Canon RF 70-200mm F2.8L IS USM Z vs Canon RF-S 14–30mm F4–6.3 IS STM PZ

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

RF 70-200mm F2.8L IS USM Z compared with RF-S 14–30mm F4–6.3 IS STM PZ
CanonRF 70-200mm F2.8L IS USM ZCanonRF-S 14–30mm F4–6.3 IS STM PZ
Overview
ReleasedNovember 2024April 2025
Optics
Lens typeZoomZoom
Focal length70–200 mm14–30 mm
Maximum aperturef/2.8f/4–6.3
Minimum aperturef/22f/22–38
Optical construction18 elements in 15 groups10 elements in nine groups
Special elementsThree aspherical elements including two glass-moulded and one replica; two Super UD elements and one UD element, with the UD glass-moulded aspherical element also counted among the asphericals–
CoatingsASC and Super Spectra; fluorine coating on front elementSuper Spectra coating
Aperture detailConstant f/2.8 maximum and f/22 minimum; smooth electronic iris ringMaker minimum aperture f/22 at14mm and f/38 at30mm using half-stop display; Ken Rockwell reports f/36 at30mm, while Digital Camera World lists f/32. Main values retain the maker’s explicitly stated display convention
Diaphragm11 circular aperture bladesSeven blades
Angle of view29°–10° horizontal, 19°30′–7° vertical and 34°–12° diagonal on full frame–
Mount and compatibility
MountsCanon RFCanon RF
Image circleFull frameAPS-C
CompatibilityCanon EOS R cameras; full-frame image circle; stills iris-ring operation depends on camera supportCanon RF mount, APS-C image circle; UK maker lists compatible full-frame EOS R bodies with crop restrictions
Image circle detail–Physical14–30mm focal length;22.4–48mm equivalent angle of view on Canon APS-C, distinct from any additional movie crop
Teleconverter supportRF 1.4x gives 98–280 mm f/4 with 0.42× maximum magnification; RF 2x gives 140–400 mm f/5.6 with 0.6×; autofocus and stabilisation retained–
Focus and stabilisation
AutofocusYesYes
Minimum focus distance0.49 m0.15 m
Maximum magnification0.3×0.38×
Optical stabilisationYesYes
Autofocus detailDual Nano USM motors independently drive two focusing groups for electronic floating focus control; full-time manual focusSTM autofocus; combined electronic focus/control ring. No dedicated AF/MF switch
Focus distance detailClosest focus 0.49 m at 70 mm and 0.68 m at 200 mm; separate AF/MF distance modes not publishedMaker minimum focus0.15m throughout the zoom range; no AF/MF distinction published in the specification table
Magnification detail0.2× at 70 mm and 0.3× at 200 mm (Canon Japan)0.17× at14mm and0.38× at30mm
Stabilisation detailLens OIS 5.5 stops at centre with EOS R8 at 200 mm; combined OIS/IBIS 7.5 centre and seven corner stops with EOS R1 at 200 mm under Canon's CIPA-2024 conditionsLens optical IS rated five stops at30mm with EOS R10, yaw/pitch under CIPA2024. Coordinated EOS R7 body/lens IS rated7.5 central and5.5 peripheral stops at30mm, yaw/pitch/roll. Ken Rockwell measured about2.5–2.7 stops on EOS R50 V held at arm’s length, a different test condition
Video featuresOptically suppressed focus breathing and electronic floating focus control; optional PZ-E2/PZ-E2B adapters provide motorised zoom; iris operation in stills depends on camera and firmwareInternal power zoom controlled by lens ring, compatible camera controls or remote smartphone/Bluetooth control; UK maker describes two-step variable speed and15 adjustable levels. Movie Digital IS is camera processing with additional crop, distinct from lens optical IS
Design
Dust and moisture resistantYesNo
Filter diameter82 mm58 mm
Maximum diameter88.5 mm69.6 mm
Length199 mm62 mm
Weight1,115 g181 g (better)
ControlsControl, focus, zoom and iris rings; iris Auto lock; lens function buttonsCombined focus/control ring and power zoom ring; no dedicated stabilisation switch
Zoom designInternal zoom with 70° rotation; barrel length remains constantNon-extending internal motorised zoom maintains the lens’s62mm length
Filter detail82 mm front screw-in filter thread–
Weather resistanceDust and moisture resistant construction with mount gasket; maker states it cannot completely prevent ingress and requires attachment to a cameraMaker FAQ explicitly states no dust or drip resistant construction
Dimensions detailApproximately 88.5 mm maximum diameter × 199 mm length; same barrel size for white and black versionsApproximately69.6mm maximum diameter ×62mm length
Weight detailWhite 1115 g and black 1110 g, excluding tripod mount; headline uses photographed white modelApproximately181g lens, per maker; Ken Rockwell measured179.1g
Tripod mountTripod foot removable; PetaPixel notes no Arca-Swiss profile or 90° collar click stops–
Lens hoodWhite ET-88C (WIII) or black ET-88C (B); LZ1328 case and E-82 II/Lens Dust Cap RF listed as accessoriesEW-63C, sold separately
In the boxET-88C lens hood (Web Cameraman)UK maker store lists lens, E-58 II front cap, Lens Dust Cap RF and user manual
Release detailCanon Camera Museum confirms marketed November 2024; Photography Blog preview reports 14 November UK/Europe/US, while Web Cameraman reports 29 November Japan; precise regional retail days are secondary and headline retains maker-confirmed monthCanon USA scheduled the EOS R50 V kit containing this lens for April2025; Canon Indonesia’s22April2025 launch lists both kit and standalone lens for sale. Japan FAQ’s lateJuly2025 planned standalone release is a later regional date, not the earliest availability. No exact worldwide first-sale day inferred

More comparisons