Canon EOS R7 vs Nikon Z 30

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

EOS R7 compared with Z 30
CanonEOS R7NikonZ 30
Overview
ReleasedJune 2022July 2022
Image and sensor
Camera typeMirrorlessMirrorless
Sensor formatAPS-CAPS-C
Sensor typeCMOSCMOS
Sensor dimensions22.3 × 14.8 mm23.5 × 15.7 mm
Effective resolution32.5 MP20.9 MP
Largest image6960 × 46405568 × 3712
RAW recordingYesYes
Standard ISO range100–32000100–51200
Sensor detailApproximately 32.5 million effective and 34.4 million total pixels; APS-C CMOS, 22.3 × 14.8 mm; fixed low-pass filter and integrated cleaning systemNikon DX-format CMOS; 21.51 million total pixels. UK rounds effective resolution to 20.9 MP, while Japan gives 20.88 MP. Image Dust Off reference data requires NX Studio.
Image formatsRAW and C-RAW in CR3 format, JPEG and HEIF; maker lists 14-bit RAW, 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF12/14-bit NEF RAW, JPEG and simultaneous RAW plus JPEG; square and 16:9 still crops available
ISO detailStandard still-photo ISO 100–32000, expandable to ISO 51200; normal movie ISO 100–12800, expandable to ISO 25600Expandable to equivalent ISO 102400 or 204800; auto ISO supported. Movie ISO range 100–25600.
Image processorDIGIC XEXPEED 6 (Photography Blog)
Lens and shooting
Lens mountCanon RFNikon Z mount
StabilisationLens and sensor shiftOptical lens stabilisation
Maximum continuous burst30 fps11 fps
Lens detailNative RF and RF-S lenses; EF/EF-S lenses via EF-EOS R adapters, excluding EF-M; approximately 1.6× focal-length equivalence for this APS-C sensorNIKKOR Z lenses; F-mount NIKKOR lenses require an adapter with model-dependent restrictions. Supported VR lenses provide optical stabilisation; no sensor-shift stabilisation.
AutofocusDual Pixel CMOS AF II; up to 651 automatically selected areas or 5915 manually selected still-photo positions; people, dogs, cats, birds and motorsport vehicle tracking; −5 EV claim with f/1.2 non-DS lens, centre point, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and 23°CHybrid phase/contrast detection with 209 single-point DX positions, eye/animal detection and continuous movie focus. Maker sensitivity −4.5 EV with low-light AF or −3 EV without, in AF-S at ISO 100, 20°C and f/1.8.
ShutterMechanical 30–1/8000 second plus Bulb; electronic up to 1/16000 second, with available speeds depending on shooting modeMechanical focal-plane, electronic front-curtain and electronic shutters; 1/4000 to 30 seconds, Bulb and Time. Flash sync 1/200 second; compatible Auto FP supported.
Burst detailFull-resolution AF/AE tracking up to 30 fps electronic or 15 fps mechanical/electronic first curtain; maker 32 GB UHS-II card, One-Shot AF, ISO 100 and Standard Picture Style test gives 126 JPEG/42 RAW at 30 fps or 224 JPEG/51 RAW at 15 fps; lens, battery and settings affect speed. Electronic-shutter rolling distortion may occurContinuous H extended approximately 11 fps with mechanical shutter and JPEG or 12-bit RAW; Continuous H 5 fps, Continuous L 1–4 fps. TechRadar recorded approximately 30 RAW plus JPEG frames before pausing on its UHS-I card; buffer depth varies with format/card/settings.
Stabilisation detailFive-axis sensor-shift stabilisation coordinated with compatible lens IS; CIPA yaw/pitch up to eight stops with RF 24-105mm F4L IS USM at 105 mm, or seven stops with RF-S 18-150mm F3.5-6.3 IS STM at 150 mm–
FlashMulti-function shoe with compatible EX/EL Speedlites; mechanical sync 1/250 second or electronic first curtain 1/320 second; flash unavailable with electronic shutterNo built-in flash; ISO 518 hot shoe with compatible i-TTL Speedlights
Exposure controlsFv/P/Tv/Av/M, Bulb and three custom modes; 384-zone metering; ±3 EV compensationAuto/P/S/A/M and three user-setting banks; still compensation ±5 EV and movie compensation ±3 EV. Matrix, centre-weighted, spot and highlight-weighted metering.
Video
Highest video resolution3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps3840 × 2160 at 29.97 fps
