fujifilm X-T5
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R7 | FujifilmX-T5 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | June 2022 | November 2022 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | APS-C | APS-C |
| Sensor type | CMOS | X-Trans CMOS 5 HR |
| Sensor dimensions | 22.3 × 14.8 mm | 23.5 × 15.7 mm |
| Effective resolution | 32.5 MP | 40.2 MP |
| Largest image | 6960 × 4640 | 7728 × 5152 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–32000 | 125–12800 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 32.5 million effective and 34.4 million total pixels; APS-C CMOS, 22.3 × 14.8 mm; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning system | APS-C X-Trans CMOS 5 HR; ultrasonic sensor cleaning; 40.2 million effective pixels |
| Image formats | RAW and C-RAW in CR3 format, JPEG and HEIF; maker lists 14-bit RAW, 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF | JPEG, 10-bit 4:2:2 HEIF, 14-bit RAF RAW and in-camera converted TIFF |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–32000, expandable to ISO 51200; normal movie ISO 100–12800, expandable to ISO 25600 | Standard still ISO 125–12800; extended ISO 64/80/100/25600/51200 |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | X-Processor 5 |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Fujifilm X mount |
| Stabilisation | Lens and sensor shift | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 30 fps | 20 fps |
| Lens detail | Native RF and RF-S lenses; EF/EF-S lenses via EF-EOS R adapters, excluding EF-M; approximately 1.6× focal-length equivalence for this APS-C sensor | Fujifilm X mount; photographed with XF16–80mm F4 R OIS WR, whose specifications and weight are excluded from body figures |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 651 automatically selected areas or 5915 manually selected still-photo positions; people, dogs, cats, birds and motorsport vehicle tracking; −5 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and 23°C | Intelligent Hybrid phase/contrast AF; 117 or 425 selectable single-point positions; face/eye detection and animal, bird, automobile, motorcycle/bicycle, aeroplane and train detection |
| Shutter | Mechanical 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic up to 1/16000 second, with available speeds depending on shooting mode | Mechanical 1/8000 second maximum, electronic up to 1/180000 second; electronic flash unavailable; mechanical flash sync 1/250 second |
| Burst detail | Full-resolution AF/AE tracking up to 30 fps electronic or 15 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; maker 32 GB UHS-II card, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and Standard Picture Style test gives 126 JPEG/42 RAW at 30 fps or 224 JPEG/51 RAW at 15 fps; lens, battery and settings affect speed. Electronic-shutter rolling distortion may occur | Full-resolution mechanical shooting up to 15 fps; uncropped electronic shooting up to 13 fps. Electronic 20 fps requires a 1.29× crop. Maker 20 fps cropped buffer up to 168 JPEG or 72 compressed RAW frames; 15 fps full-resolution buffer up to 119 JPEG or 39 compressed RAW frames, under its test conditions |
| Stabilisation detail | Five-axis sensor-shift stabilisation coordinated with compatible lens IS; CIPA yaw/pitch up to eight stops with RF 24-105mm F4L IS USM at 105 mm, or seven stops with RF-S 18-150mm F3.5-6.3 IS STM at 150 mm | Five-axis in-body stabilisation; maker claims up to 7 stops for pitch/yaw with XF35mmF1.4 R, based on CIPA testing |
| Flash | Multi-function shoe with compatible EX/EL Speedlites; mechanical sync 1/250 second or electronic first curtain 1/320 second; flash unavailable with electronic shutter | Compatible external hot-shoe flash and synchronisation terminal; no built-in flash according to Photography Blog |
| Exposure controls | Fv/P/Tv/Av/M, Bulb and three custom modes; 384-zone metering; ±3 EV compensation | TTL 256-zone metering with multi, spot, average and centre-weighted modes; dedicated shutter, ISO and exposure-compensation dials |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps | 6240 × 3510 at 29.97 fps |
