Canon EOS R8 vs Sony Alpha 7C II
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CanonEOS R8 | SonyAlpha 7C II | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | April 2023 | September 2023 |
| Image and sensor | ||
| Camera type | Mirrorless | Mirrorless |
| Sensor format | Full frame | Full frame |
| Sensor type | CMOS | Back-illuminated Exmor R CMOS |
| Sensor dimensions | 35.9 × 23.9 mm | 35.9 × 23.9 mm |
| Effective resolution | 24.2 MP | 33 MP |
| Largest image | 6000 × 4000 | 7008 × 4672 |
| RAW recording | Yes | Yes |
| Standard ISO range | 100–102400 | 100–51200 |
| Sensor detail | Approximately 24.2 million effective and 25.6 million total pixels; 35.9 × 23.9 mm CMOS with fixed low-pass filter and integrated sensor cleaning | Approximately 34.1 million total pixels; optical low-pass filter; maker maximum movie effective resolution 27.6 MP |
| Image formats | RAW and C-RAW with 14-bit conversion using electronic first curtain or 12-bit using electronic shutter; 8-bit JPEG and 10-bit HEIF, with simultaneous RAW and JPEG or HEIF | JPEG, HEIF and RAW (Sony ARW 5.0); 14-bit RAW output; compressed, lossless-compressed and uncompressed RAW options; XAVC S, XAVC S-I and XAVC HS movies |
| ISO detail | Standard still-photo ISO 100–102400, expandable to ISO 50 or 204800; movie sensitivity depends on frame rate and Canon Log or HDR settings | Standard still-image and movie ISO 100–51200; still-image extension ISO 50–204800; movie extension reaches ISO 102400. Photography Blog lists a lower extended maximum; Sony’s explicit specification is used. |
| Image processor | DIGIC X | BIONZ XR and dedicated AI processing unit |
| Lens and shooting | ||
| Lens mount | Canon RF | Sony E-mount |
| Stabilisation | Optical lens stabilisation | Sensor shift |
| Maximum continuous burst | 40 fps | 10 fps |
| Lens detail | RF and RF-S directly; EF and EF-S via EF-EOS R mount adapters; RF-S and EF-S use 1.6× cropping; EF-M incompatible | Interchangeable E-mount; body-only and FE 28–60 mm f/4–5.6 kit offered; the photo shows both body colours with this optional kit lens |
| Autofocus | Dual Pixel CMOS AF II with 1053 automatic areas and 4897 selectable still-photo positions (4067 for movies); human, animal and vehicle recognition; AF area coverage depends on lens and mode | Fast Hybrid AF; up to 759 phase-detection points for stills or 627 for movies; EV -4 to 20 at ISO 100 with an f/2 lens; current maker subjects include automatic selection, humans, animals, birds, insects, cars, trains and aircraft |
| Shutter | Electronic first curtain 30–1/4000 second plus Bulb; electronic 30–1/16000 second, with 1/16000 restricted to Tv or M and unavailable in H+; no mechanical first curtain | Electronic first-curtain mechanical shutter up to 1/4000 second; silent electronic shutter up to 1/8000 second; 30-second exposures and Bulb; flash sync 1/160 second full-frame or 1/200 second APS-C with Sony flash |
| Burst detail | Up to 40 fps electronic or 6 fps electronic first curtain; UK maker buffer claim 120 JPEG, 56 RAW or 100 C-RAW at 40 fps; 30 fps RAW Burst mode with up to 0.5 second pre-capture is separate; lens, exposure, lighting and subject conditions affect speed, and electronic rolling-shutter distortion is possible | Up to 10 fps Hi+; maker buffer approximately 44 compressed RAW, 27 lossless-compressed RAW or 18 uncompressed RAW images; over 1,000 Fine JPEGs. Amateur Photographer notes 10 fps requires compressed RAW and gives 8 fps live-view continuous or 6 fps with lossless-compressed RAW. |
| Stabilisation detail | No sensor-shift IBIS; optical stabilisation depends on the attached lens; Movie Digital IS is available separately | Five-axis sensor shift; maker claim 7 stops under CIPA pitch/yaw testing with the FE 50 mm f/1.2 GM lens and long-exposure noise reduction off; current maker movie modes include Dynamic Active and Active electronic correction |
| Flash | External E-TTL II EX/EL Speedlite support through the multi-function shoe; electronic-first-curtain sync 1/200 second | No built-in flash; Multi Interface Shoe supports compatible external flash |
| Exposure controls | Scene Intelligent Auto, Fv, P, Tv, Av, M, Bulb and two custom modes; 384-zone evaluative, partial, centre spot and centre-weighted metering; ±3 EV compensation | 1200-zone evaluative metering; exposure compensation ±5 EV |
| Video | ||
| Highest video resolution | 3840 × 2160 at 59.94 fps | 3840 × 2160 at 60 fps |