Video detailInternal UHD 3840×2160 up to 59.94/50 fps; 4K Fine up to 29.97/25 fps uses 7K oversampling, while optional 4K crop reaches 59.94/50 fps; Full HD high-frame-rate approximately 119.9/100 fps without sound. Canon Log 3/HDR PQ enable 10-bit 4:2:2 recording; normal recording limit six hours, reduced by temperature, card and batteryUHD 3840 × 2160 up to 29.97p and Full HD up to 119.88p, without additional image-area crop. MOV/MP4 H.264; time-lapse, timecode and electronic VR supported. Maker maximum 125-minute recording claim applies to Full HD 24/25p at 25°C and depends on battery/internal temperature; quoted UHD 4K recording time is approximately 35 minutes. Electronic VR adds a crop; Photography Blog and TechRadar report 1.3×. No Log profile; Flat Picture Control available.
AudioBuilt-in stereo microphone, 3.5 mm stereo microphone/headphone sockets and compatible multi-function-shoe digital audio accessoriesBuilt-in stereo microphone or 3.5 mm external microphone, adjustable sensitivity/attenuator; PCM in MOV or AAC in MP4. Optional microphone wind muff; no headphone socket.
Screen and viewfinder
ViewfinderElectronicNone
Screen size2.95″3″
Screen dots1,620,0001,040,000
TouchscreenYesYes
Tilting screenYesYes
Display detailFully articulated capacitive touchscreen; maker UK specifies 7.5 cm (2.95 inches), commonly marketed as 3 inches, with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverageSide-hinged vari-angle touch LCD, approximately 100% coverage and 170° viewing angle; self-portrait mode and front REC lamp. Dots count subpixels.
Viewfinder detail0.39-inch OLED EVF with approximately 2.36 million dots and 100% coverage; 1.15× magnification with RF 50mm F1.2L USM at infinity, −1 dioptre and 3:2 display; up to approximately 120 fps refresh, with lower rates during AF and shootingNo built-in viewfinder
Connections and design
Wi-FiYesYes
BluetoothYesYes
Battery life (maker's claim)500 photographs330 photographs
Body weight530 g350 g (better)
Release detailCanon's global March 2023 retrospective confirms release in June 2022, matching the Australian launch announcement's late-June retail promise; the Camera Museum entry instead lists November 2022 marketing. Main date uses the earlier confirmed release month, with no inferred dayAnnounced on 29 June 2022; Nikon US specifies first availability in mid-July 2022. Exact first retail day is not established, so month precision is retained.
Recording mediaTwo SD/SDHC/SDXC slots supporting UHS-II; simultaneous recording supportedOne SD/SDHC/SDXC slot supporting UHS-I, sharing the lower battery/card compartment
PortsUSB-C 3.2 Gen 2, micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone/headphone sockets and RS-60E3 remote terminalUSB-C SuperSpeed USB, HDMI Type D micro connector and 3.5 mm microphone input; no headphone output. Photography Blog's Micro USB wording is incorrect.
Wireless connectionsWi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; no built-in GPS claimBluetooth 4.2 and SnapBridge; UK specifies 2.4 GHz Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n, while Japan also lists a/ac and 5 GHz, so regional wireless support should be checked
Battery life detailLP-E6NH supplied; CIPA power-saving approximately 500 EVF or 770 screen shots at 23°C; LP-E6N and LP-E6 also supportedEN-EL25; maker CIPA approximately 330 still shots or 75 minutes movie battery life. Photography Blog's 300-shot rating is not used. Current Japan packages may include EN-EL25a instead.
ChargingUSB charging with LP-E6NH/LP-E6N and compatible adapter; LP-E6 does not support USB charging; supplied LC-E6E charger, optional AC-E6N/DR-E6 AC supplyIn-camera USB-C charging and external power while recording; optional EH-7P adapter. No separate battery charger in the published standard UK package.
DimensionsApproximately 132 × 90.4 × 91.7 mm (width × height × depth)Approximately 128 × 73.5 × 59.5 mm
Weight detailApproximately 530 g body only or 612 g including battery and card; photographed RF-S kit lens excludedApproximately 350 g body only or 405 g with battery/card, excluding body cap
MaterialsPrimarily magnesium alloy and high-strength engineering plastic; dust/moisture resistance does not guarantee complete exclusion of water or dirtMaker operating range 0–40°C and humidity up to 85% without condensation; Photography Blog describes magnesium-alloy construction with less extensive weather protection than higher-end bodies
In the box–UK lists BF-N1 body cap, EN-EL25 battery, AN-DC25 strap and UC-E24 USB cable; Japan lists EN-EL25a or EN-EL25 and AN-DC29 strap, so regional/revision package contents vary

More comparisons