Citroën C3 vs MG MG3
Better figure, where one is clearly better
| CitroënC3 | MGMG3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||
| Released | September 2024 | March 2024 |
| Performance | ||
| Powertrain | Petrol, Hybrid | Petrol, Hybrid |
| Power | 99–109 bhp | 113–191 bhp (better) |
| 0–62 mph | 9.8–10.6 s | 8–10.8 s (better) |
| Top speed | 99 mph | 106–115 mph (better) |
| Engine or motors | 1.2-litre three-cylinder turbo petrol, 99 bhp (74 kW); Hybrid 110: same engine with a 28 bhp (21 kW) electric motor, 109 bhp (81 kW) combined | Petrol: 1,495 cc naturally aspirated four-cylinder, 115 PS (85 kW). Hybrid+: 1,498 cc Atkinson-cycle four-cylinder, 102 PS (75 kW), with a 136 PS (100 kW) motor, 194 PS (143 kW) combined; bhp converted from MG's PS figures |
| Torque | 205 Nm (petrol engine); 51 Nm electric motor on the Hybrid | 148 Nm (petrol); 425 Nm combined (Hybrid+), 250 Nm from the motor |
| Gearbox | 6-speed manual (Turbo 100), 6-speed dual-clutch automatic (Hybrid 110) | 5-speed manual (petrol); 3-speed automatic (Hybrid+) |
| Drive | Front-wheel drive | Front-wheel drive |
| Practicality | ||
| Body | Hatchback | Hatchback |
| Seats | 5 | 5 |
| Boot | 328 litres (better) | 293 litres |
| Length | 4,015 mm | 4,113 mm |
| Width | 1,813 mm | 1,797 mm |
| Weight | From 1,151 kg | From 1,162 kg |
| Boot | 400 litres below the parcel shelf (328 litres VDA); 1,200 litres (1,100 VDA) with the rear seats folded | 293 litres with the rear seats up (MG Europe); MG UK doesn't publish a figure |
| Towing | 600 kg braked or unbraked | 500 kg braked or unbraked; 50 kg tow ball load |
| Size | 4,015 mm long, 1,813 mm wide (2,017 mm with mirrors), 1,577 mm high; 2,540 mm wheelbase; 10.6 m turning circle; kerb weight 1,151 kg (Turbo 100) or 1,252 kg (Hybrid 110) | 4,113 mm long, 1,797 mm wide without mirrors (2,014 mm with), 1,502 mm high; 2,570 mm wheelbase; 10.5 m turning circle; kerb weight 1,162 kg (petrol), 1,298 kg (Hybrid+ SE), 1,308 kg (Hybrid+ Trophy) |
| Range and charging | ||
| Battery | – | 0.92 kWh |
| Economy (WLTP) | – | 46.3–64.2 mpg |
| Range detail | – | Hybrid+ battery: 1.83 kWh nominal, 0.92 kWh usable, lithium nickel manganese (NCM) |
| Efficiency | WLTP combined: 46.0–52.0 mpg (Turbo 100), 51.4–59.2 mpg (Hybrid 110) | WLTP combined: 46.3 mpg (petrol), 64.2 mpg (Hybrid+); fuel tank 45 litres (petrol) or 36 litres (Hybrid+) |
| CO2 emissions | 115–127 g/km (WLTP combined) | 137 g/km (petrol), 100 g/km (Hybrid+), WLTP |
| Tech and safety | ||
| Infotainment | – | 10.25-inch touchscreen with navigation and 7-inch driver display; Apple CarPlay and Android Auto; 360° camera on Hybrid+ Trophy |
| Driver assistance | – | MG Pilot: active emergency braking, cruise control; rear cross traffic alert and blind zone detection with lane change assist on Hybrid+ Trophy |
| Warranty | – | 7 years or 80,000 miles |

