Dell UltraSharp U2414H vs Dell UltraSharp 40 Curved Thunderbolt Hub (U4025QW)

Every spec side by side, from each maker's published figures.

Better figure, where one is clearly better

UltraSharp U2414H compared with UltraSharp 40 Curved Thunderbolt Hub (U4025QW)
DellUltraSharp U2414HDellUltraSharp 40 Curved Thunderbolt Hub (U4025QW)
Overview
ReleasedNovember 2013January 2024
Display
Screen size23.8″39.7″
Resolution1920 × 1080 (Full HD)5120 × 2160 (5K2K) (better)
Sharpness93 pixels per inch140 pixels per inch (better)
PanelIPSIPS (IPS Black)
Refresh rate60 Hz120 Hz (better)
Response time (grey to grey)8 ms5 ms (better)
Brightness (typical)250 nits450 nits (better)
HDR peak brightness–600 nits
HDR certification–DisplayHDR 600
Contrast ratio1,000:12,000:1
Colour range96% sRGB99% DCI-P3, 99% Display P3, 100% sRGB
DCI-P3 coverage–99%
Colour accuracy (Delta E)Below 4Below 2 (better)
Screen finishMatteMatte
ShapeFlatCurved (2500R)
Adaptive sync–HDMI VRR
Colour depth16.77 million colours, according to Dell.1.07 billion colours (8-bit + A-FRC)
sRGB coverage–100%
Colour accuracy–Delta E < 2 (average) (DCI-P3, Display P3, sRGB, BT.709); factory calibration report in the box
HDR detail–600 cd/m² HDR peak; HDR static metadata over HDMI
Response time detail8 ms grey-to-grey with overdrive.5 ms (Fast), 8 ms (Normal)
Variable refresh range–48–120 Hz (vertical scan range)
Viewing angles178° horizontal and vertical.178° horizontal, 178° vertical (typical)
Pixel pitch0.2745 mm.0.1815 mm x 0.1815 mm
Eye care–ComfortView Plus hardware low blue light; TÜV Rheinland Eye Comfort 3.0 (5 star); ambient light sensor; flicker-free
CalibrationFactory-calibrated to 96% sRGB with average Delta E below 4.–
Connections
Video inputs2 × HDMI 1.4, 2 × DisplayPort 1.2HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4, Thunderbolt 4
USB-C chargingNoneUp to 140 W (better)
USB ports4 × USB-A2 × USB-C, 5 × USB-A, Thunderbolt 4
KVM switch–Yes
Ethernet–Yes
SpeakersNoYes
HDMI detailTwo HDMI 1.4 inputs with MHL 2.0 support.1 x HDMI, up to 5120 x 2160 at 120 Hz FRL with HDR static metadata and VRR as specified in HDMI 2.1
DisplayPort detailOne full-size DisplayPort 1.2 and one Mini DisplayPort 1.2 input; separate DisplayPort 1.2 output.1 x DisplayPort 1.4 (HDCP 2.3), up to 5120 x 2160 at 120 Hz with HDR and DSC; internal MST (Screen Partition) over DisplayPort and Thunderbolt 4
USB-C detail–Thunderbolt 4 upstream (DisplayPort 1.4 Alt Mode, USB 10Gbps, Power Delivery up to 140 W EPR); USB-C 10Gbps upstream (data only); 2 x USB-C 10Gbps downstream quick-access ports (15 W)
Daisy chainingDisplayPort 1.2 MST output.Thunderbolt 4 downstream port (video and data, 15 W)
USB hub detailFour downstream USB 3.0 ports and one upstream port; one downstream port supports BC 1.2 charging.4 x USB-A 10Gbps rear; quick access ports with 1 x USB-A 10Gbps (BC 1.2) and 2 x USB-C 10Gbps (15 W)
Picture by picture–Picture by Picture and Picture in Picture, with KVM switching
Audio outAudio line output; Dell specifies it is not for headphones.3.5 mm audio line out
Speaker detailNo integrated speakers; optional Dell Soundbar.2 x 9 W
Design
Stand adjustsHeight, tilt, swivel, pivot (better)Height, tilt, swivel
VESA mountYesYes
Weight with stand5.76 kg12.22 kg
Height adjustment130 mm.150 mm
Tilt6.5° forward to 22° backward.-5° to 21°
Swivel–-30° to 30°
Pivot90° in either direction.–
VESA pattern100 × 100 mm.100 x 100 mm
Size with stand539.1 × 185 × 355.8–485.8 mm (width × depth × height).946.62 x 252.80 x 472.32–622.32 mm (W x D x H)
Size without stand539.1 × 45.6 × 321.1 mm (width × depth × height).946.62 x 108.04 x 419.14 mm (W x D x H)
Weight without stand3.61 kg without stand or cables; main 5.76 kg includes stand and cables.8.35 kg
Power and support
Power use16 W typical; 74 W maximum with maximum luminance and USB active; below 0.5 W in standby and off modes.39.5 W on mode, 0.4 W standby, 1.8 W networked standby, 0.3 W off, 380 W maximum
Energy class–F
Power supply100–240 V AC, 50/60 Hz.100–240 VAC, 50/60 Hz, 4.2 A (typical)
Software–Dell Display and Peripheral Manager (Easy Arrange)
Certifications–ENERGY STAR, TCO Certified Edge, TÜV Rheinland Eye Comfort 3.0 (5 star)
Warranty–3 years limited hardware (UK)
In the boxStand, cable cover, power cable, Mini DisplayPort-to-DisplayPort cable, USB upstream cable, calibration report and documentation.Stand, power cable, DisplayPort 1.4 cable (1.8 m), HDMI 2.1 cable (1.8 m), Thunderbolt 4 active cable (1.5 m), USB-A to USB-C cable (1 m), factory calibration report

More comparisons