| Video detail | Full-width UHD 3840 × 2160 up to 59.94/50 fps oversampled from 6K; optional cropped mode uses 62% of the horizontal area; Full HD up to 179.82/150 fps slow motion without sound; internal 8-bit 4:2:0 or 10-bit 4:2:2, Canon Log 3 and HDR PQ; normal clip limit two hours, subject to temperature, with maker approximately 30 minutes 4K 59.94p starting at 23°C | Internal 3840 × 2160 up to 60p NTSC or 50p PAL, with 10-bit 4:2:2 options; 60p/50p requires Super 35 crop. Full-frame 30p is oversampled from approximately 7K; Full HD up to 120p NTSC or 100p PAL. XAVC S-I 4K reaches 600 Mbps at 60p. S-Log3, S-Cinetone, user LUT display and AI Auto Framing; HDMI output supports 10-bit 4:2:2, without RAW video output. |
| Audio | Built-in stereo microphone; 3.5 mm external microphone and headphone sockets | Built-in stereo microphone; 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets; digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe; compatible accessories support four-channel 24-bit LPCM |
| Screen and viewfinder | ||
| Viewfinder | Electronic | Electronic |
| Screen size | 3″ | 3″ |
| Screen dots | 1,620,000 | 1,036,800 |
| Touchscreen | Yes | Yes |
| Tilting screen | Yes | Yes |
| Display detail | Vari-angle 3-inch Clear View LCD II capacitive touchscreen with approximately 1.62 million dots and 100% coverage | Side-opening vari-angle touchscreen; opens approximately 176° and rotates approximately 270°; touch menu operation |
| Viewfinder detail | 0.39-inch OLED, approximately 2.36 million dots, 100% coverage and 0.70× magnification; display refresh approximately 60 or 120 fps with mode- and shooting-dependent reductions | 0.39-type XGA OLED; 2,359,296 dots; approximately 0.70× magnification with a 50 mm lens at infinity; 60 or 120 fps refresh |
| Connections and design | ||
| Wi-Fi | Yes | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes | Yes |
| Battery life (maker's claim) | 220 photographs | 560 photographs |
| Body weight | 414 g (better) | 429 g |
| Release detail | Canon Camera Museum records first marketing in April 2023; no exact first-sale day inferred | Sony Australia specifies retail availability from September 2023. Photography Blog reports the original Alpha 7C remained in the range alongside the II. Current maker specifications include later-supported subject recognition and movie-stabilisation features. |
| Recording media | Single SD, SDHC or SDXC slot with UHS-II support; high-speed UHS-II recommended for 4K and fast bursts | One SD slot supporting UHS-I and UHS-II; no CFexpress support |
| Ports | USB-C 3.2 Gen 2 for transfer, power and charging; micro HDMI Type D, microphone and headphone sockets, E3 remote terminal and multi-function shoe | USB-C (USB 3.2 at 5 Gbps), Micro HDMI Type D, 3.5 mm microphone and headphone sockets and digital-audio Multi Interface Shoe |
| Wireless connections | Wi-Fi 802.11b/g/n at 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth Low Energy 4.2; regional restrictions may apply | Wi-Fi 802.11a/b/g/n/ac at 2.4 and 5 GHz; Bluetooth 4.2; no NFC; Creators’ App remote operation and image transfer |
| Battery life detail | LP-E17; maker CIPA power-saving claim at 23°C approximately 220 photographs with EVF or 370 with LCD | NP-FZ100; current Sony CIPA claim approximately 560 photographs with LCD or 530 with viewfinder; actual movie claim approximately 105 minutes with LCD or 100 with viewfinder. Both launch-period reviews give lower 540/510-shot figures. |
| Charging | Supplied LC-E17E external charger; USB charging supported with authenticated batteries, using compatible power equipment | USB-C in-camera charging and power supply with USB Power Delivery; maker specifies an 18 W or higher USB PD source and 3 A cable |
| Dimensions | Approximately 132.5 × 86.1 × 70.0 mm (width × height × depth) | Approximately 124.0 × 71.1 × 63.4 mm; depth from grip to monitor 58.6 mm |
| Weight detail | Approximately 414 g body only or 461 g with battery and card under CIPA guidelines | Approximately 429 g body only; 514 g with battery and memory card; both exclude lens. Photography Blog gives 525 g labelled body only and Amateur Photographer gives 524 g; maker’s explicit figures are used. |
| Materials | Primarily magnesium alloy with aluminium alloy and glass-fibre polycarbonate components; maker describes dust- and water-resistant construction with covers closed, but not waterproof | Maker specifies recycled materials including SORPLAS in the body, depending on production timing |
| Colours | – | Silver/black or black |
More comparisons
- Canon EOS R8 vs Canon EOS R8 Mark II
- Sony Alpha 7C II vs Sony Alpha 7R VI
- Canon EOS R6 V vs Canon EOS R8
- Sony Alpha 7 V vs Sony Alpha 7C II
- Canon EOS R6 Mark III vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R8 vs Nikon Z5II
- Canon EOS R50 V vs Canon EOS R8
- Sony Alpha 1 II vs Sony Alpha 7C II
- Canon EOS R1 vs Canon EOS R8
- Canon EOS R8 vs Panasonic LUMIX S5D
- Canon EOS R5 Mark II vs Canon EOS R8
- Panasonic LUMIX S9 vs Sony Alpha 7C II
- Sony Alpha 7C II vs Sony Alpha 9 III
- Nikon Z f vs Sony Alpha 7C II
- Canon EOS R8 vs Nikon Z f
- Sony Alpha 7C II vs Sony Alpha NEX-5R

