Citroën C3 vs Suzuki Swift
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CitroënC3 | SuzukiSwift | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | September 2024 | April 2024 |
| Performance | ||
| Powertrain | Petrol, Hybrid | Mild hybrid |
| Power | 99–109 bhp (better) | 82 bhp |
| 0–62 mph | 9.8–10.6 s (better) | 11.9–13.6 s |
| Top speed | 99 mph | 99–106 mph (better) |
| Engine or motors | 1.2-litre three-cylinder turbo petrol, 99 bhp (74 kW); Hybrid 110: same engine with a 28 bhp (21 kW) electric motor, 109 bhp (81 kW) combined | 1.2-litre three-cylinder Z12E petrol with mild hybrid, 82 PS (61 kW) at 5,700 rpm; bhp converted from kW |
| Torque | 205 Nm (petrol engine); 51 Nm electric motor on the Hybrid | 112 Nm at 4,500 rpm |
| Gearbox | 6-speed manual (Turbo 100), 6-speed dual-clutch automatic (Hybrid 110) | 5-speed manual or CVT automatic (2WD); 5-speed manual with ALLGRIP |
| Drive | Front-wheel drive | Front-wheel drive; ALLGRIP four-wheel drive on Ultra |
| Practicality | ||
| Body | Hatchback | Hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot | 328 litres (better) | 265 litres |
| Length | 4,015 mm | 3,860 mm |
| Width | 1,813 mm | 1,735 mm |
| Weight | From 1,151 kg | From 949 kg |
| Boot | 400 litres below the parcel shelf (328 litres VDA); 1,200 litres (1,100 VDA) with the rear seats folded | 265 litres (VDA) with the rear seats up, 589 litres with them folded |
| Towing | 600 kg braked or unbraked | 1,000 kg braked, 400 kg unbraked |
| Size | 4,015 mm long, 1,813 mm wide (2,017 mm with mirrors), 1,577 mm high; 2,540 mm wheelbase; 10.6 m turning circle; kerb weight 1,151 kg (Turbo 100) or 1,252 kg (Hybrid 110) | 3,860 mm long, 1,735 mm wide, 1,495 mm high (1,520 mm ALLGRIP); 2,450 mm wheelbase; 9.6 m turning circle; ground clearance 115 mm (140 mm ALLGRIP); kerb weight with full options 949 kg (manual), 984 kg (CVT), 1,037 kg (ALLGRIP) |
| Range and charging | ||
| Economy (WLTP) | – | 57.6–64.2 mpg |
| Efficiency | WLTP combined: 46.0–52.0 mpg (Turbo 100), 51.4–59.2 mpg (Hybrid 110) | WLTP combined: 64.2 mpg (manual), 60.1 mpg (CVT), 57.6 mpg (ALLGRIP) |
| CO2 emissions | 115–127 g/km (WLTP combined) | 99–110 g/km (WLTP combined) |
| Tech and safety | ||
| Infotainment | – | 9-inch display audio with navigation, DAB and wireless smartphone connection |
| Driver assistance | – | Adaptive cruise control, lane departure warning and prevention, blind spot monitor, rear cross traffic alert, driver monitoring system, traffic sign recognition, high beam assist |
| Safety rating | – | Euro NCAP 3 stars (2024; applies to right-hand-drive 2WD and 4WD variants) |

