Canon RF 100–500mm F4.5–7.1L IS USM vs Canon RF 45mm F1.2 STM

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

RF 100–500mm F4.5–7.1L IS USM compared with RF 45mm F1.2 STM
CanonRF 100–500mm F4.5–7.1L IS USMCanonRF 45mm F1.2 STM
Overview
ReleasedAugust 2020November 2025
Optics
Lens typeZoomPrime
Focal length100–500 mm45 mm
Maximum aperturef/4.5–7.1f/1.2
Minimum aperturef/32–51f/16
Optical construction20 elements in 14 groupsNine elements in seven groups
Special elementsSix UD elements and one Super UD elementOne plastic-moulded aspherical element (Canon USA)
CoatingsASC anti-reflection coating, fluorine coating and heat-shield barrel paintSuper Spectra coating
Aperture detailMaximum f/4.5 at 100 mm to f/7.1 at 500 mm; minimum f/32 at 100 mm to f/51 at 500 mm. Digital Camera World's f/54 table entry is inconsistent with maker specifications and is not usedf/1.2–16
DiaphragmNine blades with circular apertureNine aperture blades
Angle of viewFull-frame horizontal 20°–4°, vertical 14°–2°45′ and diagonal 24°–5°43°35′ horizontal, 29°50′ vertical and 51°20′ diagonal on full frame
Mount and compatibility
MountsCanon RFCanon RF
Image circleFull frameFull frame
CompatibilityCanon EOS R cameras; full-frame image circle. Distinct from EF100–400mm F4.5–5.6L IS II USM and RF100–400mm F5.6–8 IS USMCanon EOS R cameras; full-frame image circle
Teleconverter supportRF1.4× and RF2× compatible only with lens set to 300–500 mm; maker RF2× FAQ requires extension beyond 300 mm before attachment and restricts subsequent zoom operation to 300–500 mmCanon RF extenders not compatible
Focus and stabilisation
AutofocusYesYes
Minimum focus distance0.9 m0.45 m
Maximum magnification0.33×0.13×
Optical stabilisationYesNo
Autofocus detailDual Nano USM autofocus with electronically controlled floating focus; full-time manual focus. Digital Camera World's initial EOS R action test preceded the firmware improvements it identifies, and its EOS R5 tracking test was substantially betterGear-type STM autofocus with magnetic focus-position detection; full-time electronic manual focus
Focus distance detailMaker minimum focus distance 0.9 m at 100 mm; Photography Blog reports 1.2 m at 500 mm. AF/MF mode distinction unpublished and omittedMinimum focusing distance 0.45 m; Canon does not separately specify AF/MF distances
Magnification detailMaker maximum magnification 0.33× at 500 mm; no unpublished AF/MF distinction inferred–
Stabilisation detailLens optical IS rated five stops with EOS R at 500 mm under CIPA; coordinated EOS R5 body and lens IS rated six stops with required firmware, separately from lens-only ratingNo optical image stabilisation (Canon USA)
Design
Dust and moisture resistantYesNo
Filter diameter77 mm67 mm
Maximum diameter93.8 mm78 mm
Length207.6 mm75 mm
Weight1,370 g346 g (better)
ControlsZoom and focus rings, customisable control ring, adjustable zoom torque, AF/MF switch, Full or 3 m–infinity focus limiter and IS on/off/mode switchesSeparate focus and clickable control rings; AF/MF switch; no iris ring or lens function button (Canon USA)
Zoom designExtending zoom barrel; dimensions measured retracted–
Filter detail77 mm front filter thread67 mm front screw-in filter thread
Weather resistanceDust and moisture resistant construction requires attachment to a camera; does not completely prevent dust or water ingress and is not waterproofNo dust or weather resistant construction (Canon USA)
Dimensions detailApproximately 93.8 mm maximum diameter × 207.6 mm length, retractedApproximately 78 mm maximum diameter × 75 mm length
Weight detailMaker Japan gives 1,370 g excluding tripod collar, which weighs approximately 160 g. Photography Blog and Digital Camera World list 1,530 g with collar; UK store's unexplained 2,250 g conflicts with the complete maker table and is not usedApproximately 346 g lens
Tripod mountRemovable rotating tripod collar, approximately 160 g; shown attached in the maker press photograph–
Lens hoodET-83F (WIII)Optional ES-73B hood and LP1116 case; E-67 II front cap and Lens Dust Cap RF listed by Canon
In the boxUK maker store lists lens, ET-83F (WIII) hood, E-77 II front cap, Lens Dust Cap RF and LZ1328 caseFront and rear lens caps (Amateur Photographer); hood not included
Release detailCanon Japan's updated original announcement gives first sale 27 August 2020, consistent with Camera Museum marketed August. Region-specific retail day; exact UK first sale not inferred. Co-sold telephoto zooms are alternatives, with no inferred successor linkCanon Japan's 14 November 2025 notice confirms first sale on 28 November 2025; Photography Blog instead reports availability from 20 November without a matching regional maker day, so no UK date is inferred

More comparisons