| Video detail | Internal UHD 3840×2160 up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K Fine up to 29.97/25 fps uses 7K oversampling, while optional 4K crop reaches 59.94/50 fps; Full HD high-frame-rate approximately 119.9/100 fps without sound. Canon Log 3/HDR PQ enable 10-bit 4:2:2 recording; normal recording limit six hours, reduced by temperature, card and battery | Internal 6.2K 6240×3510 up to 29.97p; DCI 4K/UHD up to 59.94p; separate Full HD high-speed recording up to 240p. 6.2K mode uses a crop; recording time depends on temperature and settings |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone, 3.5 mm stereo microphone/headphone sockets and compatible multi-function-shoe digital audio accessories | 3.5 mm microphone input; no dedicated headphone socket according to Photography Blog |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 2.95″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 1,840,000 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Fully articulated capacitive touchscreen; maker UK specifies 7.5 cm (2.95 inches), commonly marketed as 3 inches, with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage | Three-direction tilting 3-inch touchscreen, 3:2 aspect ratio, approximately 1.84 million dots |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-inch OLED EVF with approximately 2.36 million dots and 100% coverage; 1.15× magnification with RF 50mm F1.2L USM at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 display; up to approximately 120 fps refresh, with lower rates during AF and shooting | 0.5-inch OLED, approximately 3.69 million dots, 100% coverage, 0.80× magnification with 50 mm equivalent lens at infinity; maker values retained over Photography Blog's 0.75×/3.68M transcription |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 500 photographs | 740 photographs |
| Body weight | 530 g | 476 g (better) |
| Release detail | Canon's global March 2023 retrospective confirms release in June 2022, matching the Australian launch announcement's late-June retail promise; the Camera Museum entry instead lists November 2022 marketing. Main date uses the earlier confirmed release month, with no inferred day | Fujifilm Germany confirmed availability from 17 November 2022 for bodies and listed kits; regional first-sale date, not an invented worldwide day |
| Recording media | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots supporting UHS-II; simultaneous recording supported | Two SD/SDHC/SDXC slots supporting UHS-II according to maker overview and Photography Blog; maker compatibility lists up to 2 TB and V90 cards |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and RS-60E3 remote terminal | USB-C USB 3.2 Gen2×1, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone, 2.5 mm remote-release and flash synchronisation terminals |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; no built-in GPS claim | Wi-Fi IEEE802.11a/b/g/n/ac; Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2 |
| Battery life detail | LP-E6NH supplied; CIPA power-saving approximately 500 EVF or 770 screen shots at 23°C; LP-E6N and LP-E6 also supported | NP-W235; maker approximately 740 photographs in Economy or 580 in Normal mode with XF35mmF1.4 R, under CIPA testing |
| Charging | USB charging with LP-E6NH/LP-E6N and compatible adapter; LP-E6 does not support USB charging; supplied LC-E6E charger, optional AC-E6N/DR-E6 AC supply | USB-C charging according to Photography Blog |
| Dimensions | Approximately 132 × 90.4 × 91.7 mm (width × height × depth) | 129.5×91×63.8 mm; minimum depth 37.9 mm |
| Weight detail | Approximately 530 g body only or 612 g including battery and card; photographed RF-S kit lens excluded | Approximately 476 g body only or 557 g including battery and memory card |
| Materials | Primarily magnesium alloy and high-strength engineering plastic; dust/moisture resistance does not guarantee complete exclusion of water or dirt | Maker 56 weather-sealed points for dust/moisture resistance; operating range −10°C to +40°C |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R7 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R7
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R7
- Fujifilm X-T30 III vs Fujifilm X-T5
- Fujifilm X-E5 vs Fujifilm X-T5
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R7
- Fujifilm X-T5 vs OM SYSTEM OM-3
- Canon EOS R7 vs Nikon Z50II
- Fujifilm X-M5 vs Fujifilm X-T5
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R7
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R7
- Fujifilm X-T5 vs Fujifilm X-T50
- Canon EOS R7 vs Fujifilm X-T50
- Fujifilm X-T5 vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II
- Canon EOS R7 vs Panasonic LUMIX G9II
- Fujifilm X-T5 vs Nikon Z